MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about CAD 8.129B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about CAD 7.588B.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

8.13 billion CAD

2025 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8129000000 CAD Source

Net margin

68.54%

2025 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 5572000000 CAD Source
  • Revenue: 8129000000 CAD Source

Operating cash flow

32.1 billion CAD

2025 · CAD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 32105000000 CAD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
26.7 billion CAD Source
Exact value

26703000000 CAD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-11.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.1%

    Prior period

    CAD 7.59 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 8.13 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8129000000 − 7588000000 = 541000000 CAD

    7588000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8129000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    CAD 5.39 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 5.57 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5572000000 − 5385000000 = 187000000 CAD

    5385000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5572000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +21.2%

    Prior period

    CAD 26.49 billion

    –

    Current period

    CAD 32.11 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32105000000 − 26494000000 = 5611000000 CAD

    26494000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32105000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue CAD 8.13 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income CAD 5.57 billion 69% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow CAD 32.11 billion 395% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3153337000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2929000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3158323000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2104000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3138972000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4800000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3179570000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5602000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3178908000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5871000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3161821000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7105000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-316186000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1933000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-316746000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5103000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-317588000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5385000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-318129000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5572000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in CAD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

CAD 8.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85.9B64.5B43.0B21.5B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Revenue53337000000
2017Revenue58323000000
2018Revenue38972000000
2019Revenue79570000000
2020Revenue78908000000
2021Revenue61821000000
2022Revenue6186000000
2023Revenue6746000000
2024Revenue7588000000
2025Revenue8129000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120%63%7%-49%-106%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year9.3%
2018Year over year-33.2%
2019Year over year104.2%
2020Year over year-0.8%
2021Year over year-21.7%
2022Year over year-90%
2023Year over year9.1%
2024Year over year12.5%
2025Year over year7.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 68.5% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%53%22%-9%-40%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin5.5%
2017Net margin3.6%
2018Net margin12.3%
2019Net margin7%
2020Net margin7.4%
2021Net margin11.5%
2022Net margin-31.2%
2023Net margin75.6%
2024Net margin71%
2025Net margin68.5%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

CAD 32.1B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.7B26.0B17.3B8.7B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow17017000000
2017Operating cash flow17791000000
2018Operating cash flow19188000000
2019Operating cash flow20542000000
2020Operating cash flow20048000000
2021Operating cash flow23155000000
2022Operating cash flow16628000000
2023Operating cash flow20423000000
2024Operating cash flow26494000000
2025Operating cash flow32105000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(CAD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

94.9% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102%77%51%26%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets94.1%
2017Liabilities / assets94.2%
2018Liabilities / assets93.7%
2019Liabilities / assets93.8%
2020Liabilities / assets94%
2021Liabilities / assets93.6%
2022Liabilities / assets94.2%
2023Liabilities / assets94.4%
2024Liabilities / assets94.6%
2025Liabilities / assets94.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
CAD 2.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2929000000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2929000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 17.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 17017000000 CAD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 17017000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
CAD 2.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2104000000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 2104000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 17.79 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 17791000000 CAD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17791000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
CAD 4.8 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4800000000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4800000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 19.19 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 19188000000 CAD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 19188000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
CAD 5.6 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5602000000 CAD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 5602000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 20.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 20542000000 CAD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 20542000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
CAD 5.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5871000000 CAD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 5871000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 20.05 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 20048000000 CAD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 20048000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
CAD 7.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 7105000000 CAD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 7105000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 23.16 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 23155000000 CAD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 23155000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−CAD 1.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1933000000 CAD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -1933000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 16.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 16628000000 CAD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 16628000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
CAD 5.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5103000000 CAD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 5103000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 20.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 20423000000 CAD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 20423000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
CAD 5.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5385000000 CAD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 5385000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 26.49 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 26494000000 CAD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 26494000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
CAD 5.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5572000000 CAD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 5572000000 CAD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

CAD 32.11 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 32105000000 CAD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 32105000000 CAD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

571 filings · 494 latest values · 494 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001086888, 1086888, MFC, MNLCF, MNQFF, MNUFF, MNUPF, edgar:1086888

Also known as MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP, MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP , MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION