Revenue
32.2 billion USD
2023 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 32235000000 USD Source
181 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-02-13 to 2024-05-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3891000000 USD
7527000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-23.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 29.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 32.24 billion
–
32235000000 − 29446000000 = 2789000000 USD
29446000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32235000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.29 billion
–
4290000000 − 1287000000 = 3003000000 USD
1287000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4290000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 41848000000 | 37461000000 Derived | 4387000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 25196000000 | 22966000000 Derived | 2230000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 27662000000 | 25436000000 Derived | 2226000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 27978000000 | 26040000000 Derived | 1938000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 26134000000 | 24541000000 Derived | 1593000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 28945000000 | 23227000000 Derived | 5718000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 29446000000 | 26109000000 Derived | 3337000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 32235000000 | 27364000000 Derived | 4871000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 41848000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 25196000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 27662000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 27978000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 26134000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 28945000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 29446000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 32235000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 1.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -6.6% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 1.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 9.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 11.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 3653000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 3799000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 2924000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2325000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1693000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 3330000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 1287000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 4290000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 67.3% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 69.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 61.1% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 60.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 66.1% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 3653000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 3799000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 2924000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 2325000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 1693000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.33 billion Exact valueExact value: 3330000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 1287000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 4.29 billion Exact valueExact value: 4290000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
181 filings · 4,818 latest values · 4,815 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001091587, 1091587, ABBNY, ABLZF, edgar:1091587
Also known as ABB LTD, ABB Ltd