IPIX CORP

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2006-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.91 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-202.57%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3865000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1908000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.58 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3576000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.2 million USD Source
Exact value

1195000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

6.64 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1432803 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1497788 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5399000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3598820 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1908000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

-20 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5988822 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5187031 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -22020000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -17057326 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3846000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +39.7%

    Prior period

    USD 3.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5399000 − 3864000 = 1535000 USD

    3864000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5399000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 7.29 million

    Prior period

    −USD 14.74 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22020000 − -14735000 = -7285000 USD

    -14735000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22020000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.4 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 3.59 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 22.8 million 422% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.98 million −389% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.04 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 22.02 million −408% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 411% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 586% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 679% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 749% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 252% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 167% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 402% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 351% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 489% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3146000 189000 Derived -143000 5578000 Derived -5721000 -5459000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-313118000 18284000 Derived -15166000 -101000 Derived -15065000 -14225000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3112523000 84987000 Derived -72464000 4139000 Derived -76603000 -55212000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3153673000 401927000 Derived -348254000 -1659000 Derived -346595000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3128906000 72743000 Derived -43837000 9841000 Derived -53678000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-316171000 10308000 Derived -4137000 -2994000 Derived -1143000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312594000 10436000 Derived -7842000 -9228000 Derived 1386000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-313864000 13556000 Derived -9692000 5043000 Derived -14735000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-315399000 26381000 Derived -20982000 1038000 Derived -22020000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.4M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.0M43.5M29.0M14.5M0.0199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue46000
1998Revenue3118000
1999Revenue12523000
2000Revenue53673000
2001Revenue28906000
2002Revenue6171000
2003Revenue2594000
2004Revenue3864000
2005Revenue5399000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

39.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7,219%5,259%3,300%1,340%-619%199720012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year6,678.3%
1999Year over year301.6%
2000Year over year328.6%
2001Year over year-46.1%
2002Year over year-78.7%
2003Year over year-58%
2004Year over year49%
2005Year over year39.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -388.6% 2005
Net margin -407.9% 2005
Free cash flow margin -440.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,053%-2,570%-6,192%-9,814%-13,436%199720012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-310.9%
1998Operating margin-486.4%
1999Operating margin-578.6%
2000Operating margin-648.8%
2001Operating margin-151.7%
2002Operating margin-67%
2003Operating margin-302.3%
2004Operating margin-250.8%
2005Operating margin-388.6%
1997Net margin-12,437%
1998Net margin-483.2%
1999Net margin-611.7%
2000Net margin-645.8%
2001Net margin-185.7%
2002Net margin-18.5%
2003Net margin53.4%
2004Net margin-381.3%
2005Net margin-407.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-11,867.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-456.2%
1999Free cash flow margin-440.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -15.2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.7M-13.9M-45.5M-77.0M-108.6M199720012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-4949000
1998Operating cash flow-13093000
1999Operating cash flow-46786000
2000Operating cash flow-99894000
2001Operating cash flow-26651000
2002Operating cash flow-4691000
2003Operating cash flow8955000
2004Operating cash flow-15218000
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -55.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M-11.6M-27.6M-43.6M-59.6M199720012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-5459000
1998Free cash flow-14225000
1999Free cash flow-55212000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

48.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%29%15%0%1997-12-312001-12-312005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets33.7%
1999Liabilities / assets10.8%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets54.5%
2003Liabilities / assets29.6%
2004Liabilities / assets24.8%
2005Liabilities / assets48.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.87× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.48×4.11×2.74×1.37×0.00×1997-12-3120012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.99×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.85×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5721000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5721000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4949000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4949000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 510,000
Exact value

Exact value: 510000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 510000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.46 million
Calculation and evidence

-4949000 − 510000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5459000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 15.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15065000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -15065000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13093000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13093000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1132000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-13093000 − 1132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14225000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 76.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76603000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -76603000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46786000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -46786000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8426000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 55.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-46786000 − 8426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -55212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 346.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -346595000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -346595000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 99.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -99894000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -99894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 53.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53678000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -53678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26651000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -26651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1143000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1143000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4691000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4691000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 1.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1386000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 1386000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8955000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 8955000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 14.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14735000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -14735000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15218000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -15218000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 22.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22020000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001088022, 1088022, edgar:1088022

Also known as BAMBOO COM INC, INTERNET PICTURES CORP