Chembio Diagnostics, Inc.

EDGAR

142 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-07-14 to 2023-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11.2 million U002

2022 Q3 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-53.49%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5991255 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 11200148 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

-5.06 million U002

2022 Q3 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -9861916 U002 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4802145 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.2 million U001 Source
Exact value

18178985 U001

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
36.8 million U002 Source
Exact value

36765785 U002

Reported share-count change

22.13% · 6.66 million U002

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 30104986 U002 · 2021-12-31· Source
  • 36765785 U002 · 2022-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2022-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.6%

    Prior period

    U001 47.82 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 49.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    49521923 − 47818452 = 1703471 U001

    47818452 U001 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    49521923 U001 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +U001 10.61 million

    Prior period

    −U001 33.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 23.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23290657 − -33903529 = 10612872 U001

    -33903529 U001 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23290657 U001 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +U001 18.19 million

    Prior period

    −U001 30.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 12.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -12693953 − -30885716 = 18191763 U001

    -30885716 U001 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -12693953 U001 · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

  • Revenue U001 49.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue U001 38.58 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses U001 31.35 million 63% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived U001 3.24 million 6.5% of revenue
  • Operating income −U001 23.64 million −48% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −U001 347,390 −0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −U001 23.29 million −47% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −U001 12.69 million −26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 97%
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 2022 Operating loss: operating costs were 148% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3129549609 28544782 Derived 1004827 474009 Derived 530818 1392005 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3127645284 29195537 Derived -1550253 -413050 Derived -1137203 -5272900 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-3124255485 27809532 Derived -3554047 -1157005 Derived -2397042 1312393 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3117868841 25440618 Derived -7571777 5775270 Derived -13347047 -6823440 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3124015427 30497977 Derived -6482550 -110790 Derived -6371760 -6061469 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3134581440 42564108 Derived -7982668 -117019 Derived -7865649 -13248633 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3134464032 47792622 Derived -13328590 346539 Derived -13675129 -12558046 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3132470197 55606489 Derived -23136292 2385036 Derived -25521328 -22848607 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3147818452 78871616 Derived -31053164 2850365 Derived -33903529 -32710001 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3149521923 73159970 Derived -23638047 -347390 Derived -23290657 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 49.5M 2022
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.5M40.1M26.7M13.4M0.0201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2013Revenue29549609
2014Revenue27645284
2015Revenue24255485
2016Revenue17868841
2017Revenue24015427
2018Revenue34581440
2019Revenue34464032
2020Revenue32470197
2021Revenue47818452
2022Revenue49521923

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.6% 2022
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%32%10%-11%-32%201320182022
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over year15.4%
2014Year over year-6.4%
2015Year over year-12.3%
2016Year over year-26.3%
2017Year over year34.4%
2018Year over year44%
2019Year over year-0.3%
2020Year over year-5.8%
2021Year over year47.3%
2022Year over year3.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -47.7% 2022
Net margin -47% 2022
Free cash flow margin -68.4% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-12%-37%-61%-85%201320182022
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin3.4%
2014Operating margin-5.6%
2015Operating margin-14.7%
2016Operating margin-42.4%
2017Operating margin-27%
2018Operating margin-23.1%
2019Operating margin-38.7%
2020Operating margin-71.3%
2021Operating margin-64.9%
2022Operating margin-47.7%
2013Net margin1.8%
2014Net margin-4.1%
2015Net margin-9.9%
2016Net margin-74.7%
2017Net margin-26.5%
2018Net margin-22.7%
2019Net margin-39.7%
2020Net margin-78.6%
2021Net margin-70.9%
2022Net margin-47%
2013Free cash flow margin4.7%
2014Free cash flow margin-19.1%
2015Free cash flow margin5.4%
2016Free cash flow margin-38.2%
2017Free cash flow margin-25.2%
2018Free cash flow margin-38.3%
2019Free cash flow margin-36.4%
2020Free cash flow margin-70.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-68.4%
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 -12.7M 2022
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.9M-4.7M-14.3M-23.9M-33.5M201320182022
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow2277614
2014Operating cash flow-3820299
2015Operating cash flow1792978
2016Operating cash flow-6704734
2017Operating cash flow-5034515
2018Operating cash flow-11781441
2019Operating cash flow-9055506
2020Operating cash flow-18887238
2021Operating cash flow-30885716
2022Operating cash flow-12693953

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

U001 -32.7M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.1M-5.8M-15.7M-25.5M-35.4M201320182022
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow1392005
2014Free cash flow-5272900
2015Free cash flow1312393
2016Free cash flow-6823440
2017Free cash flow-6061469
2018Free cash flow-13248633
2019Free cash flow-12558046
2020Free cash flow-22848607
2021Free cash flow-32710001
2022Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.6% 2022
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77%58%39%19%0%201320182022
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets17.6%
2014Liabilities / assets21.1%
2015Liabilities / assets15.2%
2016Liabilities / assets16.6%
2017Liabilities / assets21.3%
2018Liabilities / assets18.5%
2019Liabilities / assets56.9%
2020Liabilities / assets57.2%
2021Liabilities / assets53.2%
2022Liabilities / assets71.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.23× 2022
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.74×4.31×2.87×1.44×0.00×201320182022
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities4.3×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3.34×
2015Current assets / current liabilities4×
2016Current assets / current liabilities5.32×
2017Current assets / current liabilities3.51×
2018Current assets / current liabilities4.36×
2019Current assets / current liabilities5×
2020Current assets / current liabilities3.22×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.59×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
U001 530,818
Exact value

Exact value: 530818 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 530818 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2277614 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 2277614 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 885,609
Exact value

Exact value: 885609 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 885609 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.39 million
Calculation and evidence

2277614 − 885609 U001

Exact free cash flow: 1392005 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−U001 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1137203 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1137203 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3820299 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -3820299 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1452601 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1452601 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 5.27 million
Calculation and evidence

-3820299 − 1452601 U001

Exact free cash flow: -5272900 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−U001 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2397042 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -2397042 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1792978 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1792978 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 480,585
Exact value

Exact value: 480585 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 480585 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.31 million
Calculation and evidence

1792978 − 480585 U001

Exact free cash flow: 1312393 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−U001 13.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13347047 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -13347047 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 6.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6704734 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -6704734 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 118,706
Exact value

Exact value: 118706 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 118706 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 6.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-6704734 − 118706 U001

Exact free cash flow: -6823440 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−U001 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6371760 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -6371760 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5034515 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -5034515 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1026954 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1026954 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 6.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-5034515 − 1026954 U001

Exact free cash flow: -6061469 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−U001 7.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7865649 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -7865649 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11781441 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -11781441 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1467192 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1467192 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 13.25 million
Calculation and evidence

-11781441 − 1467192 U001

Exact free cash flow: -13248633 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−U001 13.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13675129 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -13675129 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 9.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9055506 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -9055506 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 3.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3502540 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3502540 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 12.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-9055506 − 3502540 U001

Exact free cash flow: -12558046 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−U001 25.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25521328 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -25521328 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 18.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18887238 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -18887238 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3961369 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 3961369 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 22.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-18887238 − 3961369 U001

Exact free cash flow: -22848607 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−U001 33.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33903529 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -33903529 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 30.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30885716 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -30885716 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1824285 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1824285 U001 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 32.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-30885716 − 1824285 U001

Exact free cash flow: -32710001 U001

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−U001 23.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23290657 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -23290657 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 12.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12693953 U001

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -12693953 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

142 filings · 4,602 latest values · 4,602 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001092662, 1092662, CEMI, edgar:1092662

Also known as CHEMBIO DIAGNOSTICS, INC., Chembio Diagnostics Inc., Chembio Diagnostics, Inc., TRADING SOLUTIONS COM INC