E PIPHANY INC

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2005-08-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

16.7 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-58.62%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9786000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16693000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-8.49 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8536000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -46000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-8.77 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8536000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -46000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 573000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 292000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
18.9 million USD Source
Exact value

18856000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-05.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 96.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 79.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    79293000 − 96132000 = -16839000 USD

    96132000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    79293000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 10.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 24.24 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14156000 − -24244000 = 10088000 USD

    -24244000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14156000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.91 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 23.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -23949000 − -20906000 = -3043000 USD

    -20906000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -23949000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +2.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1967000 − 1920000 = 47000 USD

    1920000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1967000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 79.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 24.34 million 31% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 73.36 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.41 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 4.25 million −5.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.16 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 23.95 million −30% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.97 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 25.92 million −33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 414% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 222% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 705% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,137% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 130% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-310 3220000 Derived -3220000 -71000 Derived -3149000 -3262000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313377000 13990000 Derived -10613000 -283000 Derived -10330000 -9777000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3119182000 42655000 Derived -23473000 -1083000 Derived -22390000 -20741000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31130846000 922470000 Derived -791624000 -23146000 Derived -768478000 -35661000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31128830000 2753214000 Derived -2624384000 -14949000 Derived -2609435000 -81354000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3183830000 161149000 Derived -77319000 -5629000 Derived -71690000 -44403000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3196132000 125099000 Derived -28967000 -4723000 Derived -24244000 -22826000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3179293000 97698000 Derived -18405000 -4249000 Derived -14156000 -25916000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 79.3M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.3M106.0M70.7M35.3M0.0199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue3377000
1999Revenue19182000
2000Revenue130846000
2001Revenue128830000
2002Revenue83830000
2003Revenue96132000
2004Revenue79293000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.631%453%274%95%-84%199720012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year468%
2000Year over year582.1%
2001Year over year-1.5%
2002Year over year-34.9%
2003Year over year14.7%
2004Year over year-17.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.2% 2004
Net margin -17.9% 2004
Free cash flow margin -32.7% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.163%-428%-1,019%-1,609%-2,200%199720012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-314.3%
1999Operating margin-122.4%
2000Operating margin-605%
2001Operating margin-2,037.1%
2002Operating margin-92.2%
2003Operating margin-30.1%
2004Operating margin-23.2%
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net margin-305.9%
1999Net margin-116.7%
2000Net margin-587.3%
2001Net margin-2,025.5%
2002Net margin-85.5%
2003Net margin-25.2%
2004Net margin-17.9%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin-289.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-108.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-27.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-63.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-53%
2003Free cash flow margin-23.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-32.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -23.9M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M-14.6M-34.7M-54.9M-75.0M199720012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-2854000
1998Operating cash flow-8673000
1999Operating cash flow-17789000
2000Operating cash flow-20158000
2001Operating cash flow-69477000
2002Operating cash flow-41731000
2003Operating cash flow-20906000
2004Operating cash flow-23949000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -25.9M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M-17.1M-40.7M-64.3M-87.9M199720012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-3262000
1998Free cash flow-9777000
1999Free cash flow-20741000
2000Free cash flow-35661000
2001Free cash flow-81354000
2002Free cash flow-44403000
2003Free cash flow-22826000
2004Free cash flow-25916000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.9%16.4%10.9%5.5%0.0%1997-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets17.9%
1999Liabilities / assets20.2%
2000Liabilities / assets1.9%
2001Liabilities / assets16%
2002Liabilities / assets18.3%
2003Liabilities / assets17.2%
2004Liabilities / assets14.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.91× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.69×6.52×4.34×2.17×0.00×1997-12-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.86×
1999Current assets / current liabilities8.05×
2000Current assets / current liabilities7.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.58×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.66×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.94×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.91×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3149000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3149000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2854000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2854000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 408,000
Exact value

Exact value: 408000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 408000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-2854000 − 408000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3262000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 10.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10330000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -10330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8673000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8673000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1104000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-8673000 − 1104000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9777000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 22.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22390000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -22390000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17789000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -17789000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2952000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2952000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-17789000 − 2952000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20741000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 768.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -768478000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -768478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20158000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -20158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15503000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15503000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-20158000 − 15503000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35661000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.61 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2609435000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2609435000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -69477000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -69477000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11877000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 11877000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 81.35 million
Calculation and evidence

-69477000 − 11877000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -81354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 71.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -71690000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -71690000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -41731000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -41731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2672000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2672000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.4 million
Calculation and evidence

-41731000 − 2672000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44403000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 24.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24244000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -24244000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20906000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -20906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1920000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1920000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.83 million
Calculation and evidence

-20906000 − 1920000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22826000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 14.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14156000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -14156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23949000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -23949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1967000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1967000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-23949000 − 1967000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -25916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001089613, 1089613, edgar:1089613