SPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 2.809B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 2.964B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

753 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

2.11%

2026-06-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 753300000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

83.3 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77600000 USD Source

Free cash flow

73.5 million USD

2026-06-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160900000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 77600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17400000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
259 million USD Source
Exact value

258900000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
496 million USD Source
Exact value

496100000 USD

Shares outstanding
53.4 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

53400000 Unit1

Reported share-count change

-73.38% · -147 million Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 200600000 Unit1 · 2017-09-30· Source
  • 53400000 Unit1 · 2018-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.87 billion USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2809000000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2075500000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Revenue: 677000000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Revenue: 708900000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Revenue: 753300000 USD · 2026-03-30 – 2026-06-28 Source

Net income

79.3 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 99900000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 44300000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Net income: 28400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Net income: 22100000 USD · 2025-12-29 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Net income: -26800000 USD · 2026-03-30 – 2026-06-28 Source

Operating cash flow

332 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 203600000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32500000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77600000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 160900000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77600000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source

Capital expenditure

40.4 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 38300000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25100000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8100000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8100000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27200000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source

Free cash flow

292 million USD

2025-06-30 – 2026-06-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 203600000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 32500000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77600000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 67400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 160900000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 77600000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38300000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25100000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-06-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8100000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8100000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2025-12-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27200000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-06-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17400000 USD · 2025-10-01 – 2026-03-29 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.96 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.81 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2809000000 − 2963900000 = -154900000 USD

    2963900000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2809000000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -20%

    Prior period

    USD 124.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 99.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99900000 − 124800000 = -24900000 USD

    124800000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99900000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +25.2%

    Prior period

    USD 162.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 203.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    203600000 − 162600000 = 41000000 USD

    162600000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    203600000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13%

    Prior period

    USD 44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 38.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    38300000 − 44000000 = -5700000 USD

    44000000 USD · 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    38300000 USD · 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

  • Revenue USD 2.81 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.78 billion 63% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 907 million 32% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 124.9 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 99.9 million 3.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 203.6 million 7.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 38.3 million 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 165.3 million 5.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −3.9% of revenue.
  • 2017 90%
  • 2022 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2023 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2024 94%
  • 2025 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-304753800000 4574700000 Derived 179100000 735900000 Derived -556800000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-305048600000 4475100000 Derived 573500000 772300000 Derived -198800000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-305008500000 4492200000 Derived 516300000 410300000 Derived 106000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-303132500000 3109300000 Derived 23200000 -48400000 Derived 71600000 -117800000 Derived
Source
2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-302918800000 3124400000 Derived -205600000 -2007100000 Derived 1801500000 -468700000 Derived
Source
2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-302963900000 2793300000 Derived 170600000 45800000 Derived 124800000 118600000 Derived
Source
2025 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-302809000000 2684100000 Derived 124900000 25000000 Derived 99900000 165300000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5B4.1B2.7B1.4B0.0201520222025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue4753800000
2016Revenue5048600000
2017Revenue5008500000
2022Revenue3132500000
2023Revenue2918800000
2024Revenue2963900000
2025Revenue2809000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-5.2% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.2%3.5%-0.3%-4.1%-7.9%201520222025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year6.2%
2017Year over year-0.8%
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year-6.8%
2024Year over year1.5%
2025Year over year-5.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.4% 2025
Net margin 3.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 5.9% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%45%23%0%-22%201520222025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin3.8%
2016Operating margin11.4%
2017Operating margin10.3%
2022Operating margin0.7%
2023Operating margin-7%
2024Operating margin5.8%
2025Operating margin4.4%
2015Net margin-11.7%
2016Net margin-3.9%
2017Net margin2.1%
2022Net margin2.3%
2023Net margin61.7%
2024Net margin4.2%
2025Net margin3.6%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2023Free cash flow margin-16.1%
2024Free cash flow margin4%
2025Free cash flow margin5.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 203.6M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B635.5M251.8M-131.9M-515.5M201520222025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow316800000
2016Operating cash flow913300000
2017Operating cash flow840100000
2022Operating cash flow-53800000
2023Operating cash flow-409700000
2024Operating cash flow162600000
2025Operating cash flow203600000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 165.3M 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.216.0M32.2M-151.7M-335.6M-519.4M201520222025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flow-117800000
2023Free cash flow-468700000
2024Free cash flow118600000
2025Free cash flow165300000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

43.5% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.103%77%52%26%0%20152022-09-302025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets95.5%
2016Liabilities / assets94.6%
2017Liabilities / assets94.6%
2022-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Liabilities / assets52.1%
2024Liabilities / assets44.3%
2025Liabilities / assets43.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.26× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.13×3.10×2.07×1.03×0.00×2015-09-302022-09-302025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2022-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.83×
2024Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2025Current assets / current liabilities2.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30
−USD 556.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -556800000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: -556800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 316.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 316800000 USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30: 316800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30
−USD 198.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -198800000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: -198800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 913.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 913300000 USD

2015-10-01 – 2016-09-30: 913300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
USD 106 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106000000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 106000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 840.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 840100000 USD

2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30: 840100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30
USD 71.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71600000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 71600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 53.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53800000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: -53800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64000000 USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30: 64000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 117.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-53800000 − 64000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -117800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30
USD 1.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1801500000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: 1801500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 409.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -409700000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: -409700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59000000 USD

2022-10-01 – 2023-09-30: 59000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 468.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-409700000 − 59000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -468700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
USD 124.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124800000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30: 124800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162600000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30: 162600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30: 44000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.6 million
Calculation and evidence

162600000 − 44000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 118600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30
USD 99.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99900000 USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30: 99900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 203600000 USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30: 203600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38300000 USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30: 38300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 165.3 million
Calculation and evidence

203600000 − 38300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 165300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

204 filings · 7,979 latest values · 7,986 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000109177, 109177, HRG, SPB, edgar:109177, spb

Also known as HARBINGER GROUP INC., HRG GROUP, INC., SPECTRUM BRANDS HOLDINGS, INC., Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc., ZAPATA CORP