CHARLOTTE RUSSE HOLDING, INC.

EDGAR

46 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-23 to 2009-07-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

203 million USD

2009-06-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.37%

2009-06-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10876029 USD Source
  • Revenue: 202711091 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
60 million USD Source
Exact value

59991613 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-07-22.

Financial data available through: 2008-09-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-09-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.1%

    Prior period

    USD 740.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 823.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    823252213 − 740939443 = 82312770 USD

    740939443 USD · 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    823252213 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -50%

    Prior period

    USD 36.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18165427 − 36304385 = -18138958 USD

    36304385 USD · 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18165427 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +91.2%

    Prior period

    USD 57.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 110.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    110403573 − 57748373 = 52655200 USD

    57748373 USD · 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    110403573 USD · 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27

  • Revenue USD 823.25 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 796.29 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 26.97 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 8.8 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 18.17 million 2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 110.4 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 87%
  • 2000 87%
  • 2001 89%
  • 2002 91%
  • 2003 96%
  • 2004 94%
  • 2005 95%
  • 2006 91%
  • 2007 93%
  • 2008 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-09-26 – 1999-09-25177459298 154098354 Derived 23360944 11865455 Derived 11495489 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30245260066 212866963 Derived 32393103 13633011 Derived 18760092 Unavailable
Source
2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29324825186 290075342 Derived 34749844 13259093 Derived 21490751 Unavailable
Source
2002 2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28409381895 373766023 Derived 35615872 13966784 Derived 21649088 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27456622115 439929605 Derived 16692510 6602319 Derived 10090191 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-09-26 – 2004-09-25449034712 420772606 Derived 28262106 13178446 Derived 15083660 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-09-25 – 2005-09-24511259199 484889331 Derived 26369868 15568539 Derived 10801329 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30681504354 622466858 Derived 59037496 33899550 Derived 25137946 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29740939443 686635322 Derived 54304121 17999736 Derived 36304385 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27823252213 796286997 Derived 26965216 8799789 Derived 18165427 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 823.3M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.889.1M666.8M444.6M222.3M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue177459298
2000Revenue245260066
2001Revenue324825186
2002Revenue409381895
2003Revenue456622115
2004Revenue449034712
2005Revenue511259199
2006Revenue681504354
2007Revenue740939443
2008Revenue823252213

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.1% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%30%18%7%-5%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year38.2%
2001Year over year32.4%
2002Year over year26%
2003Year over year11.5%
2004Year over year-1.7%
2005Year over year13.9%
2006Year over year33.3%
2007Year over year8.7%
2008Year over year11.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.3% 2008
Net margin 2.2% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3%10.7%7.1%3.6%0.0%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin13.2%
2000Operating margin13.2%
2001Operating margin10.7%
2002Operating margin8.7%
2003Operating margin3.7%
2004Operating margin6.3%
2005Operating margin5.2%
2006Operating margin8.7%
2007Operating margin7.3%
2008Operating margin3.3%
1999Net margin6.5%
2000Net margin7.6%
2001Net margin6.6%
2002Net margin5.3%
2003Net margin2.2%
2004Net margin3.4%
2005Net margin2.1%
2006Net margin3.7%
2007Net margin4.9%
2008Net margin2.2%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 110.4M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.119.2M89.4M59.6M29.8M0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow27804722
2000Operating cash flow27834215
2001Operating cash flow36434863
2002Operating cash flow52335733
2003Operating cash flow56664386
2004Operating cash flow48095483
2005Operating cash flow48062482
2006Operating cash flow90768773
2007Operating cash flow57748373
2008Operating cash flow110403573

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

50.3% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%199920042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets54.8%
2000Liabilities / assets31.3%
2001Liabilities / assets30.7%
2002Liabilities / assets28.4%
2003Liabilities / assets48.4%
2004Liabilities / assets48.4%
2005Liabilities / assets49.2%
2006Liabilities / assets42.6%
2007Liabilities / assets39.3%
2008Liabilities / assets50.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.75× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.17×2.38×1.58×0.79×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.83×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.77×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.93×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.75×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-09-26 – 1999-09-25
USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11495489 USD

1998-09-26 – 1999-09-25: 11495489 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27804722 USD

1998-09-26 – 1999-09-25: 27804722 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 18.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18760092 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 18760092 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27834215 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 27834215 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29
USD 21.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21490751 USD

2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29: 21490751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36434863 USD

2000-09-30 – 2001-09-29: 36434863 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28
USD 21.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21649088 USD

2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28: 21649088 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52335733 USD

2001-09-29 – 2002-09-28: 52335733 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27
USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10090191 USD

2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27: 10090191 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56664386 USD

2002-09-28 – 2003-09-27: 56664386 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-09-26 – 2004-09-25
USD 15.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15083660 USD

2003-09-26 – 2004-09-25: 15083660 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48095483 USD

2003-09-26 – 2004-09-25: 48095483 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-09-25 – 2005-09-24
USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10801329 USD

2004-09-25 – 2005-09-24: 10801329 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48062482 USD

2004-09-25 – 2005-09-24: 48062482 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 25.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25137946 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 25137946 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90768773 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 90768773 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29
USD 36.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36304385 USD

2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29: 36304385 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57748373 USD

2006-09-30 – 2007-09-29: 57748373 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27
USD 18.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18165427 USD

2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27: 18165427 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110403573 USD

2007-09-28 – 2008-09-27: 110403573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

46 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001092006, 1092006, edgar:1092006

Also known as CHARLOTTE RUSSE HOLDING INC