Revenue
476 million CAD
2018 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 476100000 CAD Source
438 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-06 to 2020-02-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
600000 CAD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-04.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 622 million
–
Current period
CAD 476.1 million
–
476100000 − 622000000 = -145900000 CAD
622000000 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source476100000 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 142.4 million
–
Current period
CAD 31.7 million
–
31700000 − 142400000 = -110700000 CAD
142400000 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source31700000 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 100,000
–
Current period
CAD 200,000
–
200000 − 100000 = 100000 CAD
100000 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source200000 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 487400000 | 742600000 Derived | -255200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 492400000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 622000000 | 1311600000 Derived | -689600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 142300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 476100000 | 619700000 Derived | -143600000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 31500000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 487400000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 622000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 476100000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 27.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -23.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -52.4% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -110.9% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -30.2% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 101% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 22.9% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 493700000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 142400000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 31700000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 492400000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 142300000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 31500000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 63.9% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 57.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 81.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.57× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.26× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 493.7 million Exact valueExact value: 493700000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 1.3 million Exact valueExact value: 1300000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 492.4 million Calculation and evidence493700000 − 1300000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 492400000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 142.4 million Exact valueExact value: 142400000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 100,000 Exact valueExact value: 100000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 142.3 million Calculation and evidence142400000 − 100000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 142300000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | CAD 31.7 million Exact valueExact value: 31700000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 200,000 Exact valueExact value: 200000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 31.5 million Calculation and evidence31700000 − 200000 CAD Exact free cash flow: 31500000 CAD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
438 filings · 123 latest values · 123 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001088166, 1088166, edgar:1088166
Also known as PENGROWTH ENERGY Corp, PENGROWTH ENERGY TRUST