INTERNET INITIATIVE JAPAN INC

EDGAR

142 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-11-14 to 2019-04-22. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

176 billion iso4217-jpy

2018 · iso4217-jpy

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 176050649000 iso4217-jpy Source

Operating margin

3.84%

2018 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6762202000 iso4217-jpy Source
  • Revenue: 176050649000 iso4217-jpy Source

Operating cash flow

13.3 billion iso4217-jpy

2018 · iso4217-jpy

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13261764000 iso4217-jpy Source

Free cash flow

-2.51 billion iso4217-jpy

2018 · iso4217-jpy

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13261764000 iso4217-jpy Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15770587000 iso4217-jpy Source
Cash and cash equivalents
21.4 billion iso4217-jpy Source
Exact value

21402892000 iso4217-jpy

Long-term debt including current maturities
15.5 billion iso4217-jpy Source
Exact value

15500000000 iso4217-jpy

Shares outstanding
46.7 million xbrli-shares Source
Exact value

46713800 xbrli-shares

Reported share-count change

0.01% · 2.4 thousand xbrli-shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 46711400 xbrli-shares · 2017-03-31· Source
  • 46713800 xbrli-shares · 2018-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-04-22.

Financial data available through: 2018-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-03-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.6%

    Prior period

    iso4217-jpy 157.79 billion

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-jpy 176.05 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    176050649000 − 157789059000 = 18261590000 iso4217-jpy

    157789059000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    176050649000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +61.3%

    Prior period

    iso4217-jpy 3.17 billion

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-jpy 5.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5108949000 − 3166510000 = 1942439000 iso4217-jpy

    3166510000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5108949000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +80%

    Prior period

    iso4217-jpy 7.37 billion

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-jpy 13.26 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13261764000 − 7367692000 = 5894072000 iso4217-jpy

    7367692000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13261764000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +48.4%

    Prior period

    iso4217-jpy 10.62 billion

    –

    Current period

    iso4217-jpy 15.77 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15770587000 − 10623993000 = 5146594000 iso4217-jpy

    10623993000 iso4217-jpy · 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15770587000 iso4217-jpy · 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

  • Revenue iso4217-jpy 176.05 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived iso4217-jpy 169.29 billion 96% of revenue
  • Operating income iso4217-jpy 6.76 billion 3.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived iso4217-jpy 1.65 billion 0.9% of revenue
  • Net income iso4217-jpy 5.11 billion 2.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow iso4217-jpy 13.26 billion 7.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure iso4217-jpy 15.77 billion 9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −iso4217-jpy 2.51 billion −1.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 95%
  • 2015 96%
  • 2016 96%
  • 2017 97%
  • 2018 96%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31114272351000 108549039000 Derived 5723312000 1281075000 Derived 4442237000 -337119000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31123050115000 117974877000 Derived 5075238000 1753157000 Derived 3322081000 4755258000 Derived
Source
2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31140648008000 134507654000 Derived 6140354000 2102072000 Derived 4038282000 1153055000 Derived
Source
2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31157789059000 152654752000 Derived 5134307000 1967797000 Derived 3166510000 -3256301000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31176050649000 169288447000 Derived 6762202000 1653253000 Derived 5108949000 -2508823000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in iso4217-jpy.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

iso4217-jpy 176.1B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.190.1B142.6B95.1B47.5B0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-jpy)Source evidence
2014Revenue114272351000
2015Revenue123050115000
2016Revenue140648008000
2017Revenue157789059000
2018Revenue176050649000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.6% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.4%11.6%7.7%3.9%0.0%20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year7.7%
2016Year over year14.3%
2017Year over year12.2%
2018Year over year11.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.8% 2018
Net margin 2.9% 2018
Free cash flow margin -1.4% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6%3.5%1.5%-0.6%-2.6%20142015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin5%
2015Operating margin4.1%
2016Operating margin4.4%
2017Operating margin3.3%
2018Operating margin3.8%
2014Net margin3.9%
2015Net margin2.7%
2016Net margin2.9%
2017Net margin2%
2018Net margin2.9%
2014Free cash flow margin-0.3%
2015Free cash flow margin3.9%
2016Free cash flow margin0.8%
2017Free cash flow margin-2.1%
2018Free cash flow margin-1.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

iso4217-jpy 13.3B 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.3B10.7B7.2B3.6B0.020142015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-jpy)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow8786879000
2015Operating cash flow12912373000
2016Operating cash flow12051588000
2017Operating cash flow7367692000
2018Operating cash flow13261764000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

iso4217-jpy -2.5B 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4B3.1B749.5M-1.6B-3.9B20142015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(iso4217-jpy)Source evidence
2014Free cash flow-337119000
2015Free cash flow4755258000
2016Free cash flow1153055000
2017Free cash flow-3256301000
2018Free cash flow-2508823000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.8% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%42%28%14%0%2014-03-312015201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Liabilities / assets42.2%
2016Liabilities / assets44.5%
2017Liabilities / assets51%
2018Liabilities / assets51.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×2014-03-312015201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
iso4217-jpy 4.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4442237000 iso4217-jpy

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 4442237000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 8.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8786879000 iso4217-jpy

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 8786879000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 9.12 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 9123998000 iso4217-jpy

2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31: 9123998000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-jpy 337.12 million
Calculation and evidence

8786879000 − 9123998000 iso4217-jpy

Exact free cash flow: -337119000 iso4217-jpy

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
iso4217-jpy 3.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3322081000 iso4217-jpy

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 3322081000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 12.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12912373000 iso4217-jpy

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 12912373000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 8.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8157115000 iso4217-jpy

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31: 8157115000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 4.76 billion
Calculation and evidence

12912373000 − 8157115000 iso4217-jpy

Exact free cash flow: 4755258000 iso4217-jpy

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
iso4217-jpy 4.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4038282000 iso4217-jpy

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 4038282000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 12.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12051588000 iso4217-jpy

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 12051588000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 10.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10898533000 iso4217-jpy

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31: 10898533000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 1.15 billion
Calculation and evidence

12051588000 − 10898533000 iso4217-jpy

Exact free cash flow: 1153055000 iso4217-jpy

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
iso4217-jpy 3.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3166510000 iso4217-jpy

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 3166510000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 7.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7367692000 iso4217-jpy

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 7367692000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 10.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 10623993000 iso4217-jpy

2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31: 10623993000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-jpy 3.26 billion
Calculation and evidence

7367692000 − 10623993000 iso4217-jpy

Exact free cash flow: -3256301000 iso4217-jpy

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
iso4217-jpy 5.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5108949000 iso4217-jpy

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 5108949000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 13.26 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13261764000 iso4217-jpy

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 13261764000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

iso4217-jpy 15.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 15770587000 iso4217-jpy

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31: 15770587000 iso4217-jpy Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−iso4217-jpy 2.51 billion
Calculation and evidence

13261764000 − 15770587000 iso4217-jpy

Exact free cash flow: -2508823000 iso4217-jpy

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

142 filings · 1,323 latest values · 1,323 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001090633, 1090633, IIJI, edgar:1090633, iiji

Also known as INTERNET INITIATIVE JAPAN INC