Revenue
51.1 million USD
2004-11-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 51068000 USD Source
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-12 to 2005-05-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
51.1 million USD
2004-11-30 · USD
-10.81%
2004-11-30 · %
-10 thousand USD
2004-11-30 · USD
-382 thousand USD
2004-11-30 · USD
11487000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
229 million USD
2003-12-01 – 2004-11-30
-11.9 million USD
2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28
1.11 million USD
2004-03-01 – 2005-02-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-25.
Financial data available through: 2004-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 235.67 million
–
Current period
USD 205.87 million
–
205867000 − 235665000 = -29798000 USD
235665000 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source205867000 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 26.67 million
–
Current period
−USD 16.88 million
–
-16878000 − -26669000 = 9791000 USD
-26669000 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-16878000 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.24 million
–
Current period
USD 1.9 million
–
1903000 − 3241000 = -1338000 USD
3241000 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1903000 USD · 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | 275024000 | 271906000 Derived | 3118000 | 2016000 Derived | 1102000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 | 228618000 | 235236000 Derived | -6618000 | -2084000 Derived | -4534000 | -4339000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 | 337551000 | 325114000 Derived | 12437000 | 4685000 Derived | 7752000 | -9308000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31 | 517441000 | 493695000 Derived | 23746000 | 12236000 Derived | 11510000 | -4460000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31 | 232240000 | 234238000 Derived | -1998000 | 770000 Derived | -2768000 | -10512000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31 | 235665000 | 257426000 Derived | -21761000 | 4908000 Derived | -26669000 | -2968000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 | 205867000 | 218997000 Derived | -13130000 | 3748000 Derived | -16878000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 275024000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 228618000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 337551000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 517441000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 232240000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 235665000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 205867000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -16.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 47.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 53.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -55.1% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 1.5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | -12.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -9.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -6.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -11.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -8.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -2970000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -5848000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 5138000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1724000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 273000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -4339000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -9308000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -4460000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -10512000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | -2968000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 68% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 62.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 50.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 55% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 67.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.64× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | USD 1.1 million Exact valueExact value: 1102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.97 million Exact valueExact value: 3966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 | −USD 4.53 million Exact valueExact value: -4534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.97 million Exact valueExact value: -2970000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1369000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.34 million Calculation and evidence-2970000 − 1369000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4339000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 | USD 7.75 million Exact valueExact value: 7752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.85 million Exact valueExact value: -5848000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.46 million Exact valueExact value: 3460000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.31 million Calculation and evidence-5848000 − 3460000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-06-01 – 2001-05-31 | USD 11.51 million Exact valueExact value: 11510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.14 million Exact valueExact value: 5138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.6 million Exact valueExact value: 9598000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.46 million Calculation and evidence5138000 − 9598000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4460000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-06-01 – 2002-05-31 | −USD 2.77 million Exact valueExact value: -2768000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.72 million Exact valueExact value: 1724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.24 million Exact valueExact value: 12236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.51 million Calculation and evidence1724000 − 12236000 USD Exact free cash flow: -10512000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-06-01 – 2003-05-31 | −USD 26.67 million Exact valueExact value: -26669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 273,000 Exact valueExact value: 273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.24 million Exact valueExact value: 3241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.97 million Calculation and evidence273000 − 3241000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2968000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-06-01 – 2004-05-31 | −USD 16.88 million Exact valueExact value: -16878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.9 million Exact valueExact value: 1903000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001095099, 1095099, edgar:1095099
Also known as METRON TECHNOLOGY N V