Revenue
38.1 million USD
2014 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 38128000 USD Source
68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-28 to 2014-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
38.1 million USD
2014 Q2 · USD
3.66%
2014 Q2 · %
3.52 million USD
2014 Q2 · USD
9001000 USD
101358000 USD
35619000 shares
0.88% · 312 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 131.13 million
–
Current period
USD 143.59 million
–
143593000 − 131130000 = 12463000 USD
131130000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source143593000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.35 million
–
Current period
USD 4.97 million
–
4974000 − -4354000 = 9328000 USD
-4354000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4974000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 112719000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1439000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 125339000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3335000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 131130000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5643000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 143593000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 112719000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 125339000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 131130000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 143593000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 11.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -2208000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 11405000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -4354000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 4974000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 54.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 54.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 1.44 million Exact valueExact value: 1439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.21 million Exact valueExact value: -2208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 3.34 million Exact valueExact value: 3335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.41 million Exact valueExact value: 11405000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 5.64 million Exact valueExact value: 5643000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.35 million Exact valueExact value: -4354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.97 million Exact valueExact value: 4974000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
68 filings · 1,347 latest values · 1,347 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001094019, 1094019, edgar:1094019
Also known as NEWTEK BUSINESS SERVICES INC, NEWTEK BUSINESS SERVICES, INC., NEWTEK CAPITAL INC