AMERICAN GOLDEN CENTURY INVESTMENTS INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2001-06-14 to 2006-05-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-18.

Financial data available through: 2006-04-24.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-24
  • cash and cash equivalents: No compatible figures in this window
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32%

    Prior period

    USD 296,349

    –

    Current period

    USD 201,613

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    201613 − 296349 = -94736 USD

    296349 USD · 2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    201613 USD · 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 588,461

    Prior period

    −USD 2.13 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2720665 − -2132204 = -588461 USD

    -2132204 USD · 2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2720665 USD · 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 845,991

    Prior period

    −USD 419,094

    –

    Current period

    USD 426,897

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    426897 − -419094 = 845991 USD

    -419094 USD · 2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    426897 USD · 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72.7%

    Prior period

    USD 56,927

    –

    Current period

    USD 15,555

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15555 − 56927 = -41372 USD

    56927 USD · 2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15555 USD · 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24

  • Revenue USD 201,613 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 412,062 204% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.46 million 724% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.67 million −828% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.05 million 521% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.72 million −1,349% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 426,897 212% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 15,555 7.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 411,342 204% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 460% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 928% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24296349 1364568 Derived -1068219 1063985 Derived -2132204 -476021 Derived
Source
2006 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24201613 1871540 Derived -1669927 1050738 Derived -2720665 411342 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 201.6K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.320.1K240.0K160.0K80.0K0.020052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue296349
2006Revenue201613

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6%-6.7%-16.0%-25.3%-34.5%20052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-32%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -828.3% 2006
Net margin -1,349.4% 2006
Free cash flow margin 204% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.328%-122%-573%-1,023%-1,474%20052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-360.5%
2006Operating margin-828.3%
2005Net margin-719.5%
2006Net margin-1,349.4%
2005Free cash flow margin-160.6%
2006Free cash flow margin204%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 426.9K 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.494.6K249.2K3.9K-241.4K-486.8K20052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-419094
2006Operating cash flow426897

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 411.3K 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.482.3K225.0K-32.3K-289.7K-547.0K20052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow-476021
2006Free cash flow411342

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-04-24Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-04-24Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.18× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.19×0.14×0.10×0.05×0.00×2005-04-242006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-04-24Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24
−USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2132204 USD

2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24: -2132204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 419,094
Exact value

Exact value: -419094 USD

2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24: -419094 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56,927
Exact value

Exact value: 56927 USD

2004-04-25 – 2005-04-24: 56927 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 476,021
Calculation and evidence

-419094 − 56927 USD

Exact free cash flow: -476021 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24
−USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2720665 USD

2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24: -2720665 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,897
Exact value

Exact value: 426897 USD

2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24: 426897 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,555
Exact value

Exact value: 15555 USD

2005-04-25 – 2006-04-24: 15555 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 411,342
Calculation and evidence

426897 − 15555 USD

Exact free cash flow: 411342 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001094656, 1094656, edgar:1094656

Also known as PORTAGE PARTNERS LTD