CROSSROADS SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

57 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-01-31 to 2017-05-25. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.96 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-111.68%

2016 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2190000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1961000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.12 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4120000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.13 million USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4120000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.71 million USD Source
Exact value

1706000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.33 million USD Source
Exact value

5327000 USD

Shares outstanding
1.23 million shares Source
Exact value

1225472 shares

Reported share-count change

-95.00% · -23.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 24509435 shares · 2016-04-30· Source
  • 1225472 shares · 2017-04-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.61 million USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1721000 USD · 2015-02-01 – 2015-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2144000 USD · 2015-05-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 7821000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6036000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1961000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-01-31 Source

Net income

-1.05 million USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -439000 USD · 2016-05-01 – 2016-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -716000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -565000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -376000 USD · 2016-11-01 – 2017-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -83000 USD · 2017-02-01 – 2017-04-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.52 million USD

2016-05-01 – 2017-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7452000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6369000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8268000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7452000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -902000 USD · 2016-11-01 – 2017-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1620000 USD · 2016-11-01 – 2017-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -902000 USD · 2016-11-01 – 2017-01-31 Source

Capital expenditure

212 thousand USD

2015-02-01 – 2016-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 146000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 24000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 180000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 146000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 226000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 180000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2015-11-01 – 2016-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-05-25.

Financial data available through: 2015-10-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-10-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-10-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -29.9%

    Prior period

    USD 11.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7821000 − 11149000 = -3328000 USD

    11149000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7821000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 183,000

    Prior period

    −USD 9.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 9.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -9044000 − -9227000 = 183000 USD

    -9227000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -9044000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 4.96 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1264000 − -3694000 = 4958000 USD

    -3694000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1264000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +179%

    Prior period

    USD 81,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 226,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    226000 − 81000 = 145000 USD

    81000 USD · 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    226000 USD · 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31

  • Revenue USD 7.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2.03 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.49 million 121% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 5.09 million 65% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.79 million −112% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 257,000 3.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 9.04 million −116% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.26 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 226,000 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.04 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 175% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 200% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 212% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-3116368000 20540000 Derived -4172000 114000 Derived -4286000 -499000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-3114987000 22372000 Derived -7385000 110000 Derived -7495000 -3171000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-3113999000 24437000 Derived -10438000 258000 Derived -10696000 -9393000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-3112634000 25322000 Derived -12688000 -631000 Derived -12057000 -12477000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-3111149000 16655000 Derived -5506000 3721000 Derived -9227000 -3775000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-317821000 16608000 Derived -8787000 257000 Derived -9044000 1038000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.8M 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7M13.3M8.8M4.4M0.0201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue16368000
2011Revenue14987000
2012Revenue13999000
2013Revenue12634000
2014Revenue11149000
2015Revenue7821000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-29.9% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4%-6.3%-14.9%-23.6%-32.2%201020132015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year-8.4%
2012Year over year-6.6%
2013Year over year-9.8%
2014Year over year-11.8%
2015Year over year-29.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -112.4% 2015
Net margin -115.6% 2015
Free cash flow margin 13.3% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24%-14%-51%-89%-126%201020132015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin-25.5%
2011Operating margin-49.3%
2012Operating margin-74.6%
2013Operating margin-100.4%
2014Operating margin-49.4%
2015Operating margin-112.4%
2010Net margin-26.2%
2011Net margin-50%
2012Net margin-76.4%
2013Net margin-95.4%
2014Net margin-82.8%
2015Net margin-115.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-3%
2011Free cash flow margin-21.2%
2012Free cash flow margin-67.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-98.8%
2014Free cash flow margin-33.9%
2015Free cash flow margin13.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.3M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-1.6M-5.4M-9.3M-13.2M201020132015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow-179000
2011Operating cash flow-1881000
2012Operating cash flow-8449000
2013Operating cash flow-12144000
2014Operating cash flow-3694000
2015Operating cash flow1264000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-1.8M-5.7M-9.6M-13.6M201020132015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-499000
2011Free cash flow-3171000
2012Free cash flow-9393000
2013Free cash flow-12477000
2014Free cash flow-3775000
2015Free cash flow1038000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

79.5% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%83%56%28%0%2010-10-312013-10-312015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014Liabilities / assets102.8%
2015Liabilities / assets79.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.17×2.38×1.58×0.79×0.00×201020132015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.9×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31
−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4286000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: -4286000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 179,000
Exact value

Exact value: -179000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: -179000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320,000
Exact value

Exact value: 320000 USD

2009-11-01 – 2010-10-31: 320000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 499,000
Calculation and evidence

-179000 − 320000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -499000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31
−USD 7.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7495000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: -7495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1881000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: -1881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1290000 USD

2010-11-01 – 2011-10-31: 1290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-1881000 − 1290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3171000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31
−USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10696000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: -10696000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8449000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: -8449000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 944,000
Exact value

Exact value: 944000 USD

2011-11-01 – 2012-10-31: 944000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-8449000 − 944000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9393000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31
−USD 12.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12057000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: -12057000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12144000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: -12144000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 333,000
Exact value

Exact value: 333000 USD

2012-11-01 – 2013-10-31: 333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-12144000 − 333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31
−USD 9.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9227000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -9227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3694000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: -3694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,000
Exact value

Exact value: 81000 USD

2013-11-01 – 2014-10-31: 81000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-3694000 − 81000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3775000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31
−USD 9.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9044000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: -9044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1264000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 1264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226,000
Exact value

Exact value: 226000 USD

2014-11-01 – 2015-10-31: 226000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

1264000 − 226000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1038000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

57 filings · 1,721 latest values · 1,721 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001093207, 1093207, CRDS, crds, edgar:1093207

Also known as CROSSROADS SYSTEMS INC