AGENCY COM LTD

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-29 to 2001-09-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.8 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-183.23%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -47249000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25787000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.8 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8866000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1941000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-12.5 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8866000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1941000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5100000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3434000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
53.1 million USD Source
Exact value

53135000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

180 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 57322000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 202090000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 146054000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 41060000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25787000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

-66.5 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -39000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -14686000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -5557000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10342000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -46982000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-09-17.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +130.2%

    Prior period

    USD 87.79 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 202.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    202090000 − 87786000 = 114304000 USD

    87786000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    202090000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.88 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14686000 − -12879000 = -1807000 USD

    -12879000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14686000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 202.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 222.79 million 110% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 20.7 million −10% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.02 million −3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.69 million −7.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 9.1%84%
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3112975000 10919000 Derived 2056000 874000 Derived 1182000 -947000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3126452000 29504000 Derived -3052000 -571000 Derived -2481000 -979000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3187786000 97608000 Derived -9822000 3057000 Derived -12879000 -13216000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31202090000 222792000 Derived -20702000 -6016000 Derived -14686000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 202.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.218.3M163.7M109.1M54.6M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue12975000
1998Revenue26452000
1999Revenue87786000
2000Revenue202090000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

130.2% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.250%188%125%63%0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year103.9%
1999Year over year231.9%
2000Year over year130.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -10.2% 2000
Net margin -7.3% 2000
Free cash flow margin -15.1% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.3%9.4%0.4%-8.6%-17.5%1997199819992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin15.8%
1998Operating margin-11.5%
1999Operating margin-11.2%
2000Operating margin-10.2%
1997Net margin9.1%
1998Net margin-9.4%
1999Net margin-14.7%
2000Net margin-7.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-7.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-15.1%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M496.3K-64.0K-624.3K-1.2M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow632000
1998Operating cash flow902000
1999Operating cash flow-1030000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -13.2M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M-2.8M-6.6M-10.4M-14.3M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-947000
1998Free cash flow-979000
1999Free cash flow-13216000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

24.8% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%50%25%0%1997-12-31199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets91.7%
1999Liabilities / assets16%
2000Liabilities / assets24.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.34× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.01×3.01×2.00×1.00×0.00×1997-12-31199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.71×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1182000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 632,000
Exact value

Exact value: 632000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 632000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1579000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1579000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 947,000
Calculation and evidence

632000 − 1579000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -947000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2481000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 902,000
Exact value

Exact value: 902000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1881000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1881000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 979,000
Calculation and evidence

902000 − 1881000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -979000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 12.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12879000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -12879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1030000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1030000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12186000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 12186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-1030000 − 12186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13216000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 14.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14686000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -14686000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001086403, 1086403, edgar:1086403