Revenue
1.45 billion Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1454805000 Unit1 Source
54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2012-05-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.45 billion Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
1.9%
2012 Q1 · %
4.85 million Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
-3.98 million Unit1
2012 Q1 · Unit1
51223000 Unit1
261250000 Unit1
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit1 3.76 billion
–
Current period
Unit1 5.33 billion
–
5329594000 − 3764092000 = 1565502000 Unit1
3764092000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5329594000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 80.96 million
–
Current period
Unit1 66.99 million
–
66988000 − 80957000 = -13969000 Unit1
80957000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source66988000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 97.71 million
–
Current period
Unit1 99.02 million
–
99022000 − 97709000 = 1313000 Unit1
97709000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source99022000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit1 12.32 million
–
Current period
Unit1 40.76 million
–
40762000 − 12324000 = 28438000 Unit1
12324000 Unit1 · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source40762000 Unit1 · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2543379000 | 2467947000 Derived | 75432000 | 25038000 Derived | 50394000 | 69861000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2894380000 | 2789652000 Derived | 104728000 | 39563000 Derived | 65165000 | 101647000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3764092000 | 3631588000 Derived | 132504000 | 51547000 Derived | 80957000 | 85385000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 5329594000 | 5215374000 Derived | 114220000 | 47232000 Derived | 66988000 | 58260000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit1.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2543379000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2894380000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3764092000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 5329594000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 13.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 30% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 41.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 78578000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 112106000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 97709000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 99022000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 69861000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 101647000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 85385000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 58260000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 47.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 52.9% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 58.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | Unit1 50.39 million Exact valueExact value: 50394000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 78.58 million Exact valueExact value: 78578000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 8.72 million Exact valueExact value: 8717000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 69.86 million Calculation and evidence78578000 − 8717000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 69861000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit1 65.17 million Exact valueExact value: 65165000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 112.11 million Exact valueExact value: 112106000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 10.46 million Exact valueExact value: 10459000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 101.65 million Calculation and evidence112106000 − 10459000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 101647000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 80.96 million Exact valueExact value: 80957000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 97.71 million Exact valueExact value: 97709000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 12.32 million Exact valueExact value: 12324000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 85.39 million Calculation and evidence97709000 − 12324000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 85385000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | Unit1 66.99 million Exact valueExact value: 66988000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 99.02 million Exact valueExact value: 99022000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 40.76 million Exact valueExact value: 40762000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 58.26 million Calculation and evidence99022000 − 40762000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 58260000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
54 filings · 1,116 latest values · 1,116 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001090403, 1090403, chsi, edgar:1090403
Also known as CATALYST HEALTH SOLUTIONS, INC., HEALTHEXTRAS INC