AES EASTERN ENERGY LP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2005-08-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

115 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.56%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 32931000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 115319000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

48.5 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 58416000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9940000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

427 million USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 101291000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 410654000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 301935000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 102084000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 115319000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Net income

62.1 million USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14192000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57299000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 43587000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 15169000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 19035000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-15.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.6%

    Prior period

    USD 426.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 410.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    410654000 − 426030000 = -15376000 USD

    426030000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    410654000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -35.7%

    Prior period

    USD 89.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57299000 − 89066000 = -31767000 USD

    89066000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57299000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 410.65 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 296.91 million 72% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 113.74 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 56.44 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income USD 57.3 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 25%14%61%
  • 2001 14%14%72%
  • 2002 16%15%69%
  • 2003 21%14%65%
  • 2004 14%14%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31387566000 236277000 Derived 151289000 53052000 Derived 98237000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31378348000 271909000 Derived 106439000 54574000 Derived 51865000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31367424000 253216000 Derived 114208000 55578000 Derived 58630000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31426030000 278912000 Derived 147118000 58052000 Derived 89066000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31410654000 296914000 Derived 113740000 56441000 Derived 57299000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 410.7M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460.1M345.1M230.1M115.0M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue387566000
2001Revenue378348000
2002Revenue367424000
2003Revenue426030000
2004Revenue410654000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.6% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%11.8%6.2%0.5%-5.2%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-2.4%
2002Year over year-2.9%
2003Year over year16%
2004Year over year-3.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 27.7% 2004
Net margin 14% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%32%21%11%0%20002001200220032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin39%
2001Operating margin28.1%
2002Operating margin31.1%
2003Operating margin34.5%
2004Operating margin27.7%
2000Net margin25.3%
2001Net margin13.7%
2002Net margin16%
2003Net margin20.9%
2004Net margin14%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 90.9M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.2M73.7M49.1M24.6M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow90939000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

78.7% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%64%42%21%0%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets62.8%
2001Liabilities / assets63.7%
2002Liabilities / assets66%
2003Liabilities / assets68.9%
2004Liabilities / assets78.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.97× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.95×2.21×1.48×0.74×0.00×20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.73×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 98.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98237000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 98237000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90939000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 90939000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 51.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51865000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 51865000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 58.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58630000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 58630000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 89.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89066000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 89066000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 57.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57299000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 57299000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093799, 1093799, edgar:1093799