Revenue
273 million USD
2022 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 272700000 USD Source
98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-06 to 2022-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3900000 USD
71400000 USD
27327813 shares
-0.28% · -76.7 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
996 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
55.9 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
32.5 million USD
2021-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 792.3 million
–
Current period
USD 937.8 million
–
937800000 − 792300000 = 145500000 USD
792300000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source937800000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 900,000
–
Current period
USD 48.5 million
–
48500000 − -900000 = 49400000 USD
-900000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source48500000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 42.6 million
–
Current period
USD 27.5 million
–
27500000 − 42600000 = -15100000 USD
42600000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27500000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 713900000 | 691200000 Derived | 22700000 | 6400000 Derived | 16300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 753200000 | 753100000 Derived | 100000 | 7200000 Derived | -7100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 839600000 | 840500000 Derived | -900000 | 5500000 Derived | -6400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 812000000 | 815600000 Derived | -3600000 | 17700000 Derived | -21300000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 792300000 | 789500000 Derived | 2800000 | 3700000 Derived | -900000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 937800000 | 884000000 Derived | 53800000 | 5300000 Derived | 48500000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 713900000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 753200000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 839600000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 812000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 792300000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 937800000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 5.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -3.3% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -2.4% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 18.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 17000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -38100000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -27000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 6200000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 42600000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 27500000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.86× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.07× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.05× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 500,000 Exact valueExact value: -500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.3 million Exact valueExact value: -4300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 3.2 million Exact valueExact value: 3200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 million Exact valueExact value: 1200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 2.2 million Exact valueExact value: 2200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.8 million Exact valueExact value: 3800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 26 million Exact valueExact value: 26000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.1 million Exact valueExact value: 17100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 16.3 million Exact valueExact value: 16300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17 million Exact valueExact value: 17000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: -7100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.1 million Exact valueExact value: -38100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 6.4 million Exact valueExact value: -6400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27 million Exact valueExact value: -27000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 21.3 million Exact valueExact value: -21300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.2 million Exact valueExact value: 6200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 900,000 Exact valueExact value: -900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.6 million Exact valueExact value: 42600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 48.5 million Exact valueExact value: 48500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.5 million Exact valueExact value: 27500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
98 filings · 2,821 latest values · 2,821 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001093082, 1093082, HBP, edgar:1093082
Also known as HUTTIG BUILDING PRODUCTS INC, HUTTIG BUILDING PRODUCTS, INC.