PENGROWTH ENERGY Corp

EDGAR

438 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2003-03-06 to 2020-02-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

476 million CAD

2018 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-30.16%

2018 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -143600000 CAD Source
  • Revenue: 476100000 CAD Source

Operating cash flow

31.7 million CAD

2018 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31700000 CAD Source

Free cash flow

31.5 million CAD

2018 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31700000 CAD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 200000 CAD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
600 thousand CAD Source
Exact value

600000 CAD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2020-02-04.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -23.5%

    Prior period

    CAD 622 million

    –

    Current period

    CAD 476.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    476100000 − 622000000 = -145900000 CAD

    622000000 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    476100000 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -77.7%

    Prior period

    CAD 142.4 million

    –

    Current period

    CAD 31.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    31700000 − 142400000 = -110700000 CAD

    142400000 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    31700000 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +100%

    Prior period

    CAD 100,000

    –

    Current period

    CAD 200,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    200000 − 100000 = 100000 CAD

    100000 CAD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    200000 CAD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue CAD 476.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived CAD 619.7 million 130% of revenue
  • Operating income −CAD 143.6 million −30% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow CAD 31.7 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure CAD 200,000 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived CAD 31.5 million 6.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31487400000 742600000 Derived -255200000 UnavailableUnavailable492400000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31622000000 1311600000 Derived -689600000 UnavailableUnavailable142300000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31476100000 619700000 Derived -143600000 UnavailableUnavailable31500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in CAD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

CAD 476.1M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.671.8M503.8M335.9M167.9M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Revenue487400000
2017Revenue622000000
2018Revenue476100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-23.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%17%2%-13%-28%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year27.6%
2018Year over year-23.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -30.2% 2018
Free cash flow margin 6.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.118%57%-5%-66%-128%201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-52.4%
2017Operating margin-110.9%
2018Operating margin-30.2%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin101%
2017Free cash flow margin22.9%
2018Free cash flow margin6.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

CAD 31.7M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.533.2M399.9M266.6M133.3M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow493700000
2017Operating cash flow142400000
2018Operating cash flow31700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

CAD 31.5M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.531.8M398.8M265.9M132.9M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow492400000
2017Free cash flow142300000
2018Free cash flow31500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.3% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88%66%44%22%0%201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets63.9%
2017Liabilities / assets57.8%
2018Liabilities / assets81.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.26× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.67×0.50×0.33×0.17×0.00×201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.62×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 493.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 493700000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 493700000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1300000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1300000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 492.4 million
Calculation and evidence

493700000 − 1300000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 492400000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 142.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 142400000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 142400000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 100000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 142.3 million
Calculation and evidence

142400000 − 100000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 142300000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
CAD 31.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31700000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 31700000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 200,000
Exact value

Exact value: 200000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 200000 CAD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 31.5 million
Calculation and evidence

31700000 − 200000 CAD

Exact free cash flow: 31500000 CAD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

438 filings · 123 latest values · 123 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001088166, 1088166, edgar:1088166

Also known as PENGROWTH ENERGY Corp, PENGROWTH ENERGY TRUST