Revenue
105 million USD
2016-10-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 105110000 USD Source
50 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-06 to 2016-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
105 million USD
2016-10-02 · USD
1.71%
2016-10-02 · %
3.96 million USD
2016-10-02 · USD
2.35 million USD
2016-10-02 · USD
40558000 USD
11697000 shares
1.42% · 164 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2016-01-03.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 473.52 million
–
Current period
USD 480.06 million
–
480057000 − 473516000 = 6541000 USD
473516000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04
Inspect prior input Prior source480057000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.73 million
–
Current period
USD 10.53 million
–
10534000 − 9731000 = 803000 USD
9731000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04
Inspect prior input Prior source10534000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.21 million
–
Current period
USD 8.04 million
–
8036000 − 17208000 = -9172000 USD
17208000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04
Inspect prior input Prior source8036000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.77 million
–
Current period
USD 3.76 million
–
3755000 − 3771000 = -16000 USD
3771000 USD · 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04
Inspect prior input Prior source3755000 USD · 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04 | 295329000 | 279338000 Derived | 15991000 | 4361000 Derived | 11630000 | -4937000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | 302134000 | 282787000 Derived | 19347000 | 6547000 Derived | 12800000 | 36673000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03 | 302134000 | 282787000 Derived | 19347000 | 6547000 Derived | 12800000 | 36673000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | 332889000 | 311603000 Derived | 21286000 | 7144000 Derived | 14142000 | 39765000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | 332889000 | 311603000 Derived | 21286000 | 7144000 Derived | 14142000 | 39765000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | 348013000 | 331094000 Derived | 16919000 | 5569000 Derived | 11350000 | 10063000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | 400035000 | 387748000 Derived | 12287000 | 3895000 Derived | 8392000 | 31919000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | 450008000 | 435700000 Derived | 14308000 | 3433000 Derived | 10875000 | 17910000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04 | 473516000 | 459304000 Derived | 14212000 | 4481000 Derived | 9731000 | 13437000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03 | 480057000 | 464007000 Derived | 16050000 | 5516000 Derived | 10534000 | 4281000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Revenue | 319264000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 319264000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 348013000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 400035000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 450008000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 473516000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 480057000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 14.9% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 15454000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 34444000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 23438000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 17208000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 8036000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 10063000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 31919000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 17910000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 13437000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 4281000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-01-04 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.56× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2008-01-05 – 2009-01-04 | USD 11.63 million Exact valueExact value: 11630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.93 million Exact valueExact value: -2927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 million Exact valueExact value: 2010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.94 million Calculation and evidence-2927000 − 2010000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4937000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-03 | USD 12.8 million Exact valueExact value: 12800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.02 million Exact valueExact value: 39018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: 2345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.67 million Calculation and evidence39018000 − 2345000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36673000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-05 – 2010-01-03 | USD 12.8 million Exact valueExact value: 12800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.02 million Exact valueExact value: 39018000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: 2345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.67 million Calculation and evidence39018000 − 2345000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36673000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-02 | USD 14.14 million Exact valueExact value: 14142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.61 million Exact valueExact value: 41608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.77 million Calculation and evidence41608000 − 1843000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39765000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-04 – 2011-01-02 | USD 14.14 million Exact valueExact value: 14142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.61 million Exact valueExact value: 41608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.77 million Calculation and evidence41608000 − 1843000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39765000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-01-03 – 2012-01-01 | USD 11.35 million Exact valueExact value: 11350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.45 million Exact valueExact value: 15454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.39 million Exact valueExact value: 5391000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.06 million Calculation and evidence15454000 − 5391000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-01-02 – 2012-12-30 | USD 8.39 million Exact valueExact value: 8392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.44 million Exact valueExact value: 34444000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.53 million Exact valueExact value: 2525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.92 million Calculation and evidence34444000 − 2525000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31919000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2012-12-31 – 2013-12-29 | USD 10.88 million Exact valueExact value: 10875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.44 million Exact valueExact value: 23438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.53 million Exact valueExact value: 5528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.91 million Calculation and evidence23438000 − 5528000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17910000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2013-12-30 – 2015-01-04 | USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: 9731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.21 million Exact valueExact value: 17208000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.77 million Exact valueExact value: 3771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.44 million Calculation and evidence17208000 − 3771000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13437000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-01-05 – 2016-01-03 | USD 10.53 million Exact valueExact value: 10534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.04 million Exact valueExact value: 8036000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.76 million Exact valueExact value: 3755000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.28 million Calculation and evidence8036000 − 3755000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4281000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
50 filings · 2,864 latest values · 2,864 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001091171, 1091171, edgar:1091171
Also known as BLUE NILE INC