ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNING & INSTRUCTION SYSTEM INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-13 to 2005-04-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.62 million USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-24.39%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -303009 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 92052 USD Source
  • Revenue: 4243962 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2624079 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
631 thousand USD Source
Exact value

631458 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

4.24 million USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 606299 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 890841 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1126939 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4243962 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2624079 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Net income

-198 thousand USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -227909 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 292987 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 47911 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -197887 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 112989 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

26.9 thousand USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 66427 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 59700 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10250 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14311 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10250 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20206 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14311 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +36.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4243962 − 3111899 = 1132063 USD

    3111899 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4243962 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 946,107

    Prior period

    −USD 1.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 197,887

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -197887 − -1143994 = 946107 USD

    -1143994 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -197887 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -74.4%

    Prior period

    USD 66,427

    –

    Current period

    USD 16,978

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16978 − 66427 = -49449 USD

    66427 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16978 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.13 million 27% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 3.42 million 80% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 303,009 −7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 105,122 −2.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 197,887 −4.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 16,978 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −23,225% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6039027 -1301218 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3113384 -831958 Derived 845342 3953730 Derived -3108388 -1504990 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-317305408 8331010 Derived -1025602 709536 Derived -1735138 -2316240 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316128450 8468886 Derived -2340436 60685 Derived -2401121 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-313111899 3518744 Derived -406845 737149 Derived -1143994 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-314243962 4546971 Derived -303009 -105122 Derived -197887 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.2M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M5.9M3.9M2.0M0.0199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue13384
2001Revenue7305408
2002Revenue6128450
2003Revenue3111899
2004Revenue4243962

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

36.4% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58,846%43,031%27,217%11,403%-4,412%199920022004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year54,483.1%
2002Year over year-16.1%
2003Year over year-49.2%
2004Year over year36.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.1% 2004
Net margin -4.7% 2004
Free cash flow margin -31.7% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8,679%113%-8,454%-17,021%-25,588%1999-12-3120022004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin6,316.1%
2001Operating margin-14%
2002Operating margin-38.2%
2003Operating margin-13.1%
2004Operating margin-7.1%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin-23,224.7%
2001Net margin-23.8%
2002Net margin-39.2%
2003Net margin-36.8%
2004Net margin-4.7%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-11,244.7%
2001Free cash flow margin-31.7%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.171.0K-448.8K-1.1M-1.7M-2.3M199920022004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-1047816
2000Operating cash flow-1504990
2001Operating cash flow-2137215
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185.3K-486.4K-1.2M-1.8M-2.5M199920022004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-1301218
2000Free cash flow-1504990
2001Free cash flow-2316240
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

35.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,550%1,912%1,275%637%0%199920022004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets347.9%
2000Liabilities / assets2,360.8%
2001Liabilities / assets11%
2002Liabilities / assets10.9%
2003Liabilities / assets19.9%
2004Liabilities / assets35.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.15× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.09×6.07×4.04×2.02×0.00×199920022004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.51×
2001Current assets / current liabilities7.49×
2002Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.19×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 6.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6039027 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -6039027 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1047816 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1047816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253,402
Exact value

Exact value: 253402 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 253402 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-1047816 − 253402 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1301218 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3108388 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3108388 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1504990 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1504990 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-1504990 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1504990 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1735138 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1735138 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2137215 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2137215 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 179,025
Exact value

Exact value: 179025 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 179025 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-2137215 − 179025 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2316240 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2401121 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2401121 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 77,385
Exact value

Exact value: 77385 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 77385 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1143994 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1143994 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 66,427
Exact value

Exact value: 66427 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 66427 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 197,887
Exact value

Exact value: -197887 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -197887 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 16,978
Exact value

Exact value: 16978 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 16978 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001094231, 1094231, edgar:1094231

Also known as POLITICS COM INC