WILLIAM LYON HOMES

EDGAR

110 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2019-12-19. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

467 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.02%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 14117000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 466889000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-79.1 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -138931000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -59803000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.1 million USD Source
Exact value

42118000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.41 billion USD Source
Exact value

1407191000 USD

Shares outstanding
31.4 million shares Source
Exact value

31436167 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.05 billion USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 657390000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 455864000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 465469000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 466889000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

62.3 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 34255000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8119000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10451000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 9480000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

73.7 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 27603000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -184996000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31027000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59803000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -31027000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -138931000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -59803000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

9.38 million USD

2017-10-01 – 2018-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4300000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2416000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6183000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2442000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7500000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6183000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-19.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.41 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.8 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1796528000 − 1406040000 = 390488000 USD

    1406040000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1796528000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -19.4%

    Prior period

    USD 59.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 48.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    48135000 − 59696000 = -11561000 USD

    59696000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    48135000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +689.8%

    Prior period

    USD 21.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 167.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    167454000 − 21202000 = 146252000 USD

    21202000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    167454000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +317.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4300000 − 1029000 = 3271000 USD

    1029000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4300000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.8 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.66 billion 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 137.96 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 89.82 million 5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 48.14 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 167.45 million 9.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.3 million 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 163.15 million 9.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 128% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 137% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 92%
  • 2015 93%
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311105357000 1414725000 Derived -309368000 40040000 Derived -349408000 133747000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31526078000 719937000 Derived -193859000 -82221000 Derived -111638000 79884000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31309243000 470544000 Derived -161301000 -140776000 Derived -20525000 12904000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31294698000 412541000 Derived -117843000 18943000 Derived -136786000 24055000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31572535000 516678000 Derived 55857000 -73275000 Derived 129132000 -178288000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31894753000 819280000 Derived 75473000 30848000 Derived 44625000 -161885000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311104052000 1023805000 Derived 80247000 22911000 Derived 57336000 -177708000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311406040000 1312072000 Derived 93968000 34272000 Derived 59696000 20173000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311796528000 1658572000 Derived 137956000 89821000 Derived 48135000 163154000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.8B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9B1.5B970.1M485.1M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue1105357000
2008Revenue526078000
2009Revenue309243000
2010Revenue294698000
2013Revenue572535000
2014Revenue894753000
2015Revenue1104052000
2016Revenue1406040000
2017Revenue1796528000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.8% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%33%2%-30%-61%200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-52.4%
2009Year over year-41.2%
2010Year over year-4.7%
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year56.3%
2015Year over year23.4%
2016Year over year27.4%
2017Year over year27.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.7% 2017
Net margin 2.7% 2017
Free cash flow margin 9.1% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%7%-15%-36%-58%200720132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin-28%
2008Operating margin-36.8%
2009Operating margin-52.2%
2010Operating margin-40%
2013Operating margin9.8%
2014Operating margin8.4%
2015Operating margin7.3%
2016Operating margin6.7%
2017Operating margin7.7%
2007Net margin-31.6%
2008Net margin-21.2%
2009Net margin-6.6%
2010Net margin-46.4%
2013Net margin22.6%
2014Net margin5%
2015Net margin5.2%
2016Net margin4.2%
2017Net margin2.7%
2007Free cash flow margin12.1%
2008Free cash flow margin15.2%
2009Free cash flow margin4.2%
2010Free cash flow margin8.2%
2013Free cash flow margin-31.1%
2014Free cash flow margin-18.1%
2015Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2016Free cash flow margin1.4%
2017Free cash flow margin9.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 167.5M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.194.8M95.6M-3.5M-102.7M-201.9M200720132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow134513000
2008Operating cash flow80413000
2009Operating cash flow12927000
2010Operating cash flow24119000
2013Operating cash flow-174534000
2014Operating cash flow-159807000
2015Operating cash flow-172908000
2016Operating cash flow21202000
2017Operating cash flow167454000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 163.2M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.5M91.5M-7.6M-106.6M-205.6M200720132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow133747000
2008Free cash flow79884000
2009Free cash flow12904000
2010Free cash flow24055000
2013Free cash flow-178288000
2014Free cash flow-161885000
2015Free cash flow-177708000
2016Free cash flow20173000
2017Free cash flow163154000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

58.2% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%53%35%18%0%2007-12-3120132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets55.4%
2014Liabilities / assets64%
2015Liabilities / assets65.1%
2016Liabilities / assets62%
2017Liabilities / assets58.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 349.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -349408000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -349408000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 134513000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 134513000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 766,000
Exact value

Exact value: 766000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 766000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.75 million
Calculation and evidence

134513000 − 766000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 133747000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 111.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -111638000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -111638000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 80.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80413000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 80413000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529,000
Exact value

Exact value: 529000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 529000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.88 million
Calculation and evidence

80413000 − 529000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 79884000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 20.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20525000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -20525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12927000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 12927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23,000
Exact value

Exact value: 23000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 23000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.9 million
Calculation and evidence

12927000 − 23000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12904000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 136.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -136786000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -136786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24119000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 24119000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,000
Exact value

Exact value: 64000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 64000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.06 million
Calculation and evidence

24119000 − 64000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24055000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 129.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129132000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 129132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 174.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -174534000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -174534000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3754000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3754000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 178.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-174534000 − 3754000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -178288000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 44.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44625000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 44625000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 159.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -159807000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -159807000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2078000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 2078000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 161.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-159807000 − 2078000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -161885000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 57.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57336000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 57336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 172.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -172908000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -172908000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4800000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 177.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-172908000 − 4800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -177708000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 59.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59696000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 59696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21202000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 21202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1029000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1029000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.17 million
Calculation and evidence

21202000 − 1029000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20173000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 48.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48135000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 48135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 167.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 167454000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 167454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4300000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 4300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163.15 million
Calculation and evidence

167454000 − 4300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 163154000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

110 filings · 3,192 latest values · 3,192 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001095996, 1095996, WLH, WLS, edgar:1095996

Also known as PRESLEY COMPANIES/NEW, PRESLEY MERGER SUB INC, WILLIAM LYON HOMES