Revenue
665 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 665000000 USD Source
146 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2018-12-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
665 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
11.47%
2018 Q3 · %
96.1 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
-71.3 million USD
2018 Q3 · USD
28800000 USD
83100000 shares
0.12% · 100 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-04.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.66 billion
–
2657300000 − 2448300000 = 209000000 USD
2448300000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2657300000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 211.6 million
–
Current period
USD 216 million
–
216000000 − 211600000 = 4400000 USD
211600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source216000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 524.1 million
–
Current period
USD 498.8 million
–
498800000 − 524100000 = -25300000 USD
524100000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source498800000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 542 million
–
Current period
USD 602.6 million
–
602600000 − 542000000 = 60600000 USD
542000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source602600000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2281900000 | 2021400000 Derived | 260500000 | 117400000 Derived | 143100000 | -36400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2129500000 | 1812700000 Derived | 316800000 | 183100000 Derived | 133700000 | 107600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2325200000 | 1955200000 Derived | 370000000 | 228400000 Derived | 141600000 | 95600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2232800000 | 1880300000 Derived | 352500000 | 193500000 Derived | 159000000 | 21600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 2491200000 | 2157600000 Derived | 333600000 | 197000000 Derived | 136600000 | 193600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 2611700000 | 2297200000 Derived | 314500000 | 147600000 Derived | 166900000 | 39900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 2434700000 | 2072900000 Derived | 361800000 | 164500000 Derived | 197300000 | 28300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2448300000 | 2066800000 Derived | 381500000 | 169900000 Derived | 211600000 | -17900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2657300000 | 2338900000 Derived | 318400000 | 102400000 Derived | 216000000 | -103800000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2281900000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2129500000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2325200000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2232800000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2491200000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2611700000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2434700000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2448300000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2657300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 9.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 298100000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 384800000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 416900000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 387400000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 587000000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 488200000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 505200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 524100000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 498800000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -36400000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 107600000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 95600000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 21600000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 193600000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 39900000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 28300000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -17900000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -103800000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.88× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 143.1 million Exact valueExact value: 143100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 298.1 million Exact valueExact value: 298100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 334.5 million Exact valueExact value: 334500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.4 million Calculation and evidence298100000 − 334500000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 133.7 million Exact valueExact value: 133700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 384.8 million Exact valueExact value: 384800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 277.2 million Exact valueExact value: 277200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.6 million Calculation and evidence384800000 − 277200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 141.6 million Exact valueExact value: 141600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 416.9 million Exact valueExact value: 416900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 321.3 million Exact valueExact value: 321300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.6 million Calculation and evidence416900000 − 321300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 95600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 159 million Exact valueExact value: 159000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 387.4 million Exact valueExact value: 387400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 365.8 million Exact valueExact value: 365800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.6 million Calculation and evidence387400000 − 365800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 136.6 million Exact valueExact value: 136600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 587 million Exact valueExact value: 587000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 393.4 million Exact valueExact value: 393400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.6 million Calculation and evidence587000000 − 393400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 193600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 166.9 million Exact valueExact value: 166900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 488.2 million Exact valueExact value: 488200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 448.3 million Exact valueExact value: 448300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.9 million Calculation and evidence488200000 − 448300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 197.3 million Exact valueExact value: 197300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 505.2 million Exact valueExact value: 505200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 476.9 million Exact valueExact value: 476900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.3 million Calculation and evidence505200000 − 476900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 211.6 million Exact valueExact value: 211600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 524.1 million Exact valueExact value: 524100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 542 million Exact valueExact value: 542000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.9 million Calculation and evidence524100000 − 542000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 216 million Exact valueExact value: 216000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 498.8 million Exact valueExact value: 498800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 602.6 million Exact valueExact value: 602600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 103.8 million Calculation and evidence498800000 − 602600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -103800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
146 filings · 6,424 latest values · 6,424 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001096385, 1096385, edgar:1096385
Also known as VECTREN CORP