NewMarket Technology Inc

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-23 to 2011-08-31. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.6 million USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.48%

2011-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 709807 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28630279 USD Source

Operating cash flow

329 thousand USD

2011-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1956455 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1627523 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.79 million USD Source
Exact value

3791630 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-32 million USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 843073 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1753918 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -30340220 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3758484 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -493661 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-31.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 95.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 98.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    98154494 − 95104801 = 3049693 USD

    95104801 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    98154494 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -96.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 250,090

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    250090 − 7769073 = -7518983 USD

    7769073 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    250090 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +470.9%

    Prior period

    USD 35,059

    –

    Current period

    USD 200,147

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    200147 − 35059 = 165088 USD

    35059 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    200147 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 98.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 93.85 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.3 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 250,090 0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 200,147 0.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 49,943 0.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,544% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,641% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2004 99%
  • 2005 94%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −32% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31137375 3495387 Derived -3358012 20638 Derived -3378650 -2290653 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31157605 2586187 Derived -2428582 261165 Derived -2689747 -967593 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31959059 1840063 Derived -881004 535378 Derived -1416382 -74859 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312346945 2625868 Derived -278923 -474377 Derived 195454 146441 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3124977134 24799881 Derived 177253 23209 Derived 154044 178065 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3150137694 47068228 Derived 3069466 160517 Derived 2908949 1487804 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3177635622 73173953 Derived 4461669 -1425825 Derived 5887494 2362856 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3193108116 87934814 Derived 5173302 -2175530 Derived 7348832 -3871088 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3195104801 94202430 Derived 902371 31242591 Derived -30340220 7734014 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3198154494 93849761 Derived 4304733 UnavailableUnavailable49943 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 98.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.0M79.5M53.0M26.5M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue137375
2001Revenue157605
2002Revenue959059
2003Revenue2346945
2004Revenue24977134
2005Revenue50137694
2006Revenue77635622
2007Revenue93108116
2008Revenue95104801
2009Revenue98154494

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,046%750%453%157%-139%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year-57.2%
2001Year over year14.7%
2002Year over year508.5%
2003Year over year144.7%
2004Year over year964.2%
2005Year over year100.7%
2006Year over year54.8%
2007Year over year19.9%
2008Year over year2.1%
2009Year over year3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2009
Net margin -31.9% 2008
Free cash flow margin 0.1% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206%-510%-1,226%-1,941%-2,657%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-2,444.4%
2001Operating margin-1,540.9%
2002Operating margin-91.9%
2003Operating margin-11.9%
2004Operating margin0.7%
2005Operating margin6.1%
2006Operating margin5.7%
2007Operating margin5.6%
2008Operating margin0.9%
2009Operating margin4.4%
2000Net margin-2,459.4%
2001Net margin-1,706.6%
2002Net margin-147.7%
2003Net margin8.3%
2004Net margin0.6%
2005Net margin5.8%
2006Net margin7.6%
2007Net margin7.9%
2008Net margin-31.9%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-1,667.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-613.9%
2002Free cash flow margin-7.8%
2003Free cash flow margin6.2%
2004Free cash flow margin0.7%
2005Free cash flow margin3%
2006Free cash flow margin3%
2007Free cash flow margin-4.2%
2008Free cash flow margin8.1%
2009Free cash flow margin0.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 250.1K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M5.3M2.0M-1.4M-4.7M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-1880499
2001Operating cash flow-967593
2002Operating cash flow-74859
2003Operating cash flow149807
2004Operating cash flow268198
2005Operating cash flow1487804
2006Operating cash flow2678798
2007Operating cash flow-3790076
2008Operating cash flow7769073
2009Operating cash flow250090

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 49.9K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7M5.3M1.9M-1.4M-4.8M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-2290653
2001Free cash flow-967593
2002Free cash flow-74859
2003Free cash flow146441
2004Free cash flow178065
2005Free cash flow1487804
2006Free cash flow2362856
2007Free cash flow-3871088
2008Free cash flow7734014
2009Free cash flow49943

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

33% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.260%195%130%65%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets96.4%
2001Liabilities / assets240.3%
2002Liabilities / assets110.5%
2003Liabilities / assets46.9%
2004Liabilities / assets32.1%
2005Liabilities / assets36.4%
2006Liabilities / assets28.1%
2007Liabilities / assets20.6%
2008Liabilities / assets34.2%
2009Liabilities / assets33%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.14× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.13×2.35×1.57×0.78×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.33×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.9×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.5×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.14×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3378650 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3378650 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1880499 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1880499 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 410,154
Exact value

Exact value: 410154 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 410154 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.29 million
Calculation and evidence

-1880499 − 410154 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2290653 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2689747 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2689747 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 967,593
Exact value

Exact value: -967593 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -967593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 967,593
Calculation and evidence

-967593 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -967593 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1416382 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1416382 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74,859
Exact value

Exact value: -74859 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -74859 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 74,859
Calculation and evidence

-74859 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -74859 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 195,454
Exact value

Exact value: 195454 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 195454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149,807
Exact value

Exact value: 149807 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 149807 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,366
Exact value

Exact value: 3366 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3366 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146,441
Calculation and evidence

149807 − 3366 USD

Exact free cash flow: 146441 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 154,044
Exact value

Exact value: 154044 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 154044 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268,198
Exact value

Exact value: 268198 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 268198 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90,133
Exact value

Exact value: 90133 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 90133 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178,065
Calculation and evidence

268198 − 90133 USD

Exact free cash flow: 178065 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2908949 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2908949 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1487804 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1487804 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Calculation and evidence

1487804 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1487804 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5887494 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5887494 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2678798 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2678798 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315,942
Exact value

Exact value: 315942 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 315942 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 million
Calculation and evidence

2678798 − 315942 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2362856 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7348832 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 7348832 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3790076 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -3790076 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81,012
Exact value

Exact value: 81012 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 81012 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-3790076 − 81012 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3871088 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 30.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -30340220 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -30340220 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7769073 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7769073 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35,059
Exact value

Exact value: 35059 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 35059 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Calculation and evidence

7769073 − 35059 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7734014 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 250,090
Exact value

Exact value: 250090 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 250090 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,147
Exact value

Exact value: 200147 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 200147 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49,943
Calculation and evidence

250090 − 200147 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49943 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001092083, 1092083, edgar:1092083

Also known as IP VOICE COM INC, IPVOICE COMMUNICATIONS INC