EAST COAST POWER LLC

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2003-03-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

143 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-58.77%

2002-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -75900000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 8200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 194800000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 51700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

28.5 million USD

2002-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 99100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 70600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
32.5 million USD Source
Exact value

32500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

375 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 47900000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 142000000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 194800000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 51700000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-55.2 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 6500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8500000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 19100000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -70200000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 19100000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

99.1 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 48400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78200000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48400000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 78200000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 99100000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 70600000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-03-28.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +81%

    Prior period

    USD 107.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 194.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    194800000 − 107600000 = 87200000 USD

    107600000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    194800000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.4 million

    Prior period

    −USD 68.8 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70200000 − -68800000 = -1400000 USD

    -68800000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70200000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +44.3%

    Prior period

    USD 68.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 99.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    99100000 − 68700000 = 30400000 USD

    68700000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    99100000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +USD 200,000

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 200,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    200000 − 0 = 200000 USD

    0 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    200000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 194.8 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 270.7 million 139% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 75.9 million −39% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 5.7 million −2.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 70.2 million −36% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 99.1 million 51% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 200,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 98.9 million 51% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 143% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 9500000 Derived -9500000 23800000 Derived -33300000 48500000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31107600000 154400000 Derived -46800000 22000000 Derived -68800000 68700000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31194800000 270700000 Derived -75900000 -5700000 Derived -70200000 98900000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 194.8M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.210.4M157.8M105.2M52.6M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue107600000
2002Revenue194800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

81% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year81%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -39% 2002
Net margin -36% 2002
Free cash flow margin 50.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%37%-0%-37%-74%200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-43.5%
2002Operating margin-39%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-63.9%
2002Net margin-36%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin63.8%
2002Free cash flow margin50.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 99.1M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107.0M80.3M53.5M26.8M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow48500000
2001Operating cash flow68700000
2002Operating cash flow99100000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 98.9M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.106.8M80.1M53.4M26.7M0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow48500000
2001Free cash flow68700000
2002Free cash flow98900000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.97× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.36×1.02×0.68×0.34×0.00×200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.3×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.26×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.97×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 140 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 140000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 183 million
Exact value

Exact value: 183000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 183000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 178.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178600000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 178600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 195.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 195800000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 195800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 115 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 115000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 136.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 136800000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 136800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 33.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33300000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -33300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48500000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 48500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.5 million
Calculation and evidence

48500000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 68.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -68800000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -68800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68700000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 68700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.7 million
Calculation and evidence

68700000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 70.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -70200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -70200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99100000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 99100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200,000
Exact value

Exact value: 200000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.9 million
Calculation and evidence

99100000 − 200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001089472, 1089472, edgar:1089472