Revenue
44.1 million USD
2001-09-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 44078000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-19 to 2016-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1886000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-08-16.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 117.77 million
–
Current period
USD 147.47 million
–
147469000 − 117767000 = 29702000 USD
117767000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source147469000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.13 million
–
Current period
USD 5.16 million
–
5159000 − 7128000 = -1969000 USD
7128000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5159000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 16.07 million
–
Current period
USD 1.23 million
–
1229000 − 16065000 = -14836000 USD
16065000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1229000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.5 million
–
Current period
USD 6.52 million
–
6522000 − 2502000 = 4020000 USD
2502000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6522000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 92624000 | 79648000 Derived | 12976000 | 6439000 Derived | 6537000 | 8803000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 104292000 | 95947000 Derived | 8345000 | 3394000 Derived | 4951000 | 559000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 117767000 | 100865000 Derived | 16902000 | 9774000 Derived | 7128000 | 13563000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 147469000 | 125340000 Derived | 22129000 | 16970000 Derived | 5159000 | -5293000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 92624000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 104292000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 117767000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 147469000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 25.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 14% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -3.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 11076000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 3748000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 16065000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 1229000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 8803000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 559000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 13563000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -5293000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.89× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.78× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 6.54 million Exact valueExact value: 6537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.08 million Exact valueExact value: 11076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.27 million Exact valueExact value: 2273000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.8 million Calculation and evidence11076000 − 2273000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8803000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 4.95 million Exact valueExact value: 4951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.75 million Exact valueExact value: 3748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: 3189000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 559,000 Calculation and evidence3748000 − 3189000 USD Exact free cash flow: 559000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 7.13 million Exact valueExact value: 7128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.07 million Exact valueExact value: 16065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2502000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.56 million Calculation and evidence16065000 − 2502000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13563000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 5.16 million Exact valueExact value: 5159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.23 million Exact valueExact value: 1229000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.52 million Exact valueExact value: 6522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.29 million Calculation and evidence1229000 − 6522000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001094052, 1094052, edgar:1094052
Also known as DJ ORTHOPEDICS LLC