BLUE NILE INC

EDGAR

50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-06 to 2016-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million USD

2016-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

1.71%

2016-10-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1797000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 105110000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.96 million USD

2016-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -34488000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38445000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.35 million USD

2016-10-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -34488000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38445000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4476000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2871000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
40.6 million USD Source
Exact value

40558000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
11.7 million shares Source
Exact value

11697000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.42% · 164 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 11533000 shares · 2015-10-04· Source
  • 11697000 shares · 2016-10-02· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2016-01-03.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-01-03

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 473.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 480.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    480057000 − 473516000 = 6541000 USD

    473516000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    480057000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 9.73 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10534000 − 9731000 = 803000 USD

    9731000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10534000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -53.3%

    Prior period

    USD 17.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8036000 − 17208000 = -9172000 USD

    17208000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8036000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3755000 − 3771000 = -16000 USD

    3771000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3755000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03

  • Revenue USD 480.06 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 464.01 million 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 16.05 million 3.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.52 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.53 million 2.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.04 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.76 million 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 4.28 million 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 95%
  • 2010 94%
  • 2010 94%
  • 2011 94%
  • 2011 94%
  • 2012 95%
  • 2013 97%
  • 2014 97%
  • 2015 97%
  • 2016 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04295329000 279338000 Derived 15991000 4361000 Derived 11630000 -4937000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03302134000 282787000 Derived 19347000 6547000 Derived 12800000 36673000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03302134000 282787000 Derived 19347000 6547000 Derived 12800000 36673000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02332889000 311603000 Derived 21286000 7144000 Derived 14142000 39765000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02332889000 311603000 Derived 21286000 7144000 Derived 14142000 39765000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01348013000 331094000 Derived 16919000 5569000 Derived 11350000 10063000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30400035000 387748000 Derived 12287000 3895000 Derived 8392000 31919000 Derived
Source
2014 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29450008000 435700000 Derived 14308000 3433000 Derived 10875000 17910000 Derived
Source
2015 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04473516000 459304000 Derived 14212000 4481000 Derived 9731000 13437000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03480057000 464007000 Derived 16050000 5516000 Derived 10534000 4281000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 480.1M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.518.5M388.8M259.2M129.6M0.0200620132016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue319264000
2007Revenue319264000
2012Revenue348013000
2013Revenue400035000
2014Revenue450008000
2015Revenue473516000
2016Revenue480057000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.1%12.1%8.1%4.0%0.0%200620132016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year0%
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year14.9%
2014Year over year12.5%
2015Year over year5.2%
2016Year over year1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.3% 2016
Net margin 2.2% 2016
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%6.5%4.3%2.2%0.0%200620132016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin7%
2007Operating margin7%
2012Operating margin4.9%
2013Operating margin3.1%
2014Operating margin3.2%
2015Operating margin3%
2016Operating margin3.3%
2006Net margin5.5%
2007Net margin5.5%
2012Net margin3.3%
2013Net margin2.1%
2014Net margin2.4%
2015Net margin2.1%
2016Net margin2.2%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow margin2.9%
2013Free cash flow margin8%
2014Free cash flow margin4%
2015Free cash flow margin2.8%
2016Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.2M27.9M18.6M9.3M0.0200620132016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2012Operating cash flow15454000
2013Operating cash flow34444000
2014Operating cash flow23438000
2015Operating cash flow17208000
2016Operating cash flow8036000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 4.3M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.5M25.9M17.2M8.6M0.0200620132016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2012Free cash flow10063000
2013Free cash flow31919000
2014Free cash flow17910000
2015Free cash flow13437000
2016Free cash flow4281000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-01-04Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.69×1.27×0.85×0.42×0.00×200620132016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.56×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04
USD 11.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11630000 USD

2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04: 11630000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2927000 USD

2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04: -2927000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2010000 USD

2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04: 2010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-2927000 − 2010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4937000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03
USD 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12800000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 12800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39018000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 39018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2345000 USD

2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03: 2345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.67 million
Calculation and evidence

39018000 − 2345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36673000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03
USD 12.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12800000 USD

2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03: 12800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39018000 USD

2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03: 39018000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2345000 USD

2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03: 2345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.67 million
Calculation and evidence

39018000 − 2345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36673000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02
USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14142000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 14142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41608000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 41608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1843000 USD

2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02: 1843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.77 million
Calculation and evidence

41608000 − 1843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02
USD 14.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14142000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: 14142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41608000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: 41608000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1843000 USD

2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02: 1843000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.77 million
Calculation and evidence

41608000 − 1843000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 39765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01
USD 11.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11350000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: 11350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15454000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: 15454000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5391000 USD

2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01: 5391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.06 million
Calculation and evidence

15454000 − 5391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30
USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8392000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30: 8392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34444000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30: 34444000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2525000 USD

2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30: 2525000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.92 million
Calculation and evidence

34444000 − 2525000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31919000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29
USD 10.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10875000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: 10875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23438000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: 23438000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5528000 USD

2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29: 5528000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.91 million
Calculation and evidence

23438000 − 5528000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17910000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04
USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9731000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04: 9731000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17208000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04: 17208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3771000 USD

2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04: 3771000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.44 million
Calculation and evidence

17208000 − 3771000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13437000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03
USD 10.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10534000 USD

2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03: 10534000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8036000 USD

2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03: 8036000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3755000 USD

2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03: 3755000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Calculation and evidence

8036000 − 3755000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4281000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

50 filings · 2,864 latest values · 2,864 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001091171, 1091171, edgar:1091171

Also known as BLUE NILE INC