BENTLEY COMMERCE CORP

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-12 to 2005-05-23. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

178 thousand USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-251.34%

2004-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -448433 USD Source
  • Revenue: 178417 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-49.3 thousand USD

2004-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -149907 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -100579 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.04 thousand USD Source
Exact value

2035 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

581 thousand USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 17293 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 305346 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 17293 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 97699 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 178417 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Net income

-2.87 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4707564 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3440806 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -552279 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -450182 USD · 2004-10-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -601389 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-520 thousand USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -879599 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -504976 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100579 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -149907 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -100579 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -145390 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -149907 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2004-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 305,346

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 305,346

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    305346 − 0 = 305346 USD

    0 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    305346 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 93,654

    Prior period

    −USD 4.61 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4707564 − -4613910 = -93654 USD

    -4613910 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4707564 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 521,376

    Prior period

    −USD 358,223

    –

    Current period

    −USD 879,599

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -879599 − -358223 = -521376 USD

    -358223 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -879599 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30

  • Revenue USD 305,346 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5 million 1,639% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.7 million −1,539% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 9,377 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.71 million −1,542% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 879,599 −288% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 879,599 −288% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 19,156% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,181% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,639% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-300 142532 Derived -142532 0 Derived -142532 -60467 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-3017691 3388912 Derived -3371221 0 Derived -3371221 -1817710 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30142990 1688380 Derived -1545390 0 Derived -1545390 -186994 Derived
Source
2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-300 4656687 Derived -4656687 -42777 Derived -4613910 -358223 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30305346 5003533 Derived -4698187 9377 Derived -4707564 -879599 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 305.3K 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.329.8K247.3K164.9K82.4K0.019992000200120032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue17691
2001Revenue142990
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue305346

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

708.3% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.765%574%382%191%0%19992000200120032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year708.3%
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,538.6% 2004
Net margin -1,541.7% 2004
Free cash flow margin -288.1% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,524%-4,002%-9,528%-15,054%-20,581%19992000200120032004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-19,056.1%
2001Operating margin-1,080.8%
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-1,538.6%
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net margin-19,056.1%
2001Net margin-1,080.8%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-1,541.7%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-10,274.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-130.8%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin-288.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -879.6K 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132.7K-348.5K-829.7K-1.3M-1.8M19992000200120032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-60467
2000Operating cash flow-1659365
2001Operating cash flow-186994
2003Operating cash flow-358223
2004Operating cash flow-879599

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -879.6K 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145.4K-381.7K-908.9K-1.4M-2.0M19992000200120032004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-60467
2000Free cash flow-1817710
2001Free cash flow-186994
2003Free cash flow-358223
2004Free cash flow-879599

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6,020.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,502%4,876%3,251%1,625%0%1999-06-302000-06-302001-06-302003-06-302004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets6,020.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.02× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.12×0.09×0.06×0.03×0.00×199920002001-06-3020032004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.01×
2001-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
−USD 142,532
Exact value

Exact value: -142532 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -142532 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60,467
Exact value

Exact value: -60467 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -60467 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 60,467
Calculation and evidence

-60467 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -60467 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
−USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3371221 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -3371221 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1659365 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -1659365 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158,345
Exact value

Exact value: 158345 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 158345 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.82 million
Calculation and evidence

-1659365 − 158345 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1817710 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1545390 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -1545390 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 186,994
Exact value

Exact value: -186994 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -186994 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 186,994
Calculation and evidence

-186994 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -186994 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
−USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2941447 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -2941447 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437,897
Exact value

Exact value: -437897 USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30: -437897 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30
−USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4613910 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -4613910 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 358,223
Exact value

Exact value: -358223 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: -358223 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2002-07-01 – 2003-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 358,223
Calculation and evidence

-358223 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -358223 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30
−USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4707564 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -4707564 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 879,599
Exact value

Exact value: -879599 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: -879599 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2003-07-01 – 2004-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 879,599
Calculation and evidence

-879599 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -879599 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001091964, 1091964, edgar:1091964

Also known as BENTLEY COMMUNICATION CORP, BENTLEY COMMUNICATIONS CORP/DE, KYRENIA ACQUISITION CORP