NexCen Brands, Inc.

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-03 to 2010-08-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.6 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.58%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 484000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10578000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

300 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1496000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1196000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-42 thousand USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1496000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1196000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1129000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 787000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.03 million USD Source
Exact value

6033000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

42 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10827000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 45119000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 34568000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10014000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10578000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

-4.45 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1013000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2837000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2294000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -711000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2185000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

1.79 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 253000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 185000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 846000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 253000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 787000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1129000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 787000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 46.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45119000 − 46956000 = -1837000 USD

    46956000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45119000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 252.94 million

    Prior period

    −USD 255.78 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2837000 − -255779000 = 252942000 USD

    -255779000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2837000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 12.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2117000 − -10409000 = 12526000 USD

    -10409000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2117000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +25.1%

    Prior period

    USD 676,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 846,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    846000 − 676000 = 170000 USD

    676000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    846000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 45.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 38.91 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.21 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9.04 million 20% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.84 million −6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.12 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 846,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.27 million 2.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 735% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 569% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 166% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 414% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −6.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3158154000 427572000 Derived -369418000 -6718000 Derived -362700000 -112185000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3140336000 229455000 Derived -189119000 1464976000 Derived -1654095000 -283894000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3159321000 98384000 Derived -39063000 286359000 Derived -325422000 -110091000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3155550000 77346000 Derived -21796000 27656000 Derived -49452000 -64244000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 14643000 Derived -14643000 33685000 Derived -48328000 -24919000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-310 5241000 Derived -5241000 -721000 Derived -4520000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311924000 3597000 Derived -1673000 447000 Derived -2120000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3119588000 26696000 Derived -7108000 -2240000 Derived -4868000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3146956000 194173000 Derived -147217000 108562000 Derived -255779000 -11085000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3145119000 38913000 Derived 6206000 9043000 Derived -2837000 1271000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 45.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.1M48.1M32.0M16.0M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue58154000
2001Revenue40336000
2002Revenue59321000
2003Revenue55550000
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue1924000
2007Revenue19588000
2008Revenue46956000
2009Revenue45119000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.9% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,000%704%409%114%-181%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year819.3%
2001Year over year-30.6%
2002Year over year47.1%
2003Year over year-6.4%
2004Year over year-100%
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year918.1%
2008Year over year139.7%
2009Year over year-3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.8% 2009
Net margin -6.3% 2009
Free cash flow margin 2.8% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.343%-850%-2,044%-3,237%-4,430%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-635.2%
2001Operating margin-468.9%
2002Operating margin-65.9%
2003Operating margin-39.2%
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin-87%
2007Operating margin-36.3%
2008Operating margin-313.5%
2009Operating margin13.8%
2000Net margin-623.7%
2001Net margin-4,100.8%
2002Net margin-548.6%
2003Net margin-89%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-110.2%
2007Net margin-24.9%
2008Net margin-544.7%
2009Net margin-6.3%
2000Free cash flow margin-192.9%
2001Free cash flow margin-703.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-185.6%
2003Free cash flow margin-115.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-23.6%
2009Free cash flow margin2.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M-55.5M-135.0M-214.6M-294.1M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-63839000
2001Operating cash flow-272160000
2002Operating cash flow-107899000
2003Operating cash flow-63648000
2004Operating cash flow-24588000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-10409000
2009Operating cash flow2117000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.3M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.1M-58.6M-141.3M-224.0M-306.7M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-112185000
2001Free cash flow-283894000
2002Free cash flow-110091000
2003Free cash flow-64244000
2004Free cash flow-24919000
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow-11085000
2009Free cash flow1271000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

147.7% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.160%120%80%40%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets17%
2001Liabilities / assets42.9%
2002Liabilities / assets52%
2003Liabilities / assets55%
2004Liabilities / assets4.4%
2005Liabilities / assets52.5%
2006Liabilities / assets7.4%
2007Liabilities / assets45.5%
2008Liabilities / assets143.5%
2009Liabilities / assets147.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.11× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.32×7.74×5.16×2.58×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities7.7×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.17×
2002Current assets / current liabilities7.13×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2006Current assets / current liabilities9.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.48×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 362.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -362700000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -362700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63839000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -63839000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48346000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 48346000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 112.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-63839000 − 48346000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -112185000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1654095000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1654095000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 272.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -272160000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -272160000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11734000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 11734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 283.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-272160000 − 11734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -283894000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 325.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -325422000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -325422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 107.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -107899000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -107899000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2192000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 110.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-107899000 − 2192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -110091000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 49.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49452000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -49452000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -63648000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -63648000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 596,000
Exact value

Exact value: 596000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 64.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-63648000 − 596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -64244000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 48.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48328000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -48328000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24588000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -24588000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 331,000
Exact value

Exact value: 331000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 331000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-24588000 − 331000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -24919000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4520000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4520000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2120000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4868000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 255.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -255779000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -255779000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10409000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -10409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,000
Exact value

Exact value: 676000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-10409000 − 676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11085000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2837000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -2837000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2117000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 846,000
Exact value

Exact value: 846000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 846000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

2117000 − 846000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1271000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093434, 1093434, edgar:1093434

Also known as AETHER HOLDINGS INC, AETHER SYSTEMS INC, AETHER SYSTEMS LLC