ABB LTD

EDGAR

181 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-02-13 to 2024-05-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

32.2 billion USD

2023 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 32235000000 USD Source

Operating margin

15.11%

2023 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 4871000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 32235000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.29 billion USD

2023 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4290000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.89 billion USD Source
Exact value

3891000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.53 billion USD Source
Exact value

7527000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 29.45 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 32.24 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32235000000 − 29446000000 = 2789000000 USD

    29446000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32235000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +233.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.29 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4290000000 − 1287000000 = 3003000000 USD

    1287000000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4290000000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue USD 32.24 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 21.02 billion 65% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.86 billion 21% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 517 million −1.6% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.87 billion 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.29 billion 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3141848000000 37461000000 Derived 4387000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3125196000000 22966000000 Derived 2230000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3127662000000 25436000000 Derived 2226000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3127978000000 26040000000 Derived 1938000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3126134000000 24541000000 Derived 1593000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3128945000000 23227000000 Derived 5718000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3129446000000 26109000000 Derived 3337000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3132235000000 27364000000 Derived 4871000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 32.2B 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.2B33.9B22.6B11.3B0.0201320202023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue41848000000
2017Revenue25196000000
2018Revenue27662000000
2019Revenue27978000000
2020Revenue26134000000
2021Revenue28945000000
2022Revenue29446000000
2023Revenue32235000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%7.1%2.1%-2.9%-8.0%201320202023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2018Year over year9.8%
2019Year over year1.1%
2020Year over year-6.6%
2021Year over year10.8%
2022Year over year1.7%
2023Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15.1% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.3%16.0%10.7%5.3%0.0%201320202023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin10.5%
2017Operating margin8.9%
2018Operating margin8%
2019Operating margin6.9%
2020Operating margin6.1%
2021Operating margin19.8%
2022Operating margin11.3%
2023Operating margin15.1%
2013-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3B 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6B3.5B2.3B1.2B0.0201320202023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow3653000000
2017Operating cash flow3799000000
2018Operating cash flow2924000000
2019Operating cash flow2325000000
2020Operating cash flow1693000000
2021Operating cash flow3330000000
2022Operating cash flow1287000000
2023Operating cash flow4290000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

65.4% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%201320202023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets60%
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018Liabilities / assets67.3%
2019Liabilities / assets69.7%
2020Liabilities / assets61.1%
2021Liabilities / assets60.4%
2022Liabilities / assets66.1%
2023Liabilities / assets65.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.18× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.71×1.28×0.86×0.43×0.00×201320202023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.18×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3653000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 3653000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3799000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3799000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2924000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 2924000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2325000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2325000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1693000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1693000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3330000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3330000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1287000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1287000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.29 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4290000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4290000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

181 filings · 4,818 latest values · 4,815 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001091587, 1091587, ABBNY, ABLZF, edgar:1091587

Also known as ABB LTD, ABB Ltd