Revenue
13.5 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 13526000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 54.77B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 55.09B.
13.5 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
22.65%
2026 Q2 · %
3.93 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
1.05 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
509000000 USD
93959000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
54.4 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
4.92 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
16.5 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
12.1 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
4.36 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-07-24.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 55.09 billion
–
Current period
USD 54.77 billion
–
54774000000 − 55085000000 = -311000000 USD
55085000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source54774000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.99 billion
–
4987000000 − 5083000000 = -96000000 USD
5083000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4987000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.43 billion
–
Current period
USD 16.08 billion
–
16077000000 − 14430000000 = 1647000000 USD
14430000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source16077000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.66 billion
–
11659000000 − 11269000000 = 390000000 USD
11269000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11659000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 29003000000 | 26547000000 Derived | 2456000000 | -1066000000 Derived | 3522000000 | 2716000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 41581000000 | 37475000000 Derived | 4106000000 | -5789000000 Derived | 9895000000 | 3273000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 43634000000 | 38413000000 Derived | 5221000000 | 3991000000 Derived | 1230000000 | 2642000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 45764000000 | 39253000000 Derived | 6511000000 | 4843000000 Derived | 1668000000 | 4553000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 48097000000 | 39692000000 Derived | 8405000000 | 5183000000 Derived | 3222000000 | 7147000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 51682000000 | 41156000000 Derived | 10526000000 | 5872000000 Derived | 4654000000 | 8604000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 54022000000 | 42060000000 Derived | 11962000000 | 6907000000 Derived | 5055000000 | 5549000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 54607000000 | 42048000000 Derived | 12559000000 | 8002000000 Derived | 4557000000 | 3318000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 55085000000 | 41967000000 Derived | 13118000000 | 8035000000 Derived | 5083000000 | 3161000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 54774000000 | 41866000000 Derived | 12908000000 | 7921000000 Derived | 4987000000 | 4418000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 29003000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 41581000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 43634000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 45764000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 48097000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 51682000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 54022000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 54607000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 55085000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 54774000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 197.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 43.4% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 7.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 0.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | -0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 8.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 23.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 12.1% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 9.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 16.6% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 8.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 8041000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 11954000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 11767000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 11748000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 14562000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 16239000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 14925000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 14433000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 14430000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 16077000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 2716000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 3273000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 2642000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 4553000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 7147000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 8604000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 5549000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 3318000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 3161000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 4418000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.34× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.23× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.23× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.52× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.4× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.29× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.33× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.31× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 3.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 3522000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 8041000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 5325000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.72 billion Calculation and evidence8041000000 − 5325000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2716000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 9.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 9895000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 11954000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 8681000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.27 billion Calculation and evidence11954000000 − 8681000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3273000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1230000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 11767000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.13 billion Exact valueExact value: 9125000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 billion Calculation and evidence11767000000 − 9125000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2642000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 1.67 billion Exact valueExact value: 1668000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 11748000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 7195000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.55 billion Calculation and evidence11748000000 − 7195000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4553000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 3.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 3222000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 14562000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 7415000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.15 billion Calculation and evidence14562000000 − 7415000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7147000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 4.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 4654000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 16239000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 7635000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.6 billion Calculation and evidence16239000000 − 7635000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8604000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 5.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 5055000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 14925000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.38 billion Exact valueExact value: 9376000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.55 billion Calculation and evidence14925000000 − 9376000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5549000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 4.56 billion Exact valueExact value: 4557000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 14433000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 11115000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.32 billion Calculation and evidence14433000000 − 11115000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3318000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 5.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 5083000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 14430000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 11269000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.16 billion Calculation and evidence14430000000 − 11269000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3161000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 4.99 billion Exact valueExact value: 4987000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.08 billion Exact valueExact value: 16077000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.66 billion Exact valueExact value: 11659000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.42 billion Calculation and evidence16077000000 − 11659000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4418000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
209 filings · 4,785 latest values · 4,785 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001091667, 1091667, CHTR, CHTRP, edgar:1091667
Also known as CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC /MO/, CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC., CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS, INC. /MO/, Charter Communications, Inc.