RETEK INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-15 to 2005-03-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

39.8 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

7.86%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6507000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 3382000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 174235000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 134480000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.6 million USD Source
Exact value

41599000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

174 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 47627000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 45522000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41331000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 174235000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 134480000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

7.04 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 357000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 914000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2258000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 7044000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3529000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-03-14.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 168.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 174.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    174235000 − 168329000 = 5906000 USD

    168329000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    174235000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 27.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7044000 − -20533000 = 27577000 USD

    -20533000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7044000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 174.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 84.54 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 83.19 million 48% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.51 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 537,000 −0.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.04 million 4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 11%10%79%
  • 1998 85%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3130923000 24304000 Derived 6619000 3143000 Derived 3476000 728000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3155033000 46945000 Derived 8088000 4210000 Derived 3878000 -2053000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3169159000 76255000 Derived -7096000 -1727000 Derived -5369000 -5589000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3191957000 157555000 Derived -65598000 -22693000 Derived -42905000 -7582000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31179474000 202793000 Derived -23319000 -9009000 Derived -14310000 4950000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31191832000 238574000 Derived -46742000 76841000 Derived -123583000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31168329000 188556000 Derived -20227000 306000 Derived -20533000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31174235000 167728000 Derived 6507000 -537000 Derived 7044000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 174.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207.2M155.4M103.6M51.8M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue30923000
1998Revenue55033000
1999Revenue69159000
2000Revenue91957000
2001Revenue179474000
2002Revenue191832000
2003Revenue168329000
2004Revenue174235000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.104%73%41%10%-21%199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year78%
1999Year over year25.7%
2000Year over year33%
2001Year over year95.2%
2002Year over year6.9%
2003Year over year-12.3%
2004Year over year3.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.7% 2004
Net margin 4% 2004
Free cash flow margin 2.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%2%-25%-52%-79%199720012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin21.4%
1998Operating margin14.7%
1999Operating margin-10.3%
2000Operating margin-71.3%
2001Operating margin-13%
2002Operating margin-24.4%
2003Operating margin-12%
2004Operating margin3.7%
1997Net margin11.2%
1998Net margin7%
1999Net margin-7.8%
2000Net margin-46.7%
2001Net margin-8%
2002Net margin-64.4%
2003Net margin-12.2%
2004Net margin4%
1997Free cash flow margin2.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-8.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-8.2%
2001Free cash flow margin2.8%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 23.6M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.5M19.1M12.7M6.4M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow3829000
1998Operating cash flow885000
1999Operating cash flow152000
2000Operating cash flow6419000
2001Operating cash flow23588000
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0M2.3M-1.3M-5.0M-8.6M199720012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow728000
1998Free cash flow-2053000
1999Free cash flow-5589000
2000Free cash flow-7582000
2001Free cash flow4950000
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.5% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%41%27%14%0%1997-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets19.6%
2000Liabilities / assets36.2%
2001Liabilities / assets32%
2002Liabilities / assets48.9%
2003Liabilities / assets50.1%
2004Liabilities / assets40.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.21× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.11×3.08×2.06×1.03×0.00×1997-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.21×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3476000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3476000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3829000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3829000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3101000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3101000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 728,000
Calculation and evidence

3829000 − 3101000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 728000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3878000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3878000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 885,000
Exact value

Exact value: 885000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 885000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2938000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2938000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Calculation and evidence

885000 − 2938000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 5.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5369000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5369000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 152,000
Exact value

Exact value: 152000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 152000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5741000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5741000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.59 million
Calculation and evidence

152000 − 5741000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5589000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 42.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42905000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -42905000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6419000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14001000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 14001000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.58 million
Calculation and evidence

6419000 − 14001000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7582000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 14.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14310000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -14310000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23588000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 23588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18638000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 18638000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.95 million
Calculation and evidence

23588000 − 18638000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 123.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -123583000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -123583000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 20.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20533000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20533000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7044000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001094360, 1094360, edgar:1094360