Revenue
1.96 million USD
2016 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1961000 USD Source
57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-31 to 2017-05-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1706000 USD
5327000 USD
1225472 shares
-95.00% · -23.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.61 million USD
2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
-1.05 million USD
2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
-3.52 million USD
2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30
212 thousand USD
2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-25.
Financial data available through: 2015-10-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 11.15 million
–
Current period
USD 7.82 million
–
7821000 − 11149000 = -3328000 USD
11149000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7821000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.23 million
–
Current period
−USD 9.04 million
–
-9044000 − -9227000 = 183000 USD
-9227000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-9044000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.69 million
–
Current period
USD 1.26 million
–
1264000 − -3694000 = 4958000 USD
-3694000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1264000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 81,000
–
Current period
USD 226,000
–
226000 − 81000 = 145000 USD
81000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
Inspect prior input Prior source226000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | 16368000 | 20540000 Derived | -4172000 | 114000 Derived | -4286000 | -499000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | 14987000 | 22372000 Derived | -7385000 | 110000 Derived | -7495000 | -3171000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | 13999000 | 24437000 Derived | -10438000 | 258000 Derived | -10696000 | -9393000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | 12634000 | 25322000 Derived | -12688000 | -631000 Derived | -12057000 | -12477000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | 11149000 | 16655000 Derived | -5506000 | 3721000 Derived | -9227000 | -3775000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | 7821000 | 16608000 Derived | -8787000 | 257000 Derived | -9044000 | 1038000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 16368000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 14987000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 13999000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 12634000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 11149000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 7821000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -9.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -11.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -29.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -25.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -49.3% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -74.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -100.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -49.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -112.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -26.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -50% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -76.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -95.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -82.8% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -115.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -21.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -67.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -98.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -33.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 13.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -179000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -1881000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -8449000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -12144000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -3694000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 1264000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -499000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -3171000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -9393000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -12477000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -3775000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 1038000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-10-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 102.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 79.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.93× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.9× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31 | −USD 4.29 million Exact valueExact value: -4286000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 179,000 Exact valueExact value: -179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320,000 Exact valueExact value: 320000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 499,000 Calculation and evidence-179000 − 320000 USD Exact free cash flow: -499000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31 | −USD 7.5 million Exact valueExact value: -7495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.88 million Exact valueExact value: -1881000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.29 million Exact valueExact value: 1290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.17 million Calculation and evidence-1881000 − 1290000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3171000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31 | −USD 10.7 million Exact valueExact value: -10696000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.45 million Exact valueExact value: -8449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 944,000 Exact valueExact value: 944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.39 million Calculation and evidence-8449000 − 944000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9393000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31 | −USD 12.06 million Exact valueExact value: -12057000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: -12144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 333,000 Exact valueExact value: 333000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.48 million Calculation and evidence-12144000 − 333000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12477000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31 | −USD 9.23 million Exact valueExact value: -9227000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.69 million Exact valueExact value: -3694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81,000 Exact valueExact value: 81000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.78 million Calculation and evidence-3694000 − 81000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3775000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 | −USD 9.04 million Exact valueExact value: -9044000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.26 million Exact valueExact value: 1264000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226,000 Exact valueExact value: 226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.04 million Calculation and evidence1264000 − 226000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1038000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
57 filings · 1,721 latest values · 1,721 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001093207, 1093207, CRDS, crds, edgar:1093207
Also known as CROSSROADS SYSTEMS INC