Revenue
176 million USD
1999-08-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 176495000 USD Source
27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 1999-10-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
176 million USD
1999-08-31 · USD
10.17%
1999-08-31 · %
4.76 million USD
1999-08-31 · USD
-1.65 million USD
1999-08-31 · USD
74855000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
836 million USD
1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
34.2 million USD
1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
53.9 million USD
1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
41.2 million USD
1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
12.7 million USD
1998-09-01 – 1999-08-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-10-15.
Financial data available through: 1999-05-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 752.91 million
–
Current period
USD 849.26 million
–
849261000 − 752913000 = 96348000 USD
752913000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source849261000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 33.89 million
–
Current period
USD 37.03 million
–
37028000 − 33890000 = 3138000 USD
33890000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source37028000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.43 million
–
Current period
USD 59.79 million
–
59785000 − 14426000 = 45359000 USD
14426000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source59785000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 48.02 million
–
Current period
USD 47.38 million
–
47380000 − 48017000 = -637000 USD
48017000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
Inspect prior input Prior source47380000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | 298881000 | 271606000 Derived | 27275000 | 5480000 Derived | 21795000 | 19647000 Derived | Source
|
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | 239761000 | 248189000 Derived | -8428000 | 51576000 Derived | -60004000 | -6689000 Derived | Source
|
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | 224694000 | 288351000 Derived | -63657000 | 8746000 Derived | -72403000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | 396639000 | 382921000 Derived | 13718000 | 12679000 Derived | 1039000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 | 499624000 | 461925000 Derived | 37699000 | 12465000 Derived | 25234000 | 16941000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 | 608742000 | 578420000 Derived | 30322000 | -19701000 Derived | 50023000 | 13888000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | 752913000 | 684021000 Derived | 68892000 | 35002000 Derived | 33890000 | -33591000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 | 849261000 | 786309000 Derived | 62952000 | 25924000 Derived | 37028000 | 12405000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Revenue | 355390000 |
|
| 1992 | Revenue | 298881000 |
|
| 1993 | Revenue | 239761000 |
|
| 1994 | Revenue | 224694000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 396639000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 499624000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 608742000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 752913000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 849261000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1992 | Year over year | -15.9% |
|
| 1993 | Year over year | -19.8% |
|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 76.5% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 26% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 21.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 23.7% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating margin | -32.4% |
|
| 1992 | Operating margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1993 | Operating margin | -3.5% |
|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -28.3% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 1991 | Net margin | -28% |
|
| 1992 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1993 | Net margin | -25% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -32.2% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1991 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1992 | Free cash flow margin | 6.6% |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -4.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Operating cash flow | 30803000 |
|
| 1993 | Operating cash flow | 7177000 |
|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 35272000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 48011000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 14426000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 59785000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Free cash flow | 19647000 |
|
| 1993 | Free cash flow | -6689000 |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 16941000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 13888000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -33591000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 12405000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1993-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1994-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-05-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 62.9% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 59.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1992 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.74× |
|
| 1993 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.99× |
|
| 1994-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-05-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.49× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.13× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | USD 21.8 million Exact valueExact value: 21795000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.8 million Exact valueExact value: 30803000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.16 million Exact valueExact value: 11156000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.65 million Calculation and evidence30803000 − 11156000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19647000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: -60004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.18 million Exact valueExact value: 7177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.87 million Exact valueExact value: 13866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.69 million Calculation and evidence7177000 − 13866000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31 | −USD 72.4 million Exact valueExact value: -72403000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1994 1993-06-04 – 1994-06-03 | −USD 60 million Exact valueExact value: -60004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.18 million Exact valueExact value: 7177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.87 million Exact valueExact value: 13866000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.69 million Calculation and evidence7177000 − 13866000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31 | USD 1.04 million Exact valueExact value: 1039000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1994-06-04 – 1995-06-03 | −USD 61.37 million Exact valueExact value: -61370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.67 million Exact valueExact value: -5669000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 million Exact valueExact value: 2404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.07 million Calculation and evidence-5669000 − 2404000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8073000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31 | USD 25.23 million Exact valueExact value: 25234000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.27 million Exact valueExact value: 35272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.33 million Exact valueExact value: 18331000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.94 million Calculation and evidence35272000 − 18331000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31 | USD 50.02 million Exact valueExact value: 50023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.01 million Exact valueExact value: 48011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.12 million Exact valueExact value: 34123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.89 million Calculation and evidence48011000 − 34123000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13888000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 | USD 33.89 million Exact valueExact value: 33890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.43 million Exact valueExact value: 14426000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.02 million Exact valueExact value: 48017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.59 million Calculation and evidence14426000 − 48017000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33591000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 | USD 37.03 million Exact valueExact value: 37028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.79 million Exact valueExact value: 59785000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.38 million Exact valueExact value: 47380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.41 million Calculation and evidence59785000 − 47380000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12405000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000108703, 108703, edgar:108703