DELTATHREE INC

EDGAR

67 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-29 to 2015-05-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.04 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-14.89%

2015 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -304000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2042000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-123 thousand USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -123000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
163 thousand USD Source
Exact value

163000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
72.3 million shares Source
Exact value

72311025 shares

Reported share-count change

0.00% · 0 shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 72311025 shares · 2014-03-31· Source
  • 72311025 shares · 2015-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.8 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4391000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2959000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2430000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2042000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Net income

-2.26 million USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -466000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -541000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -625000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -628000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-199 thousand USD

2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -24000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 138000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 62000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -23000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -123000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

14 thousand USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 16.09 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14099000 − 16085000 = -1986000 USD

    16085000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14099000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 145,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1963000 − -1818000 = -145000 USD

    -1818000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1963000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 324,000

    Prior period

    −USD 262,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 62,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    62000 − -262000 = 324000 USD

    -262000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    62000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -78.1%

    Prior period

    USD 64,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 14,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14000 − 64000 = -50000 USD

    64000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.1 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.6 million 104% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 496,000 −3.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.47 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.96 million −14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 62,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14,000 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 48,000 0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2012 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3129714000 30942000 Derived -1228000 -374000 Derived -854000 -1159000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3137953000 38005000 Derived -52000 -559000 Derived 507000 1152000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3119002000 22196000 Derived -3194000 5000 Derived -3199000 -1372000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3114200000 16504000 Derived -2304000 191000 Derived -2495000 -3167000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3110535000 12390000 Derived -1855000 1196000 Derived -3051000 -2223000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3113684000 13596000 Derived 88000 1667000 Derived -1579000 -148000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3116085000 16970000 Derived -885000 933000 Derived -1818000 -326000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-3114099000 14595000 Derived -496000 1467000 Derived -1963000 48000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.1M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.0M30.7M20.5M10.2M0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue21069000
2005Revenue29714000
2006Revenue37953000
2009Revenue19002000
2010Revenue14200000
2011Revenue10535000
2012Revenue13684000
2013Revenue16085000
2014Revenue14099000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.3% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46%27%8%-12%-31%200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year41%
2006Year over year27.7%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-25.3%
2011Year over year-25.8%
2012Year over year29.9%
2013Year over year17.5%
2014Year over year-12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3.5% 2014
Net margin -13.9% 2014
Free cash flow margin 0.3% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6%-3.7%-13.0%-22.2%-31.5%200420102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-16.4%
2005Operating margin-4.1%
2006Operating margin-0.1%
2009Operating margin-16.8%
2010Operating margin-16.2%
2011Operating margin-17.6%
2012Operating margin0.6%
2013Operating margin-5.5%
2014Operating margin-3.5%
2004Net margin-15.4%
2005Net margin-2.9%
2006Net margin1.3%
2009Net margin-16.8%
2010Net margin-17.6%
2011Net margin-29%
2012Net margin-11.5%
2013Net margin-11.3%
2014Net margin-13.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2006Free cash flow margin3%
2009Free cash flow margin-7.2%
2010Free cash flow margin-22.3%
2011Free cash flow margin-21.1%
2012Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2013Free cash flow margin-2%
2014Free cash flow margin0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 62K 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M961.3K-521.5K-2.0M-3.5M200420102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow217000
2006Operating cash flow2035000
2009Operating cash flow-1180000
2010Operating cash flow-3078000
2011Operating cash flow-2106000
2012Operating cash flow-90000
2013Operating cash flow-262000
2014Operating cash flow62000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 48K 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M245.0K-1.0M-2.3M-3.5M200420102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-1159000
2006Free cash flow1152000
2009Free cash flow-1372000
2010Free cash flow-3167000
2011Free cash flow-2223000
2012Free cash flow-148000
2013Free cash flow-326000
2014Free cash flow48000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,220.3% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,318%988%659%329%0%200420102014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets28.1%
2005Liabilities / assets27.6%
2006Liabilities / assets25.8%
2009Liabilities / assets143.1%
2010Liabilities / assets262.1%
2011Liabilities / assets364.5%
2012Liabilities / assets457%
2013Liabilities / assets677.7%
2014Liabilities / assets1,220.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.07× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.30×66.23×44.15×22.08×0.00×200420102014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.77×
2006Current assets / current liabilities81.76×
2009Current assets / current liabilities16.92×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.44×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.07×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 854,000
Exact value

Exact value: -854000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -854000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217,000
Exact value

Exact value: 217000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1376000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1376000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

217000 − 1376000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 507,000
Exact value

Exact value: 507000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 507000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2035000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 883,000
Exact value

Exact value: 883000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 883000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.15 million
Calculation and evidence

2035000 − 883000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1152000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 9.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9314000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9314000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5112000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5112000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724,000
Exact value

Exact value: 724000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-5112000 − 724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5836000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 11.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11866000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -11866000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6180000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6180000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 358,000
Exact value

Exact value: 358000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-6180000 − 358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6538000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 3.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3199000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -3199000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1180000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1180000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 192,000
Exact value

Exact value: 192000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 192000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-1180000 − 192000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1372000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2495000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2495000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3078000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3078000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89,000
Exact value

Exact value: 89000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 89000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-3078000 − 89000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3167000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 3.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3051000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -3051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2106000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -2106000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 117,000
Exact value

Exact value: 117000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 117000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-2106000 − 117000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2223000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1579000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 90,000
Exact value

Exact value: -90000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -90000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58,000
Exact value

Exact value: 58000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 58000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 148,000
Calculation and evidence

-90000 − 58000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -148000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1818000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -1818000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 262,000
Exact value

Exact value: -262000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -262000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64,000
Exact value

Exact value: 64000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 64000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 326,000
Calculation and evidence

-262000 − 64000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 1.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1963000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -1963000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62,000
Exact value

Exact value: 62000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 62000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14,000
Exact value

Exact value: 14000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 14000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,000
Calculation and evidence

62000 − 14000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

67 filings · 1,314 latest values · 1,314 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001086740, 1086740, DDDC, dddc, edgar:1086740

Also known as DELTATHREE COM INC, DELTATHREE INC