Mattersight Corp

EDGAR

96 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2018-08-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.7 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-34.66%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -4064000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 11725000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.84 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1870000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4710000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.83 million USD Source
Exact value

2826000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
33.2 million shares Source
Exact value

33216071 shares

Reported share-count change

1.43% · 467 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 32748831 shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 33216071 shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 42.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46510000 − 42097000 = 4413000 USD

    42097000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46510000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 4.66 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.98 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16320000 − -20977000 = 4657000 USD

    -20977000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16320000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5524000 − -13566000 = 8042000 USD

    -13566000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5524000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 46.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 58.75 million 126% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 12.24 million −26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.08 million 8.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 16.32 million −35% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.52 million −12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 158% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 144% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-12-27 – 2011-01-0130885000 48774000 Derived -17889000 -4571000 Derived -13318000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-0188104000 101072000 Derived -12968000 350000 Derived -13318000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3129095000 45664000 Derived -16569000 -34929000 Derived 18360000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-3129095000 45664000 Derived -16569000 -34929000 Derived 18360000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3133863000 48911000 Derived -15048000 173000 Derived -15221000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3134494000 45251000 Derived -10757000 415000 Derived -11172000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3130319000 43314000 Derived -12995000 1237000 Derived -14232000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3139912000 54968000 Derived -15056000 625000 Derived -15681000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3142097000 60911000 Derived -18814000 2163000 Derived -20977000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3146510000 58750000 Derived -12240000 4080000 Derived -16320000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 46.5M 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.109.7M82.3M54.9M27.4M0.0200820142017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue91197000
2009Revenue101613000
2012Revenue33863000
2013Revenue34494000
2014Revenue30319000
2015Revenue39912000
2016Revenue42097000
2017Revenue46510000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.5% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%22%10%-3%-16%200820142017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year11.4%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year1.9%
2014Year over year-12.1%
2015Year over year31.6%
2016Year over year5.5%
2017Year over year10.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -26.3% 2017
Net margin -35.1% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-10%-25%-39%-54%200820142017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating margin-23%
2009Operating margin-10.4%
2012Operating margin-44.4%
2013Operating margin-31.2%
2014Operating margin-42.9%
2015Operating margin-37.7%
2016Operating margin-44.7%
2017Operating margin-26.3%
2008Net margin-23.7%
2009Net margin-10.5%
2012Net margin-44.9%
2013Net margin-32.4%
2014Net margin-46.9%
2015Net margin-39.3%
2016Net margin-49.8%
2017Net margin-35.1%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.5M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.8M-1.6M-6.0M-10.4M-14.8M200820142017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow-10992000
2013Operating cash flow1550000
2014Operating cash flow-6934000
2015Operating cash flow-6389000
2016Operating cash flow-13566000
2017Operating cash flow-5524000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.4% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%53%26%0%200820142017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets51.3%
2009Liabilities / assets65.3%
2012Liabilities / assets57.9%
2013Liabilities / assets59.8%
2014Liabilities / assets60.7%
2015Liabilities / assets56.6%
2016Liabilities / assets97.2%
2017Liabilities / assets97.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.62× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.14×1.61×1.07×0.54×0.00×200820142017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.98×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.79×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.7×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.62×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-12-27 – 2011-01-01
−USD 13.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13318000 USD

2009-12-27 – 2011-01-01: -13318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3011000 USD

2009-12-27 – 2011-01-01: -3011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01
−USD 13.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13318000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01: -13318000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3011000 USD

2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01: -3011000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 18.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18360000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 18360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16296000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -16296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31
USD 18.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18360000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: 18360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16296000 USD

2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31: -16296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 15.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15221000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -15221000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10992000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -10992000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 11.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11172000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -11172000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1550000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 14.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14232000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -14232000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6934000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -6934000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 15.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15681000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -15681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6389000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -6389000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 20.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20977000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -20977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13566000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13566000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 16.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16320000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -16320000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5524000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5524000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

96 filings · 2,974 latest values · 2,974 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001094348, 1094348, MATR, edgar:1094348

Also known as ELOYALTY CORP, Mattersight Corp