AGILE SOFTWARE CORP

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-09-14 to 2007-03-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

33.2 million USD

2007-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-25.11%

2007-01-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -8335000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 33188000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.18 million USD

2007-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4683000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 508000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.85 million USD

2007-01-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4683000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 508000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2169000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1845000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
96.2 million USD Source
Exact value

96190000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

130 million USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 132069000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 98665000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 31018000 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 32507000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 33188000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Net income

-8.03 million USD

2006-02-01 – 2007-01-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8388000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -11460000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -3690000 USD · 2006-05-01 – 2006-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1638000 USD · 2006-08-01 – 2006-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -5776000 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-19.

Financial data available through: 2006-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.9%

    Prior period

    USD 116.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 132.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    132069000 − 116987000 = 15082000 USD

    116987000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    132069000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5,000

    Prior period

    −USD 8.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8388000 − -8393000 = 5000 USD

    -8393000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8388000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -161.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.54 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1573000 − 2543000 = -4116000 USD

    2543000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1573000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -11.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3507000 − 3979000 = -472000 USD

    3979000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3507000 USD · 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30

  • Revenue USD 132.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 47.72 million 36% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 103.81 million 79% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 19.46 million −15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 11.08 million −8.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.39 million −6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.57 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.51 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.08 million −3.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 211% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 169% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 234% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-308003000 16877000 Derived -8874000 68000 Derived -8942000 -6835000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-3016807000 28413000 Derived -11606000 -178000 Derived -11428000 -5534000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-3032198000 75214000 Derived -43016000 -7823000 Derived -35193000 -16945000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-3087059000 222583000 Derived -135524000 -10188000 Derived -125336000 -15745000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-3077771000 120683000 Derived -42912000 -8369000 Derived -34543000 -21781000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-3070509000 106933000 Derived -36424000 -293000 Derived -36131000 -27382000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-3096305000 124402000 Derived -28097000 -1160000 Derived -26937000 -23323000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30116987000 128734000 Derived -11747000 -3354000 Derived -8393000 -1436000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30132069000 151532000 Derived -19463000 -11075000 Derived -8388000 -5080000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 132.1M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142.6M107.0M71.3M35.7M0.0199820022006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue8003000
1999Revenue16807000
2000Revenue32198000
2001Revenue87059000
2002Revenue77771000
2003Revenue70509000
2004Revenue96305000
2005Revenue116987000
2006Revenue132069000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.9% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.185%132%80%27%-25%199820022006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year110%
2000Year over year91.6%
2001Year over year170.4%
2002Year over year-10.7%
2003Year over year-9.3%
2004Year over year36.6%
2005Year over year21.5%
2006Year over year12.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -14.7% 2006
Net margin -6.4% 2006
Free cash flow margin -3.8% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-33%-78%-123%-168%199820022006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating margin-110.9%
1999Operating margin-69.1%
2000Operating margin-133.6%
2001Operating margin-155.7%
2002Operating margin-55.2%
2003Operating margin-51.7%
2004Operating margin-29.2%
2005Operating margin-10%
2006Operating margin-14.7%
1998Net margin-111.7%
1999Net margin-68%
2000Net margin-109.3%
2001Net margin-144%
2002Net margin-44.4%
2003Net margin-51.2%
2004Net margin-28%
2005Net margin-7.2%
2006Net margin-6.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-85.4%
1999Free cash flow margin-32.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-52.6%
2001Free cash flow margin-18.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-28%
2003Free cash flow margin-38.8%
2004Free cash flow margin-24.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2006Free cash flow margin-3.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.6M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6M-2.9M-10.3M-17.8M-25.3M199820022006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-6415000
1999Operating cash flow-5075000
2000Operating cash flow-11375000
2001Operating cash flow-3379000
2002Operating cash flow-14185000
2003Operating cash flow-23218000
2004Operating cash flow-14929000
2005Operating cash flow2543000
2006Operating cash flow-1573000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.1M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2M-5.8M-13.7M-21.6M-29.6M199820022006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flow-6835000
1999Free cash flow-5534000
2000Free cash flow-16945000
2001Free cash flow-15745000
2002Free cash flow-21781000
2003Free cash flow-27382000
2004Free cash flow-23323000
2005Free cash flow-1436000
2006Free cash flow-5080000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

18.9% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%1998-04-302002-04-302006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Liabilities / assets81.7%
2000-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003Liabilities / assets11.9%
2004Liabilities / assets17.3%
2005Liabilities / assets18.7%
2006Liabilities / assets18.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.79× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.62×14.72×9.81×4.91×0.00×1998-04-3020022006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-04-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities18.17×
2001Current assets / current liabilities8.07×
2002Current assets / current liabilities9.25×
2003Current assets / current liabilities8.57×
2004Current assets / current liabilities4.28×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.99×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
−USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8942000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -8942000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6415000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: -6415000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 420,000
Exact value

Exact value: 420000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 420000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-6415000 − 420000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6835000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
−USD 11.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11428000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -11428000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5075000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: -5075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 459,000
Exact value

Exact value: 459000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 459000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-5075000 − 459000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5534000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
−USD 35.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35193000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -35193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11375000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: -11375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5570000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 5570000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-11375000 − 5570000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16945000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
−USD 125.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -125336000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -125336000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3379000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: -3379000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12366000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: 12366000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-3379000 − 12366000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15745000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
−USD 34.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34543000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -34543000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14185000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: -14185000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7596000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: 7596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-14185000 − 7596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
−USD 36.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36131000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -36131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23218000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: -23218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4164000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 4164000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-23218000 − 4164000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
−USD 26.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26937000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -26937000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14929000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: -14929000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8394000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 8394000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-14929000 − 8394000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23323000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8393000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -8393000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2543000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 2543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3979000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 3979000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

2543000 − 3979000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1436000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30
−USD 8.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8388000 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -8388000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1573000 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: -1573000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3507000 USD

2005-05-01 – 2006-04-30: 3507000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.08 million
Calculation and evidence

-1573000 − 3507000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5080000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001088653, 1088653, edgar:1088653