Revenue
2.16 billion USD
2008-12-31 · USD
119 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-29 to 2026-08-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
2.16 billion USD
2008-12-31 · USD
14.85%
2008-12-31 · %
-141 million USD
2008-12-31 · USD
565000000 USD
13390000000 USD
296000000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 9.15 billion
–
Current period
USD 9.17 billion
–
9167000000 − 9153000000 = 14000000 USD
9153000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9167000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 504 million
–
Current period
USD 830 million
–
830000000 − 504000000 = 326000000 USD
504000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source830000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.22 billion
–
1218000000 − 1252000000 = -34000000 USD
1252000000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1218000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 3191668000 | 2344118000 Derived | 847550000 | 451279000 Derived | 396271000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 3357615000 | 2517072000 Derived | 840543000 | 461255000 Derived | 379288000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 4118873000 | 3399315000 Derived | 719558000 | 241197000 Derived | 478361000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 8091000000 | 7081000000 Derived | 1010000000 | 482000000 Derived | 528000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 7799000000 | 6455000000 Derived | 1344000000 | 562000000 Derived | 782000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 8053000000 | 6781000000 Derived | 1272000000 | 513000000 Derived | 759000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 7948000000 | 6560000000 Derived | 1388000000 | 691000000 Derived | 697000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 8724000000 | 7237000000 Derived | 1487000000 | 916000000 Derived | 571000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 9153000000 | 7607000000 Derived | 1546000000 | 1042000000 Derived | 504000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 9167000000 | 7484000000 Derived | 1683000000 | 853000000 Derived | 830000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Revenue | 3191668000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 3357615000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 4118873000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 8091000000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 7799000000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 8053000000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 7948000000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 8724000000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 9153000000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 9167000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 22.7% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -3.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 0.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 26.6% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 17.2% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 18.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 12.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 11.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 10% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 1627000000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 1588000000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 1565000000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 1467000000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 2001000000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1252000000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1218000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 396.27 million Exact valueExact value: 396271000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 379.29 million Exact valueExact value: 379288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 478.36 million Exact valueExact value: 478361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 528 million Exact valueExact value: 528000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 1627000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 782 million Exact valueExact value: 782000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1588000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 759 million Exact valueExact value: 759000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1565000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 697 million Exact valueExact value: 697000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.47 billion Exact valueExact value: 1467000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 571 million Exact valueExact value: 571000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2 billion Exact valueExact value: 2001000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 504 million Exact valueExact value: 504000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.25 billion Exact valueExact value: 1252000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 830 million Exact valueExact value: 830000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1218000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
119 filings · 335 latest values · 335 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001094093, 1094093, edgar:1094093
Also known as CP&L ENERGY INC, CP&L HOLDINGS INC, PROGRESS ENERGY INC, PROGRESS ENERGY, INC.