COLLECTORS UNIVERSE INC

EDGAR

91 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-12-02 to 2021-02-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

35.4 million USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.23%

2021 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10005000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 35440000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.1 million USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22817000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11693000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.76 million USD

2021 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22817000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 11693000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2570000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1207000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.6 million USD Source
Exact value

42646000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.69 million USD Source
Exact value

1688000 USD

Shares outstanding
9.28 million shares Source
Exact value

9276000 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-02-12.

Financial data available through: 2020-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.9%

    Prior period

    USD 72.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 78.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    78891000 − 72453000 = 6438000 USD

    72453000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    78891000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +8.1%

    Prior period

    USD 9.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10786000 − 9977000 = 809000 USD

    9977000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10786000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.17 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19166000 − 17520000 = 1646000 USD

    17520000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19166000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +49.7%

    Prior period

    USD 915,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1370000 − 915000 = 455000 USD

    915000 USD · 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1370000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30

  • Revenue USD 78.89 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 33.66 million 43% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 31.13 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 14.1 million 18% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.32 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 10.79 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 19.17 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.37 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.8 million 23% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2011 12%81%
  • 2012 14%81%
  • 2013 12%81%
  • 2014 12%79%
  • 2018 9.1%87%
  • 2019 14%80%
  • 2020 14%82%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-3039763000 31407000 Derived 8356000 -8342000 Derived 16698000 8747000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-3044432000 36143000 Derived 8289000 3170000 Derived 5119000 9931000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-3048359000 39202000 Derived 9157000 2408000 Derived 6749000 9735000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-3049090000 39596000 Derived 9494000 3764000 Derived 5730000 8034000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-3060571000 48095000 Derived 12476000 5117000 Derived 7359000 10950000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-3068449000 59472000 Derived 8977000 2741000 Derived 6236000 7734000 Derived
Source
2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-3072453000 58111000 Derived 14342000 4365000 Derived 9977000 16605000 Derived
Source
2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-3078891000 64789000 Derived 14102000 3316000 Derived 10786000 17796000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 78.9M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.2M63.9M42.6M21.3M0.0201020142020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue39763000
2011Revenue44432000
2012Revenue48359000
2013Revenue49090000
2014Revenue60571000
2018Revenue68449000
2019Revenue72453000
2020Revenue78891000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.9% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.3%18.9%12.6%6.3%0.0%201020142020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year11.7%
2012Year over year8.8%
2013Year over year1.5%
2014Year over year23.4%
2018Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2019Year over year5.8%
2020Year over year8.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.9% 2020
Net margin 13.7% 2020
Free cash flow margin 22.6% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%34%23%11%0%201020142020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin21%
2011Operating margin18.7%
2012Operating margin18.9%
2013Operating margin19.3%
2014Operating margin20.6%
2018Operating margin13.1%
2019Operating margin19.8%
2020Operating margin17.9%
2010Net margin42%
2011Net margin11.5%
2012Net margin14%
2013Net margin11.7%
2014Net margin12.1%
2018Net margin9.1%
2019Net margin13.8%
2020Net margin13.7%
2010Free cash flow margin22%
2011Free cash flow margin22.4%
2012Free cash flow margin20.1%
2013Free cash flow margin16.4%
2014Free cash flow margin18.1%
2018Free cash flow margin11.3%
2019Free cash flow margin22.9%
2020Free cash flow margin22.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 19.2M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.7M15.5M10.3M5.2M0.0201020142020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow9226000
2011Operating cash flow10568000
2012Operating cash flow10787000
2013Operating cash flow9054000
2014Operating cash flow12116000
2018Operating cash flow11657000
2019Operating cash flow17520000
2020Operating cash flow19166000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.8M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.2M14.4M9.6M4.8M0.0201020142020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow8747000
2011Free cash flow9931000
2012Free cash flow9735000
2013Free cash flow8034000
2014Free cash flow10950000
2018Free cash flow7734000
2019Free cash flow16605000
2020Free cash flow17796000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.76× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.89×2.92×1.95×0.97×0.00×201020142020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Current assets / current liabilities3.6×
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.28×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.94×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.4×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2018-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
USD 16.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16698000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 16698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9226000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 9226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 479,000
Exact value

Exact value: 479000 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: 479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.75 million
Calculation and evidence

9226000 − 479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8747000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5119000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 5119000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10568000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 10568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 637,000
Exact value

Exact value: 637000 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 637000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.93 million
Calculation and evidence

10568000 − 637000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9931000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
USD 6.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6749000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 6749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10787000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 10787000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1052000 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 1052000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.74 million
Calculation and evidence

10787000 − 1052000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9735000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
USD 5.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5730000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 5730000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9054000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 9054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1020000 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 1020000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.03 million
Calculation and evidence

9054000 − 1020000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8034000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
USD 7.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7359000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 7359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12116000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 12116000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1166000 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 1166000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.95 million
Calculation and evidence

12116000 − 1166000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 10950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
USD 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6236000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 6236000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11657000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 11657000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3923000 USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30: 3923000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.73 million
Calculation and evidence

11657000 − 3923000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7734000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30
USD 9.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9977000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 9977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17520000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 17520000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 915,000
Exact value

Exact value: 915000 USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30: 915000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.61 million
Calculation and evidence

17520000 − 915000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16605000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30
USD 10.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10786000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 10786000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19166000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 19166000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1370000 USD

2019-07-01 – 2020-06-30: 1370000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.8 million
Calculation and evidence

19166000 − 1370000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17796000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

91 filings · 5,582 latest values · 5,582 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001089143, 1089143, clct, edgar:1089143

Also known as COLLECTORS UNIVERSE INC