MAGNA ENTERTAINMENT CORP

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2008-11-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

21 thousand USD

2007 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-541,709.52%

2007 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
21.4 million USD Source
Exact value

21371000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-159 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -113759000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -70779000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -46460000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -21254000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -48359000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-07.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 26.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 87.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 113.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -113759000 − -87351000 = -26408000 USD

    -87351000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -113759000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 21,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 113.76 million −541,710% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3115000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-62000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3115000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable441000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3112000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13464000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3117000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14395000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311718000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-95636000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3121000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-113759000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 21K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9M1.4M927.7K463.9K0.0199920022007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue15000
2000Revenue15000
2001Revenue12000
2002Revenue17000
2004Revenue1718000
2007Revenue21000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

41.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%29%11%-7%-25%199920022007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year0%
2001Year over year-20%
2002Year over year41.7%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -541,709.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.164,513%-25,121%-214,755%-404,389%-594,022%1999-12-312002-12-312007-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Net margin-413.3%
2000Net margin2,940%
2001Net margin112,200%
2002Net margin-84,676.5%
2004Net margin-5,566.7%
2007Net margin-541,709.5%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.09×0.81×0.54×0.27×0.00×199920022007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.18×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4231000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4231000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 124,000
Exact value

Exact value: 124000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 124000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: -62000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -62000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 9.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9017000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 441,000
Exact value

Exact value: 441000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7535000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7535000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 13.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13464000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 13464000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 7.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7853000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7853000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 14.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14395000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -14395000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 8.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8056000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 8056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 105.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105097000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -105097000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3536000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3536000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 95.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -95636000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -95636000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 9.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9427000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 105.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -105293000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -105293000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5994000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5994000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 87.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87351000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -87351000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 113.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -113759000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -113759000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093273, 1093273, edgar:1093273

Also known as MI ENTERTAINMENT CORP