Revenue
669 million USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 668724000 USD Source
397 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-03 to 2026-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1480257000 USD
143591450 shares
0.27% · 392 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.56 billion USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
411 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.45 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
491 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
956 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-07.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 504.92 million
–
Current period
USD 452.03 million
–
452031000 − 504918000 = -52887000 USD
504918000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source452031000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.52 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.52 billion
–
1518765000 − 1519171000 = -406000 USD
1519171000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1518765000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 390.43 million
–
Current period
USD 507.79 million
–
507786000 − 390433000 = 117353000 USD
390433000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source507786000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2340049000 | 1873539000 Derived | 466510000 | 145783000 Derived | 320727000 | 690863000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 2502996000 | 2188707000 Derived | 314289000 | 91523000 Derived | 222766000 | 546837000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2197448000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2340049000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 2502996000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19.9% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 29.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 21.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 871812000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 800983000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 690863000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 546837000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 25.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 26.3% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 27.7% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.77× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.5× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.95× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 320.73 million Exact valueExact value: 320727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 871.81 million Exact valueExact value: 871812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.95 million Exact valueExact value: 180949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 690.86 million Calculation and evidence871812000 − 180949000 USD Exact free cash flow: 690863000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 222.77 million Exact valueExact value: 222766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 800.98 million Exact valueExact value: 800983000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 254.15 million Exact valueExact value: 254146000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 546.84 million Calculation and evidence800983000 − 254146000 USD Exact free cash flow: 546837000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 298.37 million Exact valueExact value: 298373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 1008327000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 217.61 million Exact valueExact value: 217609000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 790.72 million Calculation and evidence1008327000 − 217609000 USD Exact free cash flow: 790718000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 478.04 million Exact valueExact value: 478035000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1058304000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 359.67 million Exact valueExact value: 359667000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 698.64 million Calculation and evidence1058304000 − 359667000 USD Exact free cash flow: 698637000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 557.05 million Exact valueExact value: 557054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 1215000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 514.31 million Exact valueExact value: 514313000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 700.69 million Calculation and evidence1215000000 − 514313000 USD Exact free cash flow: 700687000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 651.64 million Exact valueExact value: 651642000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 1404563000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 328.97 million Exact valueExact value: 328969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Calculation and evidence1404563000 − 328969000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1075594000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 523.67 million Exact valueExact value: 523672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 1274676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241.27 million Exact valueExact value: 241266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.03 billion Calculation and evidence1274676000 − 241266000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1033410000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 547.63 million Exact valueExact value: 547629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 1348439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 457.91 million Exact valueExact value: 457909000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 890.53 million Calculation and evidence1348439000 − 457909000 USD Exact free cash flow: 890530000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 504.92 million Exact valueExact value: 504918000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 1519171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 390.43 million Exact valueExact value: 390433000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Calculation and evidence1519171000 − 390433000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1128738000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 452.03 million Exact valueExact value: 452031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 1518765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 507.79 million Exact valueExact value: 507786000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.01 billion Calculation and evidence1518765000 − 507786000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1010979000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
397 filings · 6,118 latest values · 6,118 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001086222, 1086222, AKAM, edgar:1086222
Also known as AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INC, AKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Akamai Technologies, Inc, Akamai Technologies, Inc.