Revenue
91.5 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 91473000 USD Source
102 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-03-15 to 2017-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
91.5 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
0.62%
2017 Q3 · %
13.9 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
8.16 million USD
2017 Q3 · USD
129546000 USD
270355000 USD
31520196 shares
4.82% · 1.45 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
362 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
-10.4 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
20.4 million USD
2016-10-01 – 2017-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 278.84 million
–
Current period
USD 340.96 million
–
340962000 − 278843000 = 62119000 USD
278843000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source340962000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 179,000
–
Current period
USD 816,000
–
816000 − 179000 = 637000 USD
179000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source816000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.79 million
–
Current period
USD 67.1 million
–
67097000 − 44786000 = 22311000 USD
44786000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source67097000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 12.88 million
–
Current period
USD 15.74 million
–
15738000 − 12876000 = 2862000 USD
12876000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15738000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 61829000 | 72191000 Derived | -10362000 | 874000 Derived | -11236000 | -6323000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 68887000 | 73938000 Derived | -5051000 | 2798000 Derived | -7849000 | 9658000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 95623000 | 85579000 Derived | 10044000 | 2052000 Derived | 7992000 | 16756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 138064000 | 110628000 Derived | 27436000 | -4861000 Derived | 32297000 | 26093000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 164842000 | 139428000 Derived | 25414000 | 13338000 Derived | 12076000 | 26096000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 178493000 | 171726000 Derived | 6767000 | 6392000 Derived | 375000 | 26145000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 216857000 | 210283000 Derived | 6574000 | 6278000 Derived | 296000 | 44236000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 278843000 | 263600000 Derived | 15243000 | 15064000 Derived | 179000 | 31910000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 340962000 | 325455000 Derived | 15507000 | 14691000 Derived | 816000 | 51359000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 61829000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 68887000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 95623000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 138064000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 164842000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 178493000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 216857000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 278843000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 340962000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 38.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 44.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 19.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 28.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -16.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -18.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -11.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 23.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 14% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 17.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 20.4% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 11.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 15.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -5011000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 10427000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 19386000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 28514000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 30019000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 31934000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 54759000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 44786000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 67097000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -6323000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 9658000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 16756000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 26093000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 26096000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 26145000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 44236000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 31910000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 51359000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 106.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 58.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 50.7% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 48.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 51.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 56.6% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 53.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.5× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.53× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.46× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.44× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 11.24 million Exact valueExact value: -11236000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.01 million Exact valueExact value: -5011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.31 million Exact valueExact value: 1312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.32 million Calculation and evidence-5011000 − 1312000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6323000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 7.85 million Exact valueExact value: -7849000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.43 million Exact valueExact value: 10427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 769,000 Exact valueExact value: 769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.66 million Calculation and evidence10427000 − 769000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9658000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 7.99 million Exact valueExact value: 7992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.39 million Exact valueExact value: 19386000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.63 million Exact valueExact value: 2630000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.76 million Calculation and evidence19386000 − 2630000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 32.3 million Exact valueExact value: 32297000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.51 million Exact valueExact value: 28514000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.42 million Exact valueExact value: 2421000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.09 million Calculation and evidence28514000 − 2421000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26093000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 12.08 million Exact valueExact value: 12076000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.02 million Exact valueExact value: 30019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.92 million Exact valueExact value: 3923000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.1 million Calculation and evidence30019000 − 3923000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26096000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 375,000 Exact valueExact value: 375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.93 million Exact valueExact value: 31934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.79 million Exact valueExact value: 5789000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.15 million Calculation and evidence31934000 − 5789000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26145000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 296,000 Exact valueExact value: 296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.76 million Exact valueExact value: 54759000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.52 million Exact valueExact value: 10523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.24 million Calculation and evidence54759000 − 10523000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44236000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 179,000 Exact valueExact value: 179000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.79 million Exact valueExact value: 44786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.88 million Exact valueExact value: 12876000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.91 million Calculation and evidence44786000 − 12876000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31910000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 816,000 Exact valueExact value: 816000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.1 million Exact valueExact value: 67097000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.74 million Exact valueExact value: 15738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.36 million Calculation and evidence67097000 − 15738000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51359000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
102 filings · 2,451 latest values · 2,451 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001086909, 1086909, BSFT, edgar:1086909
Also known as BROADSOFT INC, BROADSOFT, INC.