Revenue
7.42 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 7417000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 17.19B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 15.94B.
950000000 USD
11388000000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 15.94 billion
–
Current period
USD 17.19 billion
–
17188000000 − 15940000000 = 1248000000 USD
15940000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source17188000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.89 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.64 billion
–
2642000000 − 2891000000 = -249000000 USD
2891000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2642000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 6.6 billion
–
Current period
USD 6.71 billion
–
6711000000 − 6600000000 = 111000000 USD
6600000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6711000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 6753000000 | 9648000000 Derived | -2895000000 | -1839000000 Derived | -1056000000 | -15000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 6501000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 898000000 | 1199000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 8439000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3064000000 | 1528000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 6674000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -355000000 | 2012000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 4673000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2680000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 13750000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2813000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 19169000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 6015000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 15258000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3747000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 15940000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2891000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 17188000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2642000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 6753000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 6501000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 8439000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 6674000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4673000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 13750000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 19169000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 15258000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 15940000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 17188000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -48.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 29.8% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -20.9% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -30% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 194.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 39.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -20.4% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 7.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -42.9% |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -15.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 36.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -57.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 20.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 31.4% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 18.4% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 30.1% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 834000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1243000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1583000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 2043000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1464000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 4899000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 8530000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 6544000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 6600000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 6711000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -15000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1199000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1528000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 2012000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.45× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.26× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.04× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.98× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: -1056000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 834 million Exact valueExact value: 834000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 849 million Exact valueExact value: 849000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15 million Calculation and evidence834000000 − 849000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 898 million Exact valueExact value: 898000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.24 billion Exact valueExact value: 1243000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44 million Exact valueExact value: 44000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.2 billion Calculation and evidence1243000000 − 44000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1199000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 3.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 3064000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1583000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55 million Exact valueExact value: 55000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.53 billion Calculation and evidence1583000000 − 55000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1528000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 355 million Exact valueExact value: -355000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.04 billion Exact valueExact value: 2043000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31 million Exact valueExact value: 31000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 billion Calculation and evidence2043000000 − 31000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2012000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 2.68 billion Exact valueExact value: -2680000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 1464000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 2.81 billion Exact valueExact value: 2813000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 4899000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 6.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 6015000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.53 billion Exact valueExact value: 8530000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 3.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 3747000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 6544000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 2.89 billion Exact valueExact value: 2891000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 6600000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 2.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 2642000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 6711000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
154 filings · 6,595 latest values · 6,595 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001090012, 1090012, DVN, edgar:1090012
Also known as DEVON DELAWARE CORP, DEVON ENERGY CORP, DEVON ENERGY CORP/DE