Revenue
176 billion iso4217-jpy
2018 · iso4217-jpy
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 176050649000 iso4217-jpy Source
142 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2019-04-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
176 billion iso4217-jpy
2018 · iso4217-jpy
3.84%
2018 · %
13.3 billion iso4217-jpy
2018 · iso4217-jpy
-2.51 billion iso4217-jpy
2018 · iso4217-jpy
21402892000 iso4217-jpy
15500000000 iso4217-jpy
46713800 xbrli-shares
0.01% · 2.4 thousand xbrli-shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-04-22.
Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
iso4217-jpy 157.79 billion
–
Current period
iso4217-jpy 176.05 billion
–
176050649000 − 157789059000 = 18261590000 iso4217-jpy
157789059000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source176050649000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-jpy 3.17 billion
–
Current period
iso4217-jpy 5.11 billion
–
5108949000 − 3166510000 = 1942439000 iso4217-jpy
3166510000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5108949000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-jpy 7.37 billion
–
Current period
iso4217-jpy 13.26 billion
–
13261764000 − 7367692000 = 5894072000 iso4217-jpy
7367692000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13261764000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
iso4217-jpy 10.62 billion
–
Current period
iso4217-jpy 15.77 billion
–
15770587000 − 10623993000 = 5146594000 iso4217-jpy
10623993000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15770587000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 114272351000 | 108549039000 Derived | 5723312000 | 1281075000 Derived | 4442237000 | -337119000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 123050115000 | 117974877000 Derived | 5075238000 | 1753157000 Derived | 3322081000 | 4755258000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | 140648008000 | 134507654000 Derived | 6140354000 | 2102072000 Derived | 4038282000 | 1153055000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | 157789059000 | 152654752000 Derived | 5134307000 | 1967797000 Derived | 3166510000 | -3256301000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | 176050649000 | 169288447000 Derived | 6762202000 | 1653253000 Derived | 5108949000 | -2508823000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in iso4217-jpy.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-jpy) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Revenue | 114272351000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 123050115000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 140648008000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 157789059000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 176050649000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 12.2% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 11.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -1.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-jpy) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 8786879000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 12912373000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 12051588000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 7367692000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 13261764000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(iso4217-jpy) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -337119000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 4755258000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 1153055000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -3256301000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -2508823000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 42.2% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 44.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 51% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 51.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-03-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | iso4217-jpy 4.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 4442237000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 8.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 8786879000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 9.12 billion Exact valueExact value: 9123998000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-jpy 337.12 million Calculation and evidence8786879000 − 9123998000 iso4217-jpy Exact free cash flow: -337119000 iso4217-jpy
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | iso4217-jpy 3.32 billion Exact valueExact value: 3322081000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 12.91 billion Exact valueExact value: 12912373000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 8.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 8157115000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 4.76 billion Calculation and evidence12912373000 − 8157115000 iso4217-jpy Exact free cash flow: 4755258000 iso4217-jpy
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31 | iso4217-jpy 4.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 4038282000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 12.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 12051588000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 10.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 10898533000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 1.15 billion Calculation and evidence12051588000 − 10898533000 iso4217-jpy Exact free cash flow: 1153055000 iso4217-jpy
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31 | iso4217-jpy 3.17 billion Exact valueExact value: 3166510000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 7.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 7367692000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 10.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 10623993000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-jpy 3.26 billion Calculation and evidence7367692000 − 10623993000 iso4217-jpy Exact free cash flow: -3256301000 iso4217-jpy
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31 | iso4217-jpy 5.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 5108949000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 13.26 billion Exact valueExact value: 13261764000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | iso4217-jpy 15.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 15770587000 iso4217-jpy Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −iso4217-jpy 2.51 billion Calculation and evidence13261764000 − 15770587000 iso4217-jpy Exact free cash flow: -2508823000 iso4217-jpy
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
142 filings · 1,323 latest values · 1,323 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001090633, 1090633, IIJI, edgar:1090633, iiji
Also known as INTERNET INITIATIVE JAPAN INC