PIPELINE DATA INC

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-09-19 to 2009-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.52 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-8.36%

2009-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -796376 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9520796 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.22 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1221725 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.38 million USD

2009-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1221725 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 157669 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.88 million USD Source
Exact value

9881135 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +73.5%

    Prior period

    USD 24.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41813817 − 24097575 = 17716242 USD

    24097575 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41813817 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -719.9%

    Prior period

    USD 368,757

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2285815 − 368757 = -2654572 USD

    368757 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2285815 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +149.2%

    Prior period

    USD 816,831

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2035203 − 816831 = 1218372 USD

    816831 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2035203 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +51.8%

    Prior period

    USD 389,952

    –

    Current period

    USD 592,055

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    592055 − 389952 = 202103 USD

    389952 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    592055 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 373,408 0.9% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 12.31 million 29% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 26.51 million 63% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.61 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.9 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.29 million −5.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.04 million 4.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 592,055 1.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.44 million 3.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 184% of revenue.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1.9% of revenue.
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −5.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 107420 Derived -107420 -9766 Derived -97654 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31477916 878337 Derived -400421 -280174 Derived -120247 -149490 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-313499820 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-659584 -108832 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3110246955 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-299790 -457549 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3115565134 15559142 Derived 5992 303213 Derived -297221 -1137381 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3124097575 23791238 Derived 306337 -62420 Derived 368757 426879 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3141813817 39199977 Derived 2613840 4899655 Derived -2285815 1443148 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.8M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.2M33.9M22.6M11.3M0.0200020032006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue477916
2002Revenue3499820
2003Revenue10246955
2004Revenue15565134
2005Revenue24097575
2006Revenue41813817

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

73.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.683%512%341%171%0%200020032006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year632.3%
2003Year over year192.8%
2004Year over year51.9%
2005Year over year54.8%
2006Year over year73.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.3% 2006
Net margin -5.5% 2006
Free cash flow margin 3.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-13%-39%-65%-91%20002003-12-312006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-83.8%
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin0%
2005Operating margin1.3%
2006Operating margin6.3%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-25.2%
2002Net margin-18.8%
2003Net margin-2.9%
2004Net margin-1.9%
2005Net margin1.5%
2006Net margin-5.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-31.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-3.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-7.3%
2005Free cash flow margin1.8%
2006Free cash flow margin3.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M1.4M577.9K-267.3K-1.1M200020032006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-149490
2002Operating cash flow-8946
2003Operating cash flow-429008
2004Operating cash flow-879419
2005Operating cash flow816831
2006Operating cash flow2035203

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.4M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.6M901.2K152.9K-595.5K-1.3M200020032006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-149490
2002Free cash flow-108832
2003Free cash flow-457549
2004Free cash flow-1137381
2005Free cash flow426879
2006Free cash flow1443148

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.9% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%29%14%0%2000-12-312003-12-312006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets52.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.56× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.17×11.38×7.59×3.79×0.00×200020032006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities14.05×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.98×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 97,654
Exact value

Exact value: -97654 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -97654 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 120,247
Exact value

Exact value: -120247 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -120247 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149,490
Exact value

Exact value: -149490 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -149490 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 149,490
Calculation and evidence

-149490 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -149490 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 659,584
Exact value

Exact value: -659584 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -659584 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8,946
Exact value

Exact value: -8946 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -8946 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99,886
Exact value

Exact value: 99886 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 99886 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 108,832
Calculation and evidence

-8946 − 99886 USD

Exact free cash flow: -108832 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 299,790
Exact value

Exact value: -299790 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -299790 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 429,008
Exact value

Exact value: -429008 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -429008 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28,541
Exact value

Exact value: 28541 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 28541 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 457,549
Calculation and evidence

-429008 − 28541 USD

Exact free cash flow: -457549 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 297,221
Exact value

Exact value: -297221 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -297221 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 879,419
Exact value

Exact value: -879419 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -879419 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257,962
Exact value

Exact value: 257962 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 257962 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Calculation and evidence

-879419 − 257962 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1137381 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 368,757
Exact value

Exact value: 368757 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 368757 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 816,831
Exact value

Exact value: 816831 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 816831 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 389,952
Exact value

Exact value: 389952 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 389952 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,879
Calculation and evidence

816831 − 389952 USD

Exact free cash flow: 426879 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2285815 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2285815 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2035203 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2035203 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 592,055
Exact value

Exact value: 592055 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 592055 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 million
Calculation and evidence

2035203 − 592055 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1443148 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001086533, 1086533, edgar:1086533