INTERNET GOLD GOLDEN LINES LTD

EDGAR

977 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-02-12 to 2020-04-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

9.32 billion ILS

2018 · ILS

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9321000000 ILS Source

Operating margin

-21.08%

2018 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1965000000 ILS Source
  • Revenue: 9321000000 ILS Source

Operating cash flow

3.47 billion ILS

2018 · ILS

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3472000000 ILS Source

Free cash flow

2.26 billion ILS

2018 · ILS

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3472000000 ILS Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1216000000 ILS Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.17 billion ILS Source
Exact value

1173000000 ILS

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-04-14.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.8%

    Prior period

    ILS 9.79 billion

    –

    Current period

    ILS 9.32 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9321000000 − 9789000000 = -468000000 ILS

    9789000000 ILS · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9321000000 ILS · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −ILS 702 million

    Prior period

    −ILS 15 million

    –

    Current period

    −ILS 717 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -717000000 − -15000000 = -702000000 ILS

    -15000000 ILS · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -717000000 ILS · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    ILS 3.48 billion

    –

    Current period

    ILS 3.47 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3472000000 − 3480000000 = -8000000 ILS

    3480000000 ILS · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3472000000 ILS · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.5%

    Prior period

    ILS 1.13 billion

    –

    Current period

    ILS 1.22 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1216000000 − 1131000000 = 85000000 ILS

    1131000000 ILS · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1216000000 ILS · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue ILS 9.32 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived ILS 11.29 billion 121% of revenue
  • Operating income −ILS 1.97 billion −21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −ILS 1.25 billion −13% of revenue
  • Net income −ILS 717 million −7.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow ILS 3.47 billion 37% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure ILS 1.22 billion 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived ILS 2.26 billion 24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 19%80%
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −2% of revenue.
  • 2017 Net loss: net income was −0.2% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 121% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-319985000000 7972000000 Derived 2013000000 1926000000 Derived 87000000 2320000000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3110084000000 8223000000 Derived 1861000000 2063000000 Derived -202000000 2264000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-319789000000 8185000000 Derived 1604000000 1619000000 Derived -15000000 2349000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-319321000000 11286000000 Derived -1965000000 -1248000000 Derived -717000000 2256000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in ILS.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

ILS 9.3B 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.9B8.2B5.4B2.7B0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(ILS)Source evidence
2015Revenue9985000000
2016Revenue10084000000
2017Revenue9789000000
2018Revenue9321000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.8% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5%-0.2%-1.9%-3.6%-5.2%2015201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year1%
2017Year over year-2.9%
2018Year over year-4.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -21.1% 2018
Net margin -7.7% 2018
Free cash flow margin 24.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%15%2%-12%-25%2015201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin20.2%
2016Operating margin18.5%
2017Operating margin16.4%
2018Operating margin-21.1%
2015Net margin0.9%
2016Net margin-2%
2017Net margin-0.2%
2018Net margin-7.7%
2015Free cash flow margin23.2%
2016Free cash flow margin22.5%
2017Free cash flow margin24%
2018Free cash flow margin24.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

ILS 3.5B 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B3.0B2.0B983.9M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(ILS)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow3644000000
2016Operating cash flow3457000000
2017Operating cash flow3480000000
2018Operating cash flow3472000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

ILS 2.3B 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B634.2M0.02015201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(ILS)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow2320000000
2016Free cash flow2264000000
2017Free cash flow2349000000
2018Free cash flow2256000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99.2% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%54%27%0%2015-12-31201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Liabilities / assets86.7%
2017Liabilities / assets88.2%
2018Liabilities / assets99.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.41×1.06×0.71×0.35×0.00×2015-12-31201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
ILS 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 ILS

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 87000000 ILS Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 3.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3644000000 ILS

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 3644000000 ILS Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 1.32 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1324000000 ILS

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1324000000 ILS Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 2.32 billion
Calculation and evidence

3644000000 − 1324000000 ILS

Exact free cash flow: 2320000000 ILS

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−ILS 202 million
Exact value

Exact value: -202000000 ILS

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -202000000 ILS Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 3.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3457000000 ILS

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 3457000000 ILS Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 1.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1193000000 ILS

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1193000000 ILS Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 2.26 billion
Calculation and evidence

3457000000 − 1193000000 ILS

Exact free cash flow: 2264000000 ILS

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−ILS 15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15000000 ILS

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -15000000 ILS Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 3.48 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3480000000 ILS

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 3480000000 ILS Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 1.13 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1131000000 ILS

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1131000000 ILS Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 2.35 billion
Calculation and evidence

3480000000 − 1131000000 ILS

Exact free cash flow: 2349000000 ILS

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−ILS 717 million
Exact value

Exact value: -717000000 ILS

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -717000000 ILS Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 3.47 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3472000000 ILS

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3472000000 ILS Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1216000000 ILS

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1216000000 ILS Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

ILS 2.26 billion
Calculation and evidence

3472000000 − 1216000000 ILS

Exact free cash flow: 2256000000 ILS

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

977 filings · 323 latest values · 323 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001090159, 1090159, IGLD, edgar:1090159

Also known as INTERNET GOLD GOLDEN LINES LTD