Revenue
467 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 466889000 USD Source
110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2019-12-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
467 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
3.02%
2019 Q3 · %
-79.1 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
42118000 USD
1407191000 USD
31436167 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.05 billion USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
62.3 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
73.7 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
9.38 million USD
2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-19.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.41 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.8 billion
–
1796528000 − 1406040000 = 390488000 USD
1406040000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1796528000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 59.7 million
–
Current period
USD 48.14 million
–
48135000 − 59696000 = -11561000 USD
59696000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48135000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.2 million
–
Current period
USD 167.45 million
–
167454000 − 21202000 = 146252000 USD
21202000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source167454000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.03 million
–
Current period
USD 4.3 million
–
4300000 − 1029000 = 3271000 USD
1029000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4300000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1105357000 | 1414725000 Derived | -309368000 | 40040000 Derived | -349408000 | 133747000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 526078000 | 719937000 Derived | -193859000 | -82221000 Derived | -111638000 | 79884000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 309243000 | 470544000 Derived | -161301000 | -140776000 Derived | -20525000 | 12904000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 294698000 | 412541000 Derived | -117843000 | 18943000 Derived | -136786000 | 24055000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 572535000 | 516678000 Derived | 55857000 | -73275000 Derived | 129132000 | -178288000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 894753000 | 819280000 Derived | 75473000 | 30848000 Derived | 44625000 | -161885000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1104052000 | 1023805000 Derived | 80247000 | 22911000 Derived | 57336000 | -177708000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1406040000 | 1312072000 Derived | 93968000 | 34272000 Derived | 59696000 | 20173000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1796528000 | 1658572000 Derived | 137956000 | 89821000 Derived | 48135000 | 163154000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1105357000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 526078000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 309243000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 294698000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 572535000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 894753000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1104052000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1406040000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1796528000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -52.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -41.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 56.3% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 23.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 27.4% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -28% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -36.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -52.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -40% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -31.6% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -21.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -6.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -46.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 22.6% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -31.1% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -16.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 134513000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 80413000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 12927000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 24119000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -174534000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -159807000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -172908000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 21202000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 167454000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 133747000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 79884000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 12904000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 24055000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -178288000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -161885000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -177708000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 20173000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 163154000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 64% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 65.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 349.41 million Exact valueExact value: -349408000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 134.51 million Exact valueExact value: 134513000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 766,000 Exact valueExact value: 766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.75 million Calculation and evidence134513000 − 766000 USD Exact free cash flow: 133747000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 111.64 million Exact valueExact value: -111638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.41 million Exact valueExact value: 80413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 529,000 Exact valueExact value: 529000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.88 million Calculation and evidence80413000 − 529000 USD Exact free cash flow: 79884000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 20.53 million Exact valueExact value: -20525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.93 million Exact valueExact value: 12927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23,000 Exact valueExact value: 23000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.9 million Calculation and evidence12927000 − 23000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12904000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 136.79 million Exact valueExact value: -136786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.12 million Exact valueExact value: 24119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64,000 Exact valueExact value: 64000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.06 million Calculation and evidence24119000 − 64000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24055000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 129.13 million Exact valueExact value: 129132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 174.53 million Exact valueExact value: -174534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.75 million Exact valueExact value: 3754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 178.29 million Calculation and evidence-174534000 − 3754000 USD Exact free cash flow: -178288000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 44.63 million Exact valueExact value: 44625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 159.81 million Exact valueExact value: -159807000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.08 million Exact valueExact value: 2078000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 161.89 million Calculation and evidence-159807000 − 2078000 USD Exact free cash flow: -161885000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 57.34 million Exact valueExact value: 57336000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 172.91 million Exact valueExact value: -172908000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.8 million Exact valueExact value: 4800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 177.71 million Calculation and evidence-172908000 − 4800000 USD Exact free cash flow: -177708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 59.7 million Exact valueExact value: 59696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.2 million Exact valueExact value: 21202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 million Exact valueExact value: 1029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.17 million Calculation and evidence21202000 − 1029000 USD Exact free cash flow: 20173000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 48.14 million Exact valueExact value: 48135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 167.45 million Exact valueExact value: 167454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.3 million Exact valueExact value: 4300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.15 million Calculation and evidence167454000 − 4300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
110 filings · 3,192 latest values · 3,192 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001095996, 1095996, WLH, WLS, edgar:1095996
Also known as PRESLEY COMPANIES/NEW, PRESLEY MERGER SUB INC, WILLIAM LYON HOMES