SCIVANTA MEDICAL CORP

EDGAR

86 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-26 to 2016-09-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2010-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-70 thousand USD

2010-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -96748 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -26761 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
28.1 thousand USD Source
Exact value

28148 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
20.9 million shares Source
Exact value

20934717 shares

Reported share-count change

229.21% · 14.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6359055 shares · 2015-07-31· Source
  • 20934717 shares · 2016-07-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2009-08-01 – 2010-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2009-11-01 – 2010-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-02-01 – 2010-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2010-05-01 – 2010-07-31 Source

Net income

-277 thousand USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -307208 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -231321 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -2561 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -128925 USD · 2016-02-01 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -69379 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2016-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-60.4 thousand USD

2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -79456 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62584 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18586 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32676 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -18586 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -43510 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -32676 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-09-13.

Financial data available through: 2015-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-10-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 117,173

    Prior period

    −USD 424,381

    –

    Current period

    −USD 307,208

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -307208 − -424381 = 117173 USD

    -424381 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -307208 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 134,723

    Prior period

    −USD 214,179

    –

    Current period

    −USD 79,456

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -79456 − -214179 = 134723 USD

    -214179 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -79456 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Cost of revenue USD 0
  • Operating expenses USD 1.58 million
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 0
  • Operating income −USD 1.58 million
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 161,176
  • Net income −USD 1.42 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 440,905
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-310 1288869 Derived -1288869 -391545 Derived -897324 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-310 2002264 Derived -2002264 -3416643 Derived 1414379 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-310 2181744 Derived -2181744 -525252 Derived -1656492 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-310 1584090 Derived -1584090 -161176 Derived -1422914 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.10.80.50.30.020052006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue0
2006Revenue0
2007Revenue0
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating marginNot reported
2007Operating marginNot reported
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating marginNot reported
2005Net marginNot reported
2006Net marginNot reported
2007Net marginNot reported
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -440.9K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M555.3K-137.7K-830.8K-1.5M20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flow-534195
2007Operating cash flow1057150
2008Operating cash flow-1332597
2009Operating cash flow-440905

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.29× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.72×9.54×6.36×3.18×0.00×20052006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2007Current assets / current liabilities11.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
−USD 897,324
Exact value

Exact value: -897324 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -897324 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 534,195
Exact value

Exact value: -534195 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -534195 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1414379 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 1414379 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1057150 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 1057150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31
−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1656492 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: -1656492 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1332597 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: -1332597 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1422914 USD

2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31: -1422914 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 440,905
Exact value

Exact value: -440905 USD

2008-11-01 – 2009-10-31: -440905 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
−USD 774,568
Exact value

Exact value: -774568 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: -774568 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 151,427
Exact value

Exact value: -151427 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: -151427 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 111,378
Exact value

Exact value: -111378 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: -111378 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 66,053
Exact value

Exact value: -66053 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: -66053 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
−USD 290,499
Exact value

Exact value: -290499 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: -290499 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148,812
Exact value

Exact value: -148812 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: -148812 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
−USD 424,381
Exact value

Exact value: -424381 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -424381 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 214,179
Exact value

Exact value: -214179 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -214179 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
−USD 307,208
Exact value

Exact value: -307208 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: -307208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 79,456
Exact value

Exact value: -79456 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: -79456 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

86 filings · 801 latest values · 801 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093285, 1093285, SCVM, edgar:1093285

Also known as MEDI HUT CO INC, SCIVANTA MEDICAL CORP, Scivanta Medical Corporation