PARAGON FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-17 to 2008-10-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

637 thousand USD

2004-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-28.1%

2004-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -179000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 637000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
80 thousand USD Source
Exact value

80000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-90 thousand USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -244000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -159000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -200000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -90000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -603000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-10-27.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.9 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 90,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -90000 − -5897000 = 5807000 USD

    -5897000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -90000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 452,000

    Prior period

    −USD 968,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 516,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -516000 − -968000 = 452000 USD

    -968000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -516000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +400%

    Prior period

    USD 2,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 10,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10000 − 2000 = 8000 USD

    2000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.04 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 14.99 million 260% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.26 million −230% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1.93 million −33% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 11.32 million −196% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5 million −87% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5 million −87% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,194% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 968% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 330% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 136000 Derived -136000 1000 Derived -137000 -96000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-310 4123000 Derived -4123000 -36000 Derived -4087000 -4974000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-318999000 107441000 Derived -98442000 -428000 Derived -98014000 -81978000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3136165000 350124000 Derived -313959000 -2289000 Derived -311670000 -106848000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315774000 19032000 Derived -13258000 -1934000 Derived -11324000 -4998000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.8M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.1M29.3M19.5M9.8M0.019971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue8999000
2000Revenue36165000
2001Revenue5774000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-84% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.333%221%109%-3%-115%19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year301.9%
2001Year over year-84%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -229.6% 2001
Net margin -196.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin -86.6% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%-230%-547%-864%-1,181%19971998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-1,093.9%
2000Operating margin-868.1%
2001Operating margin-229.6%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-1,089.2%
2000Net margin-861.8%
2001Net margin-196.1%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin-911%
2000Free cash flow margin-295.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-86.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M-20.7M-49.4M-78.0M-106.7M19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-93000
1998Operating cash flow-2045000
1999Operating cash flow-72093000
2000Operating cash flow-98754000
2001Operating cash flow-4998000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M-22.4M-53.4M-84.4M-115.4M19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-96000
1998Free cash flow-4974000
1999Free cash flow-81978000
2000Free cash flow-106848000
2001Free cash flow-4998000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.34×7.01×4.67×2.34×0.00×1997-12-311998199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
1999Current assets / current liabilities8.65×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 137,000
Exact value

Exact value: -137000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -137000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 93,000
Exact value

Exact value: -93000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -93000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 96,000
Calculation and evidence

-93000 − 3000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -96000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4087000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4087000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2045000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2045000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2929000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2929000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-2045000 − 2929000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4974000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 98.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98014000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -98014000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 72.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -72093000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -72093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9885000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 9885000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.98 million
Calculation and evidence

-72093000 − 9885000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 311.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -311670000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -311670000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 98.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -98754000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -98754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8094000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 8094000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 106.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-98754000 − 8094000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -106848000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11324000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11324000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4998000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4998000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5 million
Calculation and evidence

-4998000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4998000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2342000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2342000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2,000
Exact value

Exact value: 2000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1397000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,000
Exact value

Exact value: -30000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -30000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,000
Exact value

Exact value: 117000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 147,000
Calculation and evidence

-30000 − 117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -147000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 5.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5897000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -5897000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 968,000
Exact value

Exact value: -968000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2,000
Exact value

Exact value: 2000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 970,000
Calculation and evidence

-968000 − 2000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -970000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 90,000
Exact value

Exact value: -90000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -90000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 516,000
Exact value

Exact value: -516000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -516000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10,000
Exact value

Exact value: 10000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 10000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 526,000
Calculation and evidence

-516000 − 10000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -526000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001089979, 1089979, edgar:1089979

Also known as PLANETRX COM