BISON INSTRUMENTS INC

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-31 to 2014-03-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2000-04-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
14.5 thousand USD Source
Exact value

14512 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-33 thousand USD

2002-08-01 – 2003-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -30395 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -18458 USD · 2001-11-01 – 2002-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -4564 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -16173 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -4564 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -21034 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -16173 USD · 2002-11-01 – 2003-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-14.

Financial data available through: 2008-10-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6,544

    Prior period

    −USD 42,150

    –

    Current period

    −USD 48,694

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -48694 − -42150 = -6544 USD

    -42150 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -48694 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 15,776
Exact value

Exact value: -15776 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -15776 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,585
Exact value

Exact value: -16585 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -16585 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 46,568
Exact value

Exact value: -46568 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -46568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38,412
Exact value

Exact value: -38412 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -38412 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 30,395
Exact value

Exact value: -30395 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -30395 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,943
Exact value

Exact value: -31943 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -31943 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 31,923
Exact value

Exact value: -31923 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -31923 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 30,388
Exact value

Exact value: -30388 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -30388 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 53,253
Exact value

Exact value: -53253 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -53253 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 42,150
Exact value

Exact value: -42150 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: -42150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 48,694
Exact value

Exact value: -48694 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: -48694 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093683, 1093683, edgar:1093683