Digital Systems, Inc.

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-15 to 2010-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.56 million USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-33.18%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -847744 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2555114 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-792 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2388479 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1596903 USD Source

Free cash flow

-796 thousand USD

2010-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2388479 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1596903 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4898 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
192 thousand USD Source
Exact value

191778 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.92 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8423365 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5795227 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1909432 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1826790 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2555114 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.61 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5485009 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3732996 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1757976 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1138032 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1957867 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.08 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4590141 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2899119 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -541384 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1596903 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -541384 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2388479 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1596903 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

35.8 thousand USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 74172 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43234 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4898 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-4.12 million USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4590141 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2899119 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -541384 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1596903 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -541384 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2388479 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1596903 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 74172 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43234 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4898 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -22.4%

    Prior period

    USD 10.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8423365 − 10859850 = -2436485 USD

    10859850 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8423365 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 437,170

    Prior period

    −USD 5.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5485009 − -5922179 = 437170 USD

    -5922179 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5485009 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1.27 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4590141 − -3324663 = -1265478 USD

    -3324663 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4590141 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -81.5%

    Prior period

    USD 401,642

    –

    Current period

    USD 74,172

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74172 − 401642 = -327470 USD

    401642 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74172 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 8.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.69 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.09 million 108% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.35 million −64% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 133,060 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.49 million −65% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.59 million −54% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 74,172 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.66 million −55% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,728% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 260% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 153% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 164% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3150657 2901430 Derived -2850773 -458260 Derived -2392513 -1252144 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311760421 4576828 Derived -2816407 81391 Derived -2897798 -8574594 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-316620781 10258956 Derived -3638175 -119930 Derived -3518245 -4099656 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3111842415 17484829 Derived -5642414 -184130 Derived -5458284 -5678125 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3110859850 16651351 Derived -5791501 130678 Derived -5922179 -3726305 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-318423365 13775314 Derived -5351949 133060 Derived -5485009 -4664313 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 8.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8M9.6M6.4M3.2M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue50657
2005Revenue1760421
2006Revenue6620781
2007Revenue11842415
2008Revenue10859850
2009Revenue8423365

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-22.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,647%2,662%1,676%691%-294%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year3,375.2%
2006Year over year276.1%
2007Year over year78.9%
2008Year over year-8.3%
2009Year over year-22.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -63.5% 2009
Net margin -65.1% 2009
Free cash flow margin -55.4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.450%-1,182%-2,814%-4,446%-6,078%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-5,627.6%
2005Operating margin-160%
2006Operating margin-55%
2007Operating margin-47.6%
2008Operating margin-53.3%
2009Operating margin-63.5%
2004Net margin-4,723%
2005Net margin-164.6%
2006Net margin-53.1%
2007Net margin-46.1%
2008Net margin-54.5%
2009Net margin-65.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-2,471.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-487.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-61.9%
2007Free cash flow margin-47.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-34.3%
2009Free cash flow margin-55.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.6M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.643.6K-1.7M-4.0M-6.4M-8.7M200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-1225466
2005Operating cash flow-8045395
2006Operating cash flow-3623344
2007Operating cash flow-4779999
2008Operating cash flow-3324663
2009Operating cash flow-4590141

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.7M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.686.0K-1.8M-4.3M-6.8M-9.3M200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-1252144
2005Free cash flow-8574594
2006Free cash flow-4099656
2007Free cash flow-5678125
2008Free cash flow-3726305
2009Free cash flow-4664313

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

8.3% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9%6.7%4.5%2.2%0.0%20042007-12-312009-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets8.3%
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.97× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.17×14.38×9.59×4.79×0.00×200420072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2005Current assets / current liabilities12.45×
2006Current assets / current liabilities17.75×
2007Current assets / current liabilities6.51×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 5,269
Exact value

Exact value: -5269 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -5269 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1,923
Exact value

Exact value: -1923 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -1923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 238,075
Exact value

Exact value: -238075 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -238075 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 171,272
Exact value

Exact value: -171272 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -171272 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 241,395
Exact value

Exact value: -241395 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -241395 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,159
Exact value

Exact value: -14159 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -14159 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4343042 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -4343042 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1951509 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1951509 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20,626
Exact value

Exact value: 20626 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20626 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1951509 − 20626 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1972135 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 2.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2392513 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2392513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1225466 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1225466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,678
Exact value

Exact value: 26678 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 26678 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-1225466 − 26678 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1252144 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2897798 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2897798 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8045395 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -8045395 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 529,199
Exact value

Exact value: 529199 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 529199 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-8045395 − 529199 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8574594 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3518245 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3518245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3623344 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -3623344 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476,312
Exact value

Exact value: 476312 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 476312 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-3623344 − 476312 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4099656 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5458284 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5458284 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4779999 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4779999 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 898,126
Exact value

Exact value: 898126 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 898126 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.68 million
Calculation and evidence

-4779999 − 898126 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5678125 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5922179 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -5922179 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3324663 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3324663 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 401,642
Exact value

Exact value: 401642 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 401642 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-3324663 − 401642 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3726305 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5485009 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5485009 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4590141 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -4590141 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74,172
Exact value

Exact value: 74172 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 74172 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-4590141 − 74172 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4664313 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001094572, 1094572, edgar:1094572

Also known as BAIL CORP, ICOP DIGITAL, INC, VISTA EXPLORATION CORP