Revenue
17.5 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 17460000 USD Source
73 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-02 to 2015-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
17.5 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
-7.33%
2015 Q3 · %
-6.85 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
-7.16 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
4680000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 160.68 million
–
Current period
USD 141.92 million
–
141916000 − 160675000 = -18759000 USD
160675000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source141916000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.77 million
–
Current period
−USD 5.06 million
–
-5058000 − -1772000 = -3286000 USD
-1772000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-5058000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 1.5 million
–
Current period
USD 2.71 million
–
2706000 − -1495000 = 4201000 USD
-1495000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2706000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.09 million
–
Current period
USD 518,000
–
518000 − 1090000 = -572000 USD
1090000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source518000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 230813000 | 239476000 Derived | -8663000 | 933000 Derived | -9596000 | -2835000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 221433000 | 240027000 Derived | -18594000 | -3075000 Derived | -15519000 | -5099000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 197627000 | 254023000 Derived | -56396000 | -311000 Derived | -56085000 | -918000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 160675000 | 162572000 Derived | -1897000 | -125000 Derived | -1772000 | -2585000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 141916000 | 149748000 Derived | -7832000 | -2774000 Derived | -5058000 | 2188000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 230813000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 221433000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 197627000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 160675000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 141916000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -4.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -10.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -18.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -11.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -3.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -28.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -5.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -4.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -7% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -28.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 1872000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -2220000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 396000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -1495000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 2706000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -2835000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -5099000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -918000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -2585000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 2188000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 31.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 38.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 43.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.32× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.02× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 9.6 million Exact valueExact value: -9596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.87 million Exact valueExact value: 1872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.71 million Exact valueExact value: 4707000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.84 million Calculation and evidence1872000 − 4707000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2835000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 15.52 million Exact valueExact value: -15519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.22 million Exact valueExact value: -2220000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.88 million Exact valueExact value: 2879000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.1 million Calculation and evidence-2220000 − 2879000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5099000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 56.09 million Exact valueExact value: -56085000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 396,000 Exact valueExact value: 396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 million Exact valueExact value: 1314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 918,000 Calculation and evidence396000 − 1314000 USD Exact free cash flow: -918000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 1.77 million Exact valueExact value: -1772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.5 million Exact valueExact value: -1495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.09 million Exact valueExact value: 1090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.59 million Calculation and evidence-1495000 − 1090000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2585000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 5.06 million Exact valueExact value: -5058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.71 million Exact valueExact value: 2706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 518,000 Exact valueExact value: 518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.19 million Calculation and evidence2706000 − 518000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2188000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
73 filings · 2,093 latest values · 2,093 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001091801, 1091801, MSO, edgar:1091801
Also known as MARTHA STEWART LIVING OMNIMEDIA INC