DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.19B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 15.94B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.42 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7417000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

3.67 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3674000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
950 million USD Source
Exact value

950000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
11.4 billion USD Source
Exact value

11388000000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.8%

    Prior period

    USD 15.94 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 17.19 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    17188000000 − 15940000000 = 1248000000 USD

    15940000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    17188000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.89 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.64 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2642000000 − 2891000000 = -249000000 USD

    2891000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2642000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +1.7%

    Prior period

    USD 6.6 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.71 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6711000000 − 6600000000 = 111000000 USD

    6600000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6711000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 17.19 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 2.64 billion 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 6.71 billion 39% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-316753000000 9648000000 Derived -2895000000 -1839000000 Derived -1056000000 -15000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-316501000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable898000000 1199000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-318439000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3064000000 1528000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-316674000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-355000000 2012000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-314673000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2680000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3113750000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2813000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3119169000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6015000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3115258000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3747000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3115940000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2891000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3117188000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2642000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 17.2B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.7B15.5B10.4B5.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue6753000000
2017Revenue6501000000
2018Revenue8439000000
2019Revenue6674000000
2020Revenue4673000000
2021Revenue13750000000
2022Revenue19169000000
2023Revenue15258000000
2024Revenue15940000000
2025Revenue17188000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%143%73%2%-68%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-48.6%
2017Year over year-3.7%
2018Year over year29.8%
2019Year over year-20.9%
2020Year over year-30%
2021Year over year194.2%
2022Year over year39.4%
2023Year over year-20.4%
2024Year over year4.5%
2025Year over year7.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42.9% 2016
Net margin 15.4% 2025
Free cash flow margin 30.1% 2019
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%17%-11%-38%-65%20162021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-42.9%
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin-15.6%
2017Net margin13.8%
2018Net margin36.3%
2019Net margin-5.3%
2020Net margin-57.4%
2021Net margin20.5%
2022Net margin31.4%
2023Net margin24.6%
2024Net margin18.1%
2025Net margin15.4%
2016Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2017Free cash flow margin18.4%
2018Free cash flow margin18.1%
2019Free cash flow margin30.1%
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6.7B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.2B6.9B4.6B2.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow834000000
2017Operating cash flow1243000000
2018Operating cash flow1583000000
2019Operating cash flow2043000000
2020Operating cash flow1464000000
2021Operating cash flow4899000000
2022Operating cash flow8530000000
2023Operating cash flow6544000000
2024Operating cash flow6600000000
2025Operating cash flow6711000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2B 2019
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.6B998.5M410.7M-177.2M201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-15000000
2017Free cash flow1199000000
2018Free cash flow1528000000
2019Free cash flow2012000000
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.45×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.99×
2019Current assets / current liabilities2×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.38×
2022Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2025Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1056000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1056000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 834 million
Exact value

Exact value: 834000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 834000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 849 million
Exact value

Exact value: 849000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 849000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15 million
Calculation and evidence

834000000 − 849000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 898 million
Exact value

Exact value: 898000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 898000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1243000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1243000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 44000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.2 billion
Calculation and evidence

1243000000 − 44000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1199000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 3.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3064000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 3064000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1583000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1583000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 55000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.53 billion
Calculation and evidence

1583000000 − 55000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1528000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 355 million
Exact value

Exact value: -355000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -355000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2043000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 2043000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 31000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 billion
Calculation and evidence

2043000000 − 31000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2012000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 2.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2680000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -2680000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1464000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1464000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 2.81 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2813000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2813000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4899000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 4899000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 6.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6015000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 6015000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.53 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 8530000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 8530000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 3.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3747000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 3747000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6544000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 6544000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 2.89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2891000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2891000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6600000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 6600000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 2.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2642000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2642000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 6711000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 6711000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

154 filings · 6,595 latest values · 6,595 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001090012, 1090012, DVN, edgar:1090012

Also known as DEVON DELAWARE CORP, DEVON ENERGY CORP, DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE