SNAPPLE BEVERAGE GROUP INC

EDGAR

4 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-04-17 to 2000-08-21. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

651 million USD

2000 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.7%

2000 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 56638000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 651076000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29.3 million USD

2000 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29334000 USD Source

Free cash flow

21.9 million USD

2000 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 29334000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7388000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
92 thousand USD Source
Exact value

92000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-08-21.

Financial data available through: 2000-01-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +6.5%

    Prior period

    USD 611.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 651.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    651076000 − 611546000 = 39530000 USD

    611546000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    651076000 USD · 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -81.3%

    Prior period

    USD 19.16 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3577000 − 19158000 = -15581000 USD

    19158000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3577000 USD · 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +2.7%

    Prior period

    USD 28.57 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29334000 − 28572000 = 762000 USD

    28572000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29334000 USD · 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +27.4%

    Prior period

    USD 5.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.39 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7388000 − 5799000 = 1589000 USD

    5799000 USD · 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7388000 USD · 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02

  • Revenue USD 651.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 594.44 million 91% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 56.64 million 8.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 53.06 million 8.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3.58 million 0.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 29.33 million 4.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.39 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 21.95 million 3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1999 91%
  • 2000 91%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02408841000 417517000 Derived -8676000 11281000 Derived -19957000 36682000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02611546000 555386000 Derived 56160000 37002000 Derived 19158000 22773000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02651076000 594438000 Derived 56638000 53061000 Derived 3577000 21946000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 651.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.703.2M527.4M351.6M175.8M0.0199719992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue408841000
1999Revenue611546000
2000Revenue651076000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

6.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0%5.2%3.5%1.7%0.0%199719992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year6.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 8.7% 2000
Net margin 0.5% 2000
Free cash flow margin 3.4% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%6.2%2.2%-1.9%-6.0%199719992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-2.1%
1999Operating margin9.2%
2000Operating margin8.7%
1997Net margin-4.9%
1999Net margin3.1%
2000Net margin0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin9%
1999Free cash flow margin3.7%
2000Free cash flow margin3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 29.3M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.6M31.9M21.3M10.6M0.0199719992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow39406000
1999Operating cash flow28572000
2000Operating cash flow29334000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 21.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39.6M29.7M19.8M9.9M0.0199719992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow36682000
1999Free cash flow22773000
2000Free cash flow21946000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.98× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.06×0.79×0.53×0.26×0.00×1997-01-021999-01-022000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.98×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02
−USD 19.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19957000 USD

1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02: -19957000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39406000 USD

1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02: 39406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2724000 USD

1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02: 2724000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.68 million
Calculation and evidence

39406000 − 2724000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36682000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 19.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19158000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 19158000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28572000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 28572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5799000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 5799000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.77 million
Calculation and evidence

28572000 − 5799000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22773000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02
USD 3.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3577000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 3577000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29334000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 29334000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7388000 USD

1999-01-03 – 2000-01-02: 7388000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.95 million
Calculation and evidence

29334000 − 7388000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21946000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

4 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001086093, 1086093, edgar:1086093

Also known as TRIARC BEVERAGE HOLDINGS CORP