AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC.

EDGAR

397 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-03 to 2026-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

669 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.25%

2018 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 68557000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 668724000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

192 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 192010000 USD Source

Free cash flow

140 million USD

2018 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 192010000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 51584000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.48 billion USD Source
Exact value

1480257000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
144 million shares Source
Exact value

143591450 shares

Reported share-count change

0.27% · 392 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 143199911 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 143591450 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.56 billion USD

2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 608908000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 621399000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 663452000 USD · 2017-10-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 668724000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source

Net income

411 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 140170000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 452031000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 366959000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 106319000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 79404000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.45 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1152181000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 710349000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1518765000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1152181000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 312508000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 638774000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 312508000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

491 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 376092000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263312000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 507786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 376092000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 101686000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 246613000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 101686000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

956 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1152181000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 710349000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1518765000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1152181000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 312508000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 638774000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 312508000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 376092000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 263312000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 507786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 376092000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 101686000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 246613000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 101686000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    -10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 504.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 452.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    452031000 − 504918000 = -52887000 USD

    504918000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    452031000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1518765000 − 1519171000 = -406000 USD

    1519171000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1518765000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +30.1%

    Prior period

    USD 390.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 507.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    507786000 − 390433000 = 117353000 USD

    390433000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    507786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.5 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.19 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 314.29 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 91.52 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 222.77 million 8.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 800.98 million 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 254.15 million 10% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 546.84 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 14%80%
  • 2017 87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312340049000 1873539000 Derived 466510000 145783000 Derived 320727000 690863000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312502996000 2188707000 Derived 314289000 91523000 Derived 222766000 546837000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.7B2.0B1.4B675.8M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue2197448000
2016Revenue2340049000
2017Revenue2502996000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%5.6%3.8%1.9%0.0%201520162017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year6.5%
2017Year over year7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 12.6% 2017
Net margin 8.9% 2017
Free cash flow margin 21.8% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31.9%23.9%15.9%8.0%0.0%201520162017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin21.2%
2016Operating margin19.9%
2017Operating margin12.6%
2015Net margin14.6%
2016Net margin13.7%
2017Net margin8.9%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin29.5%
2017Free cash flow margin21.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 801M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.941.6M706.2M470.8M235.4M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2016Operating cash flow871812000
2017Operating cash flow800983000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 546.8M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.746.1M559.6M373.1M186.5M0.0201520162017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2016Free cash flow690863000
2017Free cash flow546837000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

27.7% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.9%22.4%14.9%7.5%0.0%201520162017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets25.4%
2016Liabilities / assets26.3%
2017Liabilities / assets27.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.95× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.07×3.05×2.04×1.02×0.00×201520162017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities3.77×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.5×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.95×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 320.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 320727000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 320727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 871.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 871812000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 871812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 180.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 180949000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 180949000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 690.86 million
Calculation and evidence

871812000 − 180949000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 690863000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 222.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222766000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 222766000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 800.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 800983000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 800983000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 254.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 254146000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 254146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 546.84 million
Calculation and evidence

800983000 − 254146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 546837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 298.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 298373000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 298373000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1008327000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1008327000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217609000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 217609000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 790.72 million
Calculation and evidence

1008327000 − 217609000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 790718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 478.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 478035000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 478035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1058304000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1058304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 359.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 359667000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 359667000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 698.64 million
Calculation and evidence

1058304000 − 359667000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 698637000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 557.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 557054000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 557054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1215000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1215000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 514.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 514313000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 514313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 700.69 million
Calculation and evidence

1215000000 − 514313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 700687000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 651.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 651642000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 651642000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1404563000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1404563000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 328.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 328969000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 328969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

1404563000 − 328969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1075594000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 523.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 523672000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 523672000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1274676000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1274676000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 241.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 241266000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 241266000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 billion
Calculation and evidence

1274676000 − 241266000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1033410000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 547.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 547629000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 547629000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1348439000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1348439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 457.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 457909000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 457909000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 890.53 million
Calculation and evidence

1348439000 − 457909000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 890530000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 504.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 504918000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 504918000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1519171000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1519171000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 390.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 390433000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 390433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

1519171000 − 390433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1128738000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 452.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 452031000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 452031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1518765000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1518765000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 507.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 507786000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 507786000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 billion
Calculation and evidence

1518765000 − 507786000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1010979000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

397 filings · 6,118 latest values · 6,118 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001086222, 1086222, AKAM, edgar:1086222

Also known as AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC, AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Akamai Technologies, Inc, Akamai Technologies, Inc.