ALR TECHNOLOGIES INC.

EDGAR

99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-11 to 2022-08-15. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

980 USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-94,813.67%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-353 thousand USD

2022 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -707135 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -353768 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
116 thousand USD Source
Exact value

115922 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
552 million shares Source
Exact value

551966844 shares

Reported share-count change

1.70% · 9.25 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 542716344 shares · 2021-06-30· Source
  • 551966844 shares · 2022-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

9.49 thousand USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2112 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7468 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2112 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1043 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 980 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Net income

-8 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1592800 USD · 2021-07-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -8443315 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -4930253 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1404849 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1487766 USD · 2022-04-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.62 million USD

2021-07-01 – 2022-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1302659 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -857418 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1768245 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1302659 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -353768 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -707135 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -353768 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-15.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.92 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8443315 − -5916017 = -2527298 USD

    -5916017 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8443315 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 799,691

    Prior period

    −USD 968,554

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1768245 − -968554 = -799691 USD

    -968554 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1768245 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7,468 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 2,523 34% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.07 million 27,655% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 885,961 11,863% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.95 million −39,453% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 5.5 million 73,607% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.44 million −113,060% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.77 million −23,678% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 39,553% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317468 2953786 Derived -2946318 5496997 Derived -8443315 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.5K 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1K6.0K4.0K2.0K0.02021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Revenue7468

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -39,452.6% 2021
Net margin -113,059.9% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9,045%-23,743%-56,530%-89,317%-122,105%2021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Operating margin-39,452.6%
2021Net margin-113,059.9%
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.141.5K-371.3K-884.1K-1.4M-1.9M2021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Operating cash flow-1768245

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

12,682.8% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,697%10,273%6,849%3,424%0%2021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021Liabilities / assets12,682.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 8.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8328660 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 8328660 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1529894 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1529894 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2997229 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2997229 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1407928 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1407928 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 6.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6435550 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -6435550 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1487449 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1487449 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 6.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6298813 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -6298813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1535874 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -1535874 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 10.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10093733 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -10093733 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1051307 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -1051307 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 2.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2842025 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -2842025 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 769,526
Exact value

Exact value: -769526 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -769526 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 4.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4122133 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -4122133 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 625,718
Exact value

Exact value: -625718 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -625718 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9005537 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -9005537 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 734,630
Exact value

Exact value: -734630 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -734630 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5916017 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -5916017 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 968,554
Exact value

Exact value: -968554 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -968554 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 8.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8443315 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -8443315 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1768245 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -1768245 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

99 filings · 1,809 latest values · 1,809 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001087022, 1087022, ALRT, edgar:1087022

Also known as ALR TECHNOLOGIES INC, ALR TECHNOLOGIES INC., ALR Technologies Inc.