Revenue
1.86 billion USD
2001 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1862328000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-06 to 2004-12-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: VEMCO INC /MI/
2000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2004-12-30.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.83 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.86 billion
–
1862328000 − 1829965000 = 32363000 USD
1829965000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1862328000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 9.08 million
–
Current period
USD 1 million
–
1003000 − 9082000 = -8079000 USD
9082000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1003000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 61.35 million
–
Current period
USD 63.14 million
–
63140000 − 61346000 = 1794000 USD
61346000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source63140000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 85.72 million
–
Current period
USD 77.16 million
–
77158000 − 85718000 = -8560000 USD
85718000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source77158000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1366170000 | 1324946000 Derived | 41224000 | 55734000 Derived | -14510000 | 35635000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 1829965000 | 1733935000 Derived | 96030000 | 86948000 Derived | 9082000 | -24372000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1862328000 | 1748560000 Derived | 113768000 | 112765000 Derived | 1003000 | -14018000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1366170000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1829965000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1862328000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 33.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 1.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -1.1% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 88811000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 61346000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 63140000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 35635000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -24372000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -14018000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 95.3% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 95% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.35× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 14.51 million Exact valueExact value: -14510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.81 million Exact valueExact value: 88811000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.18 million Exact valueExact value: 53176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.64 million Calculation and evidence88811000 − 53176000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35635000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 9.08 million Exact valueExact value: 9082000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.35 million Exact valueExact value: 61346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.72 million Exact valueExact value: 85718000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.37 million Calculation and evidence61346000 − 85718000 USD Exact free cash flow: -24372000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 1 million Exact valueExact value: 1003000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.14 million Exact valueExact value: 63140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.16 million Exact valueExact value: 77158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.02 million Calculation and evidence63140000 − 77158000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14018000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001089450, 1089450, edgar:1089450