IMANAGE INC

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-22 to 2003-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.4 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.43%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -921000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12401000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.95 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1611000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3563000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.17 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1611000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3563000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 615000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 393000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40 million USD Source
Exact value

40044000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

45.5 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41326000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30988000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10936000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11811000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12401000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-3.64 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6664000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5442000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1698000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 134000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -853000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

337 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1521000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -247000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2013000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3563000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2013000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1611000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3563000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

696 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1948000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1867000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 130000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 130000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 615000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-359 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1521000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -247000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2013000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3563000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2013000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1611000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3563000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1948000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1867000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 130000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 130000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 615000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 393000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.3%

    Prior period

    USD 38.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41326000 − 38862000 = 2464000 USD

    38862000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41326000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 19.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6664000 − -19750000 = 13086000 USD

    -19750000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6664000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 1 million

    Prior period

    −USD 517,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1521000 − -517000 = -1004000 USD

    -517000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1521000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +97.2%

    Prior period

    USD 988,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1948000 − 988000 = 960000 USD

    988000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1948000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.33 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.4 million 20% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 40.53 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.6 million −18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 934,000 −2.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 6.66 million −16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.52 million −3.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.95 million 4.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.47 million −8.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 336% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 138% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311530000 5139000 Derived -3609000 -13000 Derived -3596000 -1973000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-317741000 10720000 Derived -2979000 -139000 Derived -2840000 -1053000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3118570000 22031000 Derived -3461000 -686000 Derived -2775000 3967000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3130008000 41619000 Derived -11611000 -2497000 Derived -9114000 -11860000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3138862000 60172000 Derived -21310000 -1560000 Derived -19750000 -1505000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3141326000 48924000 Derived -7598000 -934000 Derived -6664000 -3469000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.3M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.6M33.5M22.3M11.2M0.0199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue1530000
1998Revenue7741000
1999Revenue18570000
2000Revenue30008000
2001Revenue38862000
2002Revenue41326000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.438%329%219%110%0%199720002002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year405.9%
1999Year over year139.9%
2000Year over year61.6%
2001Year over year29.5%
2002Year over year6.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -18.4% 2002
Net margin -16.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin -8.4% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%-33%-107%-182%-256%199720002002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-235.9%
1998Operating margin-38.5%
1999Operating margin-18.6%
2000Operating margin-38.7%
2001Operating margin-54.8%
2002Operating margin-18.4%
1997Net margin-235%
1998Net margin-36.7%
1999Net margin-14.9%
2000Net margin-30.4%
2001Net margin-50.8%
2002Net margin-16.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-129%
1998Free cash flow margin-13.6%
1999Free cash flow margin21.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-39.5%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-8.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.5M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M2.9M-1.3M-5.6M-9.8M199720002002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-1781000
1998Operating cash flow-622000
1999Operating cash flow5942000
2000Operating cash flow-8609000
2001Operating cash flow-517000
2002Operating cash flow-1521000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.5M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M643.3K-3.9M-8.5M-13.1M199720002002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-1973000
1998Free cash flow-1053000
1999Free cash flow3967000
2000Free cash flow-11860000
2001Free cash flow-1505000
2002Free cash flow-3469000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.1% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets45.5%
1999Liabilities / assets23.6%
2000Liabilities / assets26.7%
2001Liabilities / assets39.3%
2002Liabilities / assets45.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.97× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.53×3.40×2.27×1.13×0.00×1997-12-3120002002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.8×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3596000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3596000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1781000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1781000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,000
Exact value

Exact value: 192000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-1781000 − 192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1973000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2840000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2840000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 622,000
Exact value

Exact value: -622000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -622000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 431,000
Exact value

Exact value: 431000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 431000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-622000 − 431000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1053000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 2.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2775000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -2775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5942000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5942000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1975000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1975000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.97 million
Calculation and evidence

5942000 − 1975000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3967000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 9.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9114000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -9114000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8609000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8609000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3251000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3251000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-8609000 − 3251000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11860000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 19.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19750000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -19750000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 517,000
Exact value

Exact value: -517000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 988,000
Exact value

Exact value: 988000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 988000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-517000 − 988000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1505000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 6.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6664000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -6664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1521000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1948000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1948000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-1521000 − 1948000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3469000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093242, 1093242, edgar:1093242