Revenue
8.13 billion CAD
2025 · CAD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8129000000 CAD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about CAD 8.129B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about CAD 7.588B.
26703000000 CAD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-11.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
CAD 7.59 billion
–
Current period
CAD 8.13 billion
–
8129000000 − 7588000000 = 541000000 CAD
7588000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8129000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 5.39 billion
–
Current period
CAD 5.57 billion
–
5572000000 − 5385000000 = 187000000 CAD
5385000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source5572000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
CAD 26.49 billion
–
Current period
CAD 32.11 billion
–
32105000000 − 26494000000 = 5611000000 CAD
26494000000 CAD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32105000000 CAD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 53337000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2929000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 58323000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2104000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 38972000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4800000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 79570000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5602000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 78908000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5871000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 61821000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 7105000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 6186000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1933000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 6746000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5103000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 7588000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5385000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 8129000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 5572000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in CAD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 53337000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 58323000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 38972000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 79570000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 78908000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 61821000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 6186000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6746000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 7588000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 8129000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 9.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -33.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 104.2% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -21.7% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -90% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 7.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 7% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -31.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 75.6% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 71% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 68.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 17017000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 17791000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 19188000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 20542000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 20048000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 23155000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 16628000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 20423000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 26494000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 32105000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(CAD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 94.1% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 94.2% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 93.7% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 93.8% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 94% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 93.6% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 94.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 94.4% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 94.6% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 94.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | CAD 2.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 2929000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 17.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 17017000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | CAD 2.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 2104000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 17.79 billion Exact valueExact value: 17791000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | CAD 4.8 billion Exact valueExact value: 4800000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 19.19 billion Exact valueExact value: 19188000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | CAD 5.6 billion Exact valueExact value: 5602000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 20.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 20542000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | CAD 5.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 5871000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 20.05 billion Exact valueExact value: 20048000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | CAD 7.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 7105000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 23.16 billion Exact valueExact value: 23155000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −CAD 1.93 billion Exact valueExact value: -1933000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 16.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 16628000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | CAD 5.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 5103000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 20.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 20423000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | CAD 5.39 billion Exact valueExact value: 5385000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 26.49 billion Exact valueExact value: 26494000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | CAD 5.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 5572000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | CAD 32.11 billion Exact valueExact value: 32105000000 CAD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
571 filings · 494 latest values · 494 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001086888, 1086888, MFC, MNLCF, MNQFF, MNUFF, MNUPF, edgar:1086888
Also known as MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP, MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORP , MANULIFE FINANCIAL CORPORATION