CARDINAL PACKAGING INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-16 to 2024-09-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

3.19 billion USD

2009 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3187100000 USD Source

Operating margin

5.83%

2009 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 185800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3187100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

414 million USD

2009 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 414400000 USD Source

Free cash flow

220 million USD

2009 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 414400000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 194400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
10 million USD Source
Exact value

10000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-09-25.

Financial data available through: 2009-09-26.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.51 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3187100000 − 3513100000 = -326000000 USD

    3513100000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3187100000 USD · 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 74.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 101.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 26.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -26200000 − -101100000 = 74900000 USD

    -101100000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -26200000 USD · 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4,128.6%

    Prior period

    USD 9.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 414.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    414400000 − 9800000 = 404600000 USD

    9800000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    414400000 USD · 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +19.7%

    Prior period

    USD 162.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 194.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    194400000 − 162400000 = 32000000 USD

    162400000 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    194400000 USD · 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26

  • Revenue USD 3.19 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3 billion 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 185.8 million 5.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 212 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 26.2 million −0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 414.4 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 194.4 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 220 million 6.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −3.8% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −2.9% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-293055000000 2987600000 Derived 67400000 183600000 Derived -116200000 38000000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-273513100000 3401700000 Derived 111400000 212500000 Derived -101100000 -152600000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-263187100000 3001300000 Derived 185800000 212000000 Derived -26200000 220000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.2B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.8B1.9B948.5M0.0200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue3055000000
2008Revenue3513100000
2009Revenue3187100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9.3% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9%9.9%2.9%-4.2%-11.2%200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year15%
2009Year over year-9.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.8% 2009
Net margin -0.8% 2009
Free cash flow margin 6.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.8%4.5%1.3%-2.0%-5.2%200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin2.2%
2008Operating margin3.2%
2009Operating margin5.8%
2007Net margin-3.8%
2008Net margin-2.9%
2009Net margin-0.8%
2007Free cash flow margin1.2%
2008Free cash flow margin-4.3%
2009Free cash flow margin6.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 414.4M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.447.6M335.7M223.8M111.9M0.0200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow137300000
2008Operating cash flow9800000
2009Operating cash flow414400000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 220M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.249.8M141.8M33.7M-74.4M-182.4M200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow38000000
2008Free cash flow-152600000
2009Free cash flow220000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

92.7% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2007-09-2920082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-29Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets92.6%
2009Liabilities / assets92.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.8× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.68×2.01×1.34×0.67×0.00×2007-09-2920082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-09-29Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29
−USD 116.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -116200000 USD

2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29: -116200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 137.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137300000 USD

2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29: 137300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99300000 USD

2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29: 99300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38 million
Calculation and evidence

137300000 − 99300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 38000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27
−USD 101.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101100000 USD

2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27: -101100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9800000 USD

2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27: 9800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162400000 USD

2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27: 162400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 152.6 million
Calculation and evidence

9800000 − 162400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -152600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26
−USD 26.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26200000 USD

2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26: -26200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 414.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 414400000 USD

2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26: 414400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194400000 USD

2008-09-27 – 2009-09-26: 194400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 220 million
Calculation and evidence

414400000 − 194400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 220000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093665, 1093665, edgar:1093665